Raymond Skelly

34th Canadian Parliament

The 34th Canadian Parliament was in session from December 12, 1988 until September 8, 1993. The membership was set by the 1988 federal election on November 21, 1988, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1993 election.

It was controlled by a Progressive Conservative Party majority, led first by Prime Minister Brian Mulroney and the 24th Canadian Ministry, and then Prime Minister Kim Campbell and the 25th Canadian Ministry. The official opposition was the Liberal Party, led first by John Turner, and after 1990, by Jean Chrétien.

The speaker of the House of Commons was John Allen Fraser. See also list of Canadian electoral districts 1987-1997 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

There were three sessions of the 34th Parliament:

Session Start End
1st December 12, 1988 February 28, 1989
2nd April 3, 1989 May 12, 1991
3rd May 13, 1991 September 8, 1993

The party standings as of the election and as of dissolution were:

Affiliation House Members Senate Members
Election Dissolution Election Dissolution Progressive Conservative 169 151 36 47* Liberal Party of Canada 83 79 58 41 New Democratic Party 43 43 0 0 Bloc Québécois 0 8 0 0 Reform Party of Canada 0 1 0 0** Independent 0 3 5 5
Total members 295 291 99 93 vacant 0 4 5 11
Total seats 295 104***
* After dissolution but before turning over power to Kim Campbell, Brian Mulroney filled all Senate vacencies with Progressive Conservative members, for a total caucus of 58.
** There was one Reform senator in the middle of the 34th Parliament.
*** In the middle of the 34th Parliament, Brian Mulroney used a little-known clause in the constitution to fill the Senate above its normal seat limit by eight, to 112.

Members of the House of Commons

Members of the House of Commons in the 34th parliament arranged by province.

Newfoundland

Riding Member Political party
Bonavista—Trinity—Conception Fred Mifflin Liberal
Burin—St. George's Roger Simmons Liberal
Gander—Grand-Falls George Baker Liberal
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Brian Tobin Liberal
Labrador Bill Rompkey Liberal
St. John's East Ross Reid Progressive Conservative
St. John's West John Crosbie Progressive Conservative

Prince Edward Island

Riding Member Political party
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay Liberal
Egmont Joe McGuire Liberal
Hillsborough George Proud Liberal
Malpeque Catherine Callbeck Liberal

Nova Scotia

Riding Member Political party
Annapolis Valley—Hants Pat Nowlan Progressive Conservative
Independent Conservative ¥
Cape Breton Highlands—Canso Francis LeBlanc Liberal
Cape Breton—East Richmond David Dingwall Liberal
Cape Breton—The Sydneys Russell MacLellan Liberal
Central Nova Elmer MacKay Progressive Conservative
Cumberland—Colchester Bill Casey Progressive Conservative
Dartmouth Ron MacDonald Liberal
Halifax Mary Clancy Liberal
Halifax West Howard Crosby Progressive Conservative
South Shore Peter McCreath Progressive Conservative
South West Nova Coline Campbell Liberal
¥ Pat Nowlan quit the Tory party on October 24, 1990 to protest against the introduction of the Goods and Services Tax. He sat as an "Independent Conservative" for the remainder of the parliament.

New Brunswick

Riding Member Political party
Beauséjour Fernand Robichaud (until September 1990) Liberal *
Jean Chrétien (from December 1990) Liberal *
Carleton—Charlotte Greg Thompson Progressive Conservative
Fredericton Bud Bird Progressive Conservative
Fundy—Royal Robert Corbett Progressive Conservative
Gloucester Doug Young Liberal
Madawaska—Victoria Bernard Valcourt Progressive Conservative
Miramichi Maurice Dionne Liberal
Moncton George Rideout Liberal
Restigouche—Chaleur Guy Arseneault Liberal
Saint John Gerald Merrithew Progressive Conservative
* When Jean Chrétien was elected Liberal leader in 1990, Fernand Robichaud stepped aside 24 September 1990 to cause a by-election that would allow Chrétien to enter Parliament. Chrétien was elected in the December 10 by-election.

Quebec

Riding Member Political party
Abitibi Guy St-Julien Progressive Conservative
Ahuntsic Nicole Roy-Arcelin Progressive Conservative
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jean Corbeil Progressive Conservative
Argenteuil—Papineau Lise Bourgault Progressive Conservative
Beauce Gilles Bernier Progressive Conservative
Independent §
Beauharnois—Salaberry Jean-Guy Hudon Progressive Conservative
Bellechasse Pierre Blais Progressive Conservative
Berthier—Montcalm Robert de Cotret Progressive Conservative
Blainville—Deux-Montagnes Monique Landry Progressive Conservative
Bonaventure—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Darryl L. Gray Progressive Conservative
Bourassa Marie Gibeau Progressive Conservative
Brome—Missisquoi Gabrielle Bertrand Progressive Conservative
Chambly Richard Grisé Progressive Conservative
Philip Edmonston (from February 1990) New Democrat
Champlain Michel Champagne Progressive Conservative
Charlesbourg Monique Tardif Progressive Conservative
Charlevoix Brian Mulroney Progressive Conservative
Chateauguay Ricardo Lopez Progressive Conservative
Chicoutimi André Harvey Progressive Conservative
Drummond Jean-Guy Guilbault Progressive Conservative
Duvernay Vincent Della Noce Progressive Conservative
Frontenac Marcel Masse Progressive Conservative
Gaspé Charles-Eugène Marin Progressive Conservative
Gatineau—La Lièvre Mark Assad Liberal
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Allan Koury Progressive Conservative
Hull—Aylmer Gilles Rocheleau Liberal
Bloc Québécois
Joliette Gaby Larrivée Progressive Conservative
Jonquiere Jean-Pierre Blackburn Progressive Conservative
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup André Plourde Progressive Conservative
La Prairie Fernand Jourdenais Progressive Conservative
Lac-Saint-Jean Lucien Bouchard Progressive Conservative
Bloc Québécois
Lachine—Lac-Saint-Louis Robert Layton Progressive Conservative
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin Liberal
Laurentides Jacques Vien Progressive Conservative
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Jean-Claude Malépart (until September 1989) Liberal Ø
Gilles Duceppe (from 1990) Bloc Québécois Ø
Laval Guy Ricard Progressive Conservative
Laval-des-Rapides Jacques Tétreault Progressive Conservative
Lévis Gabriel Fontaine Progressive Conservative
Langelier Gilles Loiselle Progressive Conservative
Longueuil Nic Leblanc Progressive Conservative
Bloc Québécois
Lotbiniere Maurice Tremblay Progressive Conservative
Louis-Hébert Suzanne Duplessis Progressive Conservative
Manicouagan Charles Langlois Progressive Conservative
Matapédia—Matane Jean-Luc Joncas Progressive Conservative
Mégantic—Compton—Stanstead François Gérin Progressive Conservative
Bloc Québécois
Mercier Carole Jacques Progressive Conservative
Montmorency—Orléans Charles Deblois Progressive Conservative
Mount Royal Sheila Finestone Liberal
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Warren Allmand Liberal
Outremont Jean-Pierre Hogue Progressive Conservative
Papineau—Saint-Michel André Ouellet Liberal
Pierrefonds—Dollard Gerry Weiner Progressive Conservative
Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle Barry Moore Progressive Conservative
Portneuf Marc Ferland Progressive Conservative
Quebec East Marcel Tremblay Progressive Conservative
Richelieu Louis Plamondon Progressive Conservative
Bloc Québécois
Richmond—Wolfe Yvon Côté Progressive Conservative
Rimouski—Témiscouata Monique Vézina Progressive Conservative
Roberval Benoît Bouchard Progressive Conservative
Rosemont Benoît Tremblay Progressive Conservative
Bloc Québécois
Saint-Denis Marcel Prud'homme Liberal
Saint-Henri—Westmount David Berger Liberal
Saint-Hubert Pierrette VenneProgressive Conservative
Bloc Québécois
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Andrée Champagne Progressive Conservative
Saint-Jean Clément Couture Progressive Conservative
Saint-Laurent Shirley Maheu Liberal
Saint-Léonard Alfonso Gagliano Liberal
Saint-Maurice Denis Pronovost Progressive Conservative
Independent Δ
Shefford Jean Lapierre Liberal
Bloc Québécois
Sherbrooke Jean Charest Progressive Conservative
Témiscamingue Gabriel Desjardins Progressive Conservative
Terrebonne Jean-Marc Robitaille Progressive Conservative
Trois-Rivières Pierre H. Vincent Progressive Conservative
Vaudreuil Pierre Cadieux Progressive Conservative
Vercheres Marcel Danis Progressive Conservative
Verdun—Saint-Paul Gilbert Chartrand Progressive Conservative
Bloc Québécois
§ Just before the 1993 election, Gilles Bernier left the Tories to sit as an independent
† On May 5, 1990, six Conservative and two Liberal MPs, lead by Lucien Bouchard, left their parties to form the Bloc Québécois
Richard Grisé left Parliament after being sentenced to jail for corruption. He was replaced by Philip Edmonston in a February 12, 1990 by-election.
Ø Jean-Claude Malépart died in office on September 16, 1989. The next year he was replaced by Gilles Duceppe in a by-election.
Δ On June 17, 1993, Denis Pronovost left the PC party to sit as an independent following conviction on criminal charges.

