Siegfried Maier

FIL World Luge Championships

The FIL World Luge Championships, part of the International Luge Federation (FIL) have taken place on an almost annual basis in non-Winter Olympics years since 1955. These championships are shown for artificial tracks. See FIL World Luge Natural Track Championships for all natural track events that have taken place since 1979.

Host cities

Men's singles

Debutted: 1955.

1955 Oslo Anton Salvesen (NOR) Josef Thaler (AUT) Josef Isser (AUT)
1957 Davos Hans Schaller (GER) Bibi Torriani (SUI) Errich Raffl (AUT)
1958 Krynica Jerzy Wojnar (POL) Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz (POL) Reinhold Frosch (AUT)
1959 Villard-de-Lans Herbert Thaler (AUT) Josef Feistmantl (AUT) David Moroder (ITA)
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Helmut Berndt (GER) Reinhold Frosch (AUT) Hans Plenk (GER)
1961 Girenbad Jerzy Wojnar (POL) Hans Plenk (GER) Reinhold Senn (AUT)
1962 Krynica Thomas Köhler (GDR) Jerzy Wojnar (POL) Jochen Asche (GDR)
1963 Imst Fritz Nachmann (GER) Hans Plenk (GER) Klaus Bonsack (GDR)
1965 Davos Hans Plenk (GER) Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz (POL) Erich Graber (ITA)
1967 Hammarstrand Thomas Köhler (GDR) Klaus Bonsack (GDR) Josef Feistmantl (AUT)
1969 Königssee Josef Feistmantl (AUT) Manfred Schmid (AUT) Wolfgang Scheidel (GDR)
1970 Königssee Josef Fendt (GER) Josef Feistmantl (AUT) Wolfgang Scheidel (GDR)
1971 Olang Karl Brunner (ITA) Leonhard Nagenrauft (GER) Josef Feistmantl (AUT)
1973 Oberhof Hans Rinn (GDR) Wolfram Fiedler (GDR) Harald Ehrig (GDR)
1974 Königssee Josef Fendt (GER) Hans Rinn (GDR) Horst Müller (GDR)
1975 Hammarstrand Wolfram Fiedler (GDR) Manfred Schmid (AUT) Harald Ehrig (GDR)
1977 Igls Hans Rinn (GDR) Horst Müller (GDR) Anton Winkler (GER)
1978 Imst Paul Hildgartner (ITA) Anton Winkler (GER) Manfred Schmid (AUT)
1979 Königssee Detlef Günther (GDR) Karl Brunner (ITA) Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
1981 Hammarstrand Sergey Danilin (URS) Michael Walter (GDR) Ernst Haspinger (ITA)
1983 Lake Placid Miroslav Zajonc (CAN) Sergey Danilin (URS) Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
1985 Oberhof Michael Walter (GDR) Jörg Hoffmann (GDR) Jens Müller (GDR)
1987 Igls Markus Prock (AUT) Jens Müller (GDR) Sergey Danilin (URS)
1989 Winterberg Georg Hackl (FRG) Jens Müller (GDR) Johannes Schettel (FRG)
1990 Calgary Georg Hackl (FRG) Markus Prock (AUT) Jens Müller (GDR)
1991 Winterberg Arnold Huber (ITA) Georg Hackl (GER) Markus Prock (AUT)
1993 Calgary Wendel Suckow (USA) Georg Hackl (GER) Wilfried Huber (ITA)
1995 Lillehammer Armin Zöggeler (ITA) Georg Hackl (GER) Markus Prock (AUT)
1996 Altenberg Markus Prock (AUT) Georg Hackl (GER) Jens Müller (GER)
1997 Igls Georg Hackl (GER) Markus Prock (AUT) Gerhard Gleirscher (AUT)
1999 Königssee Armin Zöggeler (ITA) Jens Müller (GER) Norbert Huber (ITA)
2000 St.Moritz Jens Müller (GER) Armin Zöggeler (ITA) Georg Hackl (GER)
2001 Calgary Armin Zöggeler (ITA) Georg Hackl (GER) Markus Prock (AUT)
2003 Sigulda Armin Zöggeler (ITA) Mārtiņš Rubenis (LAT) Reiner Margreiter (AUT)
2004 Nagano David Möller (GER) Georg Hackl (GER) Mārtiņš Rubenis (LAT)
2005 Park City Armin Zöggeler (ITA) Georg Hackl (GER) David Möller (GER)
2007 Igls David Möller (GER) Armin Zöggeler (ITA) Jan Eichhorn (GER)
2008 Oberhof Felix Loch (GER) David Möller (GER) Andi Langenhan (GER)

Women's singles

Debutted: 1955.

1955 Oslo Karla Kienzel (AUT) Maria Isser (AUT) Marianne Bauer (GER)
1957 Davos Maria Isser (AUT) Helga Müller (GER) Brigitte Fink (ITA)
1958 Krynica Maria Semczyszak (POL) Helena Boettcher (POL) Barbara Gorgoń (POL)
1959 Villard-de-Lans Elly Lieber (AUT) Maria Isser (AUT) Agnes Neuerer (AUT)
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Maria Isser (AUT) Hannelore Possmoser (AUT) Erika Leitner (ITA)
1961 Girenbad Elisabeth Nagele (SUI) Marianne Winkler (GER) Helene Thurner (AUT)
1962 Krynica Ilse Geisler (GDR) Gerda Rieser-Cegnar (AUT) Danuta Nycz (POL)
1963 Imst Ilse Geisler (GDR) Helene Thurner (AUT) Janina Susczewska (POL)
1965 Davos Ortrun Enderlein (GDR) Petra Tierlich (GDR) Ilse Geisler (GDR)
1967 Hammarstrand Ortrun Enderlein (GDR) Petra Tierlich (GDR) Helene Thurner (AUT)
1969 Königssee Petra Tierlich (GDR) Anna-Maria Müller (GDR) Christa Schmuck (GER)
1970 Königssee Barbara Piecha (POL) Christa Schmuck (GER) Elisabeth Demleitner (GER)
1971 Olang Elisabeth Demleitner (GER) Erica Lechner (ITA) Barbara Piecha (POL)
1973 Oberhof Margit Schumann (GDR) Ute Rührold (GDR) Eva-Maria Wernicke (GDR)
1974 Königssee Margit Schumann (GDR) Elisabeth Demleitner (GER) Ute Rührold (GDR)
1975 Hammarstrand Margit Schumann (GDR) Ute Rührold (GDR) Dana Spálenská (TCH)
1977 Igls Margit Schumann (GDR) Vera Zozula (URS) Margit Graf (AUT)
1978 Imst Vera Zozula (URS) Andrea Fendt (GER) Angelika Schafferer (AUT)
1979 Königssee Melitta Sollmann (GDR) Elisabeth Demleitner (GER) Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)
1981 Hammarstrand Melitta Sollmann (GDR) Cerstin Schmidt (GDR) Vera Zozula (URS)
1983 Lake Placid Steffi Martin (GDR) Melitta Sollmann (GDR) Ute Weiss (GDR)
1985 Oberhof Steffi Martin (GDR) Cerstin Schmidt (GDR) Birgit Weise (GDR)
1987 Igls Cerstin Schmidt (GDR) Gabriele Kohlisch (GDR) Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR)
1989 Winterberg Susi Erdmann (GDR) Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA) Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR)
1990 Calgary Gabriele Kohlisch (GDR) Yuliya Antipova (URS) Jana Bode (FRG)
1991 Winterberg Susi Erdmann (GER) Gabriele Kohlisch (GER) Jana Bode (GER)
1993 Calgary Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA) Gabriele Kohlisch (GER) Doris Neuner (AUT)
1995 Lillehammer Gabriele Kohlisch (GER) Susi Erdmann (GER) Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)
1996 Altenberg Jana Bode (GER) Susi Erdmann (GER) Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)
1997 Igls Susi Erdmann (GER) Jana Bode (GER) Angelika Neuner (AUT)
1999 Königssee Sonja Wiedemann (GER) Barbara Niedernhuber (GER) Sylke Otto (GER)
2000 St.Moritz Sylke Otto (GER) Barbara Niedernhuber (GER) Sonja Wiedemann (GER)
2001 Calgary Sylke Otto (GER) Silke Kraushaar (GER) Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2003 Sigulda Sylke Otto (GER) Silke Kraushaar (GER) Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2004 Nagano Silke Kraushaar (GER) Barbara Niedernhuber (GER) Sylke Otto (GER)
2005 Park City Sylke Otto (GER) Barbara Niedernhuber (GER) Anke Wischnewski (GER)
2007 Igls Tatjana Hüfner (GER) Anke Wischnewski (GER) Silke Kraushaar-Pielach (GER)
2008 Oberhof Tatjana Hüfner (GER) Natalie Geisenberger (GER) Silke Kraushaar-Pielach (GER)

Men's doubles

Debutted: 1955. Cancelled to weather conditions: 1959.

1955 Oslo Hans Krausner
Josef Thaler
Josef Isser
Maria Isser
Josef Strillinger
Fritz Nachmann
1957 Davos Fritz Nachmann
Josef Strillinger
Giorgio Pichler
Giovanni Graber
Erich Raffl
Ewald Walch
1958 Krynica Fritz Nachmann
Josef Strillinger
Jerzy Koszla
Janina Susczewska
Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz
Halina Lacheta
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Reinhold Frosch
Ewald Walch
Herbert Thaler
Helmut Thaler
Horst Tiedge
Hans Plenk
1961 Girenbad Roman Pichler
Raimondo Prinroth
David Moroder
Raimondo Prinot
Helmut Thaler
Reinhold Senn
1962 Krynica Giovanni Graber
Gianpaolo Ambrosi
Fritz Nachmann
Max Leo
Manfred Novotný
Petr Škrabálek
1963 Imst Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz
Lucjan Kudzia
Edward Fender
Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz
Anton Venier
Ewald Walch
1965 Davos Wolfgang Scheidel
Thomas Köhler
Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
Horst Hömlein
Rolf Fuchs
1967 Hammarstrand Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Siegfried Maier
Ernesto Maier
1969 Königssee Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
Klaus Bonsack
Michael Köhler
1970 Königssee Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
1971 Olang Paul Hildgartner
Walter Plaikner
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
1973 Oberhof Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Paul Hildgartner
Walter Plaikner
1974 Königssee Bernd Hahn
Ulrich Hahn
Henning Schulze
Hans-Jörg Neumann
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
1975 Hammarstrand Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Horst Müller
Hans-Jörg Neumann
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
1977 Igls Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Karl Brunner
Peter Gschnitzer
Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
1978 Imst Dainis Bremse
Algars Kirkis
Valeriy Yakuzhin
Vladimir Zhitov
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
1979 Königssee Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Anton Winkler
Anton Weimbacher
1981 Hammarstrand Bernd Hahn
Ulrich Hahn
Bernd Oberhoffner
Jörg-Dieter Ludwig
Hans Stangassinger
Anton Weimbacher
1983 Lake Placid Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Hans Stangassinger
Anton Weimbacher
1985 Oberhof Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
René Keller
Lutz Kühnlenz
Vitaliy Melnik
Dimitriy Alekseyev
1987 Igls Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Stefan Ilsanker
Georg Hackl
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
1989 Winterberg Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
1990 Calgary Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
1991 Winterberg Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Yves Mankel
Thomas Rudolph
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
1993 Calgary Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
1995 Lillehammer Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Chris Thorpe
Gordy Sheer
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
1996 Altenberg Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Chris Thorpe
Gordon Sheer
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
1997 Igls Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
1999 Königssee Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
2000 St.Moritz Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
2001 Calgary André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
2003 Sigulda Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
2004 Nagano Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
2005 Park City André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
2007 Igls Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
2008 Oberhof André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl

Mixed team relay

Debutted: 1989 as mixed team. Shortened to four members from six: 1999. Changed to relay event: 2008.

1989 Winterberg Hansjörg Raffl
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Gerda Weissensteiner
Veronika Oberhuber
Norbert Huber
Jens Müller
René Friedl
Susi Erdmann
Ute Oberhoffner
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Sergey Danilin
Yuri Kharchenko
Yuliya Antipova
Irina Kusakina
Yevgeniy Belusov
Alesksandr Belyakov
1990 Calgary Jens Müller
Thomas Jacob
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Arnold Huber
Norbert Huber
Nadia Prinoth
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Sergey Danilin
Andrey Rochilov
Yuliya Antipova
Natalya Yakuchenko
Igor Lubanov
Genadiy Belikov
1991 Winterberg Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Susi Erdmann
Gabriele Kohlisch
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Robert Manzenreiter
Markus Prock
Doris Neuner
Angelika Tagwerker
Gerhard Gleirscher
Markus Schmidt
Arnold Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
1993 Calgary Georg Hackl
René Friedl
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Robert Manzenreiter
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Doris Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Arnold Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
1995 Lillehammer Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Arnold Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Wilfried Huber
Markus Kleinheinz
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Doris Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
1996 Altenberg Markus Prock
Markus Schmidt
Angelika Neuner
Andrea Tagwerker
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Jana Bode
Gabriele Kohlisch
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Wilfried Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
1997 Igls Markus Prock
Gerhard Gleirscher
Andrea Tagwerker
Angelika Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Silke Kraushaar
Sylke Otto
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
Wilfried Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
1999 Königssee Markus Prock
Andrea Tagwerker
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Robert Fegg
Silke Kraushaar
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
2000 St.Moritz Georg Hackl
Silke Kraushaar
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Jens Müller
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
2001 Calgary Georg Hackl
Silke Kraushaar
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Karsten Albert
Sylke Otto
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Tony Benshoof
Becky Wilczak
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
2003 Sigulda Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Mārtiņš Rubenis
Anna Orlova
Zigmars Berkolds
Sandris Berzins
Reiner Margreiter
Sonja Manzenreiter
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
2004 Nagano David Möller
Barbara Niedernhuber
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Tony Benshoof
Ashley Hayden
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Armin Zöggeler
Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
2005 Park City Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Tony Benshoof
Ashley Hayden
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Armin Zöggeler
Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
2007 Igls David Möller
Silke Kraushaar-Pielach
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Armin Zöggeler
Sandra Gasparini
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Daniel Pfister
Nina Reithmeyer
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
2008 Oberhof Felix Loch
Tatjana Hüfner
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Martin Abentung
Nina Reithmeyer
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Guntis Rekis
Maija Tiruma
Andris Sics
Juris Sics

Medal table

Updated as of the 2008 FIL World Luge Championships.

1 (Since 1991) 37 34 17 88
2 (1955-90) 35 27 24 86
3 19 23 30 72
4 14 15 23 52
5 (1955-90) 11 12 14 37
6 5 6 5 16
7 (1955-91) 3 4 5 12
8 1 4 6 11
9 (Since 1990) 0 2 2 4
10 1 1 0 2
11 (1955-92) 0 0 2 2
12 1 0 0 1
13 1 0 0 1

References

Search another word or see Siegfried Maieron Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature