Definitions

Santa_Anita_Derby

Santa Anita Derby

The Santa Anita Derby is an American Grade 1 thoroughbred horse race for three-year-olds run each April at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California and carries a purse of $750,000. Inaugurated in 1935, it is considered the most important West Coast stepping-stone to the Kentucky Derby. Since its inception, six Santa Anita Derby winners have gone on to win the Kentucky Derby.

Now run at a distance of 1 1/8 miles (9 Furlongs), for the first three years it was 1 1/16th miles, and at 1 1/4 miles in 1947.

Prep races to the Santa Anita Derby include the San Rafael Stakes, San Miguel Stakes, San Felipe Stakes, Sham Stakes, San Vicente Stakes and the Santa Catalina Stakes, all run at Santa Anita Park.

As a result of World War II, there were no races held from 1942 to 1944.

Records:

  • At age 17, Pat Valenzuela became the youngest jockey to win the Santa Anita Derby when he rode Codex to victory in the 1980 race.
  • In 2000, Jenine Sahadi became the first woman trainer to win the Santa Anita Derby.
  • In 2005, Jeff Mullins became the first trainer to win three consecutive editions of the Santa Anita Derby.

Speed Record:
Three horses share the record for the fastest winning time of 1:47.00:

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a Trainer:

Winners of the Santa Anita Derby

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time

2008 Colonel John Corey Nakatani Eoin Harty WinStar Farm 1:48.16
2007 Tiago Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs Jerry & Ann Moss 1:49.51
2006 Brother Derek Alex Solis Dan Hendricks Cecil Peacock 1:48.00
2005 Buzzards Bay Mark Guidry Jeff Mullins Fog City Stable 1:49.18
2004 Castledale Jose Valdivia, Jr. Jeff Mullins Frank Lyons & Greg Knee 1:49.24
2003 Buddy Gil Gary Stevens Jeff Mullins Desperado Stables et al 1:49.36
2002 Came Home Chris McCarron Paco J. Gonzalez Farish/Goodman/Toffan/McCaffrey 1:50.02
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:47.77
2000 The Deputy Chris McCarron Jenine Sahadi Team Valor & Gary Barber 1:49.08
1999 General Challenge Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:48.92
1998 Indian Charlie Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Hal Earnhardt & Gaines Racing 1:47.00
1997 Free House Kent Desormeaux J. Paco Gonzalez Toffan/McCaffrey 1:47.60
1996 Cavonnier Chris McCarron Bob Baffert Walter Family Trust 1:48.91
1995 Larry the Legend Gary Stevens Craig A. Lewis Craig A. Lewis 1:47.99
1994 Brocco Gary Stevens Randy Winick Albert R. Broccoli 1:48.33
1993 Personal Hope Gary Stevens Mark Hennig Lee & Debi Lewis 1:49.03
1992 A.P. Indy Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Tomonori Tsurumaki 1:49.25
1991 Dinard Chris McCarron Richard J. Lundy Allen E. Paulson 1:48.00
1990 Mister Frisky Gary Stevens Laz Barrera Solymar Stable 1:49.00
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham Hancock, Gaillard, Whittingham 1:47.60
1988 Winning Colors Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:47.80
1987 Temperate Sil Willie Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Frankfurt Stables & Whittingham 1:49.00
1986 Snow Chief Alex Solis Melvin F. Stute Grinstead & Rochelle 1:48.60
1985 Skywalker Laffit Pincay, Jr. Michael Whittingham Oak Cliff Stable 1:48.40
1984 Mighty Adversary Ed Delahoussaye A. Tommy Doyle M/M Felty J. Yoder 1:49.00
1983 Marfa Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas French, Beal, Lukas 1:49.40
1982 Muttering Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Tartan Stable 1:47.60
1981 Splendid Spruce Darrel McHargue Chay R. Knight Surf and Turf Stable 1:49.00
1980 Codex Pat Valenzuela D. Wayne Lukas Tartan Stable 1:47.60
1979 Flying Paster Donald Pierce Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:48.00
1978 Affirmed Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1:48.00
1977 Habitony Willie Shoemaker A. Tommy Doyle Anthony W. Pejsa 1:48.20
1976 An Act Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Katz, Brun & Roberts, et al 1:48.00
1975 Avatar Jorge Tejeira A. Tommy Doyle Arthur A. Seeligson, Jr. 1:47.60
1974 Destroyer Ismael Valenzuela M. C. Sims Kenneth Opstein 1:48.80
1973 Sham Laffit Pincay, Jr. Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer 1:47.00
1972 Solar Salute Laffit Pincay, Jr. Lou Glauburg M/M J. J. Elmore 1:47.60
1971 Jim French Angel Cordero, Jr. John P. Campo F. J. Caldwell 1:48.20
1970 Terlago Willie Shoemaker Jerry M. Fanning S. J. Agnew 1:48.40
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank M. McMahon 1:49.20
1968 Alley Fighter Laffit Pincay, Jr. James W. Maloney Cragwood Stables 1:49.00
1967 Ruken Fernando Alvarez Clyde Turk Louis Rowan 1:49.80
1966 Boldnesian Walter Blum James W. Maloney William H. Perry 1:48.40
1965 Lucky Debonair Willie Shoemaker Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 1:47.00
1964 Hill Rise Donald Pierce William B. Finnegan El Peco Ranch 1:47.40
1963 Candy Spots Willie Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:50.20
1962 Royal Attack Edward Burns William J. Hirsch Neil S. McCarthy 1:49.60
1961 Four-and-Twenty Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:48.00
1960 Tompion Willie Shoemaker Robert L. Wheeler C.V. Whitney 1:47.80
1959 Silver Spoon Ray York Robert L. Wheeler C.V. Whitney 1:49.00
1958 Silky Sullivan Willie Shoemaker Reggie Cornell Tom Ross & Phil Klipstein 1:49.40
1957 Sir William Henry Moreno Cecil Jolly Louella & Herbert Armstrong 1:54.20
1956 Terrang Willie Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:51.00
1955 Swaps Johnny Longden Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:50.00
1954 Determine Ray York William Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 1:48.80
1953 Chanlea Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:49.80
1952 Hill Gail Ted Atkinson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:50.00
1951 Rough'n Tumble Eddie Arcaro Melvin Calvert Frances Genter 1:50.40
1950 Your Host Johnny Longden H. L. Daniels William Goetz 1:48.80
1949 Old Rockport Gordon Glisson Phil Reilly Clifford Mooers 1:50.20
1948 Salmagundi Johnny Longden W. Booth William G. Helis 1:51.20
1947 On Trust Johnny Longden William Molter E. O. Stice & Sons 2:03.20
1946 Knockdown Robert Permane James W. Smith Maine Chance Farm 1:50.60
1945 Bymeabond George Woolf William B. Stucki J. K. Houssels 1:50.00
1941 Porter's Cap Leon Haas Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 1:54.40
1940 Sweepida Ralph Neves L. R. Staples H. C. Hill 1:51.60
1939 Ciencia Carroll Bierman William J. Hirsch King Ranch 1:50.60
1938 Stagehand Jack Westrope Earl Sande Maxwell Howard 1:50.40
1937 Fairy Hill Mel Peters Richard E. Handlen William duPont, Jr. 1:45.80
1936 He Did Wayne D. Wright J. T. Taylor Mrs. S. B. Mason 1:49.40
1935 Gillie Silvio Coucci W. Brennan Greentree Stable 1:44.60

Search another word or see Santa_Anita_Derbyon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;