Ontario

Riding Member Political party
Algoma Maurice Foster Liberal
Beaches—Woodbine Neil Young New Democrat
Brampton—Malton Harry Chadwick Progressive Conservative
Brampton John McDermid Progressive Conservative
Brant Derek Blackburn New Democrat
Broadview—Greenwood Dennis Mills Liberal
Bruce—Grey Gus Mitges Progressive Conservative
Burlington Bill Kempling Progressive Conservative
Cambridge Pat Sobeski Progressive Conservative
Carleton—Gloucester Eugène Bellemare Liberal
Cochrane—Superior Réginald Bélair Liberal
Davenport Charles L. Caccia Liberal
Don Valley East Alan Redway Progressive Conservative
Don Valley North Barbara Greene Progressive Conservative
Don Valley West John Bosley Progressive Conservative
Durham Ken Stevenson Progressive Conservative
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe Liberal
Elgin Ken Monteith Progressive Conservative
Erie Girve Fretz Progressive Conservative
Essex-Kent Jerry Pickard Liberal
Essex-Windsor Steven Langdon New Democrat
Etobicoke Centre Michael Wilson Progressive Conservative
Etobicoke North Roy MacLaren Liberal
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Patrick Boyer Progressive Conservative
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Don Boudria Liberal
Guelph—Wellington William Winegard Progressive Conservative
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller Liberal
Halton—Peel Garth Turner Progressive Conservative
Hamilton East Sheila Copps Liberal
Hamilton Mountain Beth Phinney Liberal
Hamilton—Wentworth Geoffrey Scott Progressive Conservative
Hamilton West Stan Keyes Liberal
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington William Vankoughnet Progressive Conservative
Huron—Bruce Murray Cardiff Progressive Conservative
Kenora—Rainy River Robert Daniel Nault Liberal
Kent Rex Crawford Liberal
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken Liberal
Kitchener John Reimer Progressive Conservative
Lambton—Middlesex Ralph Ferguson Liberal
Lanark—Carleton Paul Wyatt Dick Progressive Conservative
Leeds—Grenville Jim Jordan Liberal
Lincoln Shirley Martin Progressive Conservative
London East Joe Fontana Liberal
London—Middlesex Terry Clifford Progressive Conservative
London West Thomas Hockin Progressive Conservative
Markham Bill Attewell Progressive Conservative
Mississauga East Albina Guarnieri Liberal
Mississauga South Donald Blenkarn Progressive Conservative
Mississauga West Robert Horner Progressive Conservative
Nepean Beryl Gaffney Liberal
Niagara Falls Rob Nicholson Progressive Conservative
Nickel Belt John Rodriguez New Democrat
Nipissing Bob Wood Liberal
Northumberland Christine Stewart Liberal
Oakville—Milton Otto Jelinek Progressive Conservative
Ontario René Soetens Progressive Conservative
Oshawa Ed Broadbent (until December 1989) New Democrat ±
Michael Breaugh (from October 1990) New Democrat ±
Ottawa Centre Mac Harb Liberal
Ottawa South John Manley Liberal
Ottawa West Marlene Catterall Liberal
Ottawa—Vanier Jean-Robert Gauthier Liberal
Oxford Bruce Halliday Progressive Conservative
Parkdale—High Park Jesse Flis Liberal
Parry Sound—Muskoka Stan Darling Progressive Conservative
Perth—Wellington—Waterloo A.H. Brightwell Progressive Conservative
Peterborough Bill Domm Progressive Conservative
Prince Edward—Hastings Lyle Vanclief Liberal
Renfrew Len Hopkins Liberal
Rosedale David MacDonald Progressive Conservative
Sarnia—Lambton Ken James Progressive Conservative
Sault Ste. Marie Steve Butland New Democrat
Scarborough Centre Pauline Browes Progressive Conservative
Scarborough East Robert Hicks Progressive Conservative
Scarborough West Tom Wappel Liberal
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee Liberal
Simcoe Centre Edna Anderson Progressive Conservative
Simcoe North Doug Lewis Progressive Conservative
St. Catharines Ken Atkinson Progressive Conservative
St. Paul's Barbara McDougall Progressive Conservative
Stormont—Dundas Bob Kilger Liberal
Sudbury Diane Marleau Liberal
Thunder Bay—Atikokan Iain Angus New Democrat
Thunder Bay—Nipigon Joe Comuzzi Liberal
Timiskaming John MacDougall Progressive Conservative
Timmins—Chapleau Cid Samson New Democrat
Trinity—Spadina Dan Heap New Democrat
Victoria—Haliburton William Scott Progressive Conservative
Waterloo Walter McLean Progressive Conservative
Welland—St. Catharines—Thorold Gilbert Parent Liberal
Wellington—Grey—Dufferin—Simcoe Perrin Beatty Progressive Conservative
Willowdale Jim Peterson Liberal
Windsor West Herb Gray Liberal
Windsor—Lake St. Clair Howard McCurdy Liberal
York Centre Bob Kaplan Liberal
York North Maurizio Bevilacqua Liberal
York South—Weston John Nunziata Liberal
York—Simcoe John Cole Progressive Conservative
York West Sergio Marchi Liberal
± Ed Broadbent retired from politics and was replaced by Michael Breaugh on October 13, 1990 after a by-election.

Manitoba

Riding Member Political party
Brandon—Souris Lee Clark Progressive Conservative
Churchill Rodney Murphy New Democrat
Dauphin—Swan River Brian White Progressive Conservative
Lisgar—Marquette Charles Mayer Progressive Conservative
Portage—Interlake Felix Holtmann Progressive Conservative
Provencher Jake Epp Progressive Conservative
Selkirk—Red River David Bjornson Progressive Conservative
Saint Boniface Ronald Duhamel Liberal
Winnipeg North Centre David Walker Liberal
Winnipeg North Rey Pagtakhan Liberal
Winnipeg South Dorothy Dobbie Progressive Conservative
Winnipeg St. James John Harvard Liberal
Winnipeg South Centre Lloyd Axworthy Liberal
Winnipeg—Transcona Bill Blaikie New Democrat

Saskatchewan

Riding Member Political party
Kindersley—Lloydminster Bill McKnight Progressive Conservative
Mackenzie Victor Althouse New Democrat
Moose Jaw—Lake Centre Rod Laporte New Democrat
Prince Albert—Churchill River Ray Funk New Democrat
Regina—Lumsden Leslie Benjamin New Democrat
Regina—Qu'Appelle Simon de Jong New Democrat
Regina—Wascana Larry Schneider Progressive Conservative
Saskatoon—Clark's Crossing Chris Axworthy New Democrat
Saskatoon—Dundurn Ron Fisher New Democrat
Saskatoon—Humboldt Stanley Hovdebo New Democrat
Souris—Moose Mountain Leonard Gustafson Progressive Conservative
Swift Current—Maple Creek—Assiniboia Geoff Wilson Progressive Conservative
The Battlefords—Meadow Lake Len Taylor New Democrat
Yorkton—Melville Lorne Nystrom New Democrat

Alberta

Riding Member Political party
Athabasca Jack Shields Progressive Conservative
Beaver River John Dahmer (until November 1988) Progressive Conservative ÷
Deborah Grey (from March 1989) Reform ÷
Calgary Centre Harvie Andre Progressive Conservative
Calgary North Al Johnson Progressive Conservative
Calgary Northeast Alex Kindy Progressive Conservative
Calgary Southeast Lee Richardson Progressive Conservative
Calgary Southwest Bobbie Sparrow Progressive Conservative
Calgary West Jim Hawkes Progressive Conservative
Crowfoot Arnold Malone Progressive Conservative
Edmonton East Ross Harvey New Democrat
Edmonton North Steve Paproski Progressive Conservative
Edmonton Northwest Murray Dorin Progressive Conservative
Edmonton Southeast David Kilgour Progressive Conservative
Liberal
Edmonton Southwest Jim Edwards Progressive Conservative
Edmonton—Strathcona Scott Thorkelson Progressive Conservative
Elk Island Brian O'Kurley Progressive Conservative
Lethbridge Blaine Thacker Progressive Conservative
Macleod Kenneth Gardner Hughes Progressive Conservative
Medicine Hat Robert Harold Porter Progressive Conservative
Peace River Albert Cooper Progressive Conservative
Red Deer Douglas Fee Progressive Conservative
St. Albert Walter van de Walle Progressive Conservative
Vegreville Don Mazankowski Progressive Conservative
Wetaskiwin Willie Littlechild Progressive Conservative
Wild Rose Louise Feltham Progressive Conservative
Yellowhead Joe Clark Progressive Conservative
÷ John Dahmer died on November 26, 1988, after winning election but before being formally sworn in as a Member of Parliament. He was replaced by Deborah Grey in a 13 March 1989 by-election.
David Kilgour quit the Tory party on October 24, 1990 in protest over the GST. He later joined the Liberals. (In 2005, he left the Liberals to sit as an independent.)

British Columbia

Riding Member Political party
Burnaby—Kingsway Svend Robinson New Democrat
Capilano—Howe Sound Mary Collins Progressive Conservative
Cariboo—Chilcotin Dave Worthy Progressive Conservative
Comox—Alberni Robert Skelly New Democrat
Delta Stan Wilbee Progressive Conservative
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Dave Barrett New Democrat
Fraser Valley East Ross Belsher Progressive Conservative
Fraser Valley West Robert Wenman Progressive Conservative
Kamloops Nelson Riis New Democrat
Kootenay East Sidney Parker New Democrat
Kootenay West—Revelstoke Lyle Kristiansen New Democrat
Mission—Coquitlam Joy Langan New Democrat
Nanaimo—Cowichan David Stupich New Democrat
New Westminster—Burnaby Dawn Black New Democrat
North Island—Powell River Raymond Skelly New Democrat
North Vancouver Chuck Cook Progressive Conservative
Okanagan Centre Al Horning Progressive Conservative
Okanagan—Shuswap Lyle MacWilliam New Democrat
Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt Jack Whittaker New Democrat
Port Moody—Coquitlam Ian Waddell New Democrat
Prince George—Bulkley Valley Brian Gardiner New Democrat
Prince George—Peace River Frank Oberle, Sr. Progressive Conservative
Richmond Tom Siddon Progressive Conservative
Saanich—Gulf Islands Lynn Hunter New Democrat
Skeena James Fulton New Democrat
Surrey North Jim Karpoff New Democrat
Surrey—White Rock Benno Friesen Progressive Conservative
Vancouver Centre Kim Campbell Progressive Conservative
Vancouver East Margaret Mitchell New Democrat
Vancouver Quadra John Turner Liberal
Vancouver South John Fraser Progressive Conservative
Victoria John Brewin New Democrat

Northern Territories

Riding Member Political party
Western Arctic Ethel Blondin-Andrew Liberal
Nunatsiaq Jack Anawak Liberal
Yukon Audrey McLaughlin New Democrat

References

Succession

Search another word or see Raymond Skellyon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature