Related Searches
Definitions

Ramechap District

Winners and runner-ups in the legislative elections of Nepal 1994 and 1999

Preceded by This election Followed by
Nepalese legislative election, 1994 Nepalese legislative election, 1999 Nepalese legislative election, 2008
Winners and runner-ups 1994 election Winners and runner-ups 1999 election Winners and runner-ups 2008 election
Below is listed the winners and the runner ups in the 1999 parliamentary elections in Nepal.

Bagmati Zone

Bhaktapur District

District name Bhaktapur Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Narayan Man Bijukchhe Nepal Workers Peasants Party 16533 Elected
Ganesh Man Chakradhar Nepali Congress 10030
1994 General Election
Narayan Man Bijukchhe Nepal Workers Peasants Party 16770 Elected
Surendra Pratap Shah Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9438  
District name Bhaktapur Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Lekh Nath Neupane Nepali Congress 14200 Elected
Sunil Prajapati Nepal Workers Peasants Party 13432
1994 General Election
Aasakaji Basukala Nepal Workers Peasants Party 13581 Elected
Ganesh Bahadur Khatri Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11906  

Dhading District

District name Dhading Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Buddhi Man Tamang Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 19055 Elected
Dil Man Pakhrin Nepali Congress 17702
1994 General Election
Buddhi Man Tamang Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 18436 Elected
Daman Pakhrin Nepali Congress 10824  
District name Dhading Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Nath Adhikari Nepali Congress 26053 Elected
Ganga Lal Tuladhar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 25489
1994 General Election
Ganga Lal Tuladhar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19380 Elected
Hari Adhikari Nepali Congress 15684  
District name Dhading Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Rajendra Prasad Pandey Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20473 Elected
Bharat Prasad Uprety Nepali Congress 13263
1994 General Election
Rajendra Prasad Pandey Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15562 Elected
Thakur Prasad Sharma Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9318  

Kathmandu District

District name Kathmandu Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Pradip Nepal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17601 Elected
Lokesh Dhakal Independent 15219
1994 General Election
Man Mohan Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 25672 Elected
Hari Bol Bhattarai Nepali Congress 13684  
District name Kathmandu Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Bidhaya Devi Bhandari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12552 Elected
Ambika Basnet Nepali Congress 11387
1994 General Election
Bidhya Devi Bhandari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 21763 Elected
Daman Nath Dhungana Nepali Congress 13064  
District name Kathmandu Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ishwor Pokhrel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15965 Elected
Chiranjibi Tiwari Nepali Congress 14552
1994 General Election
Manmohan Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML)   Elected
Prakash Man Singh Nepali Congress    
District name Kathmandu Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Prem Lal Singh Nepali Congress 12554 Elected
Dr. Bharat Kumar Pradhan Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7296
1994 General Election
Padma Ratna Tuladhar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17926 Elected
Krishna Amatya Nepali Congress 9337  
District name Kathmandu Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mangal Siddhi Manandhar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14303 Elected
Rajendra Prasad Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (ML) 8565
1994 General Election
Rajendra Prasad Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19312 Elected
Shyam Lal Shrestha Nepali Congress 6935  
District name Kathmandu Constituency 6
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ashta Laxmi Shakya (Bohara) Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16307 Elected
Marshal Julum Shakya Nepali Congress 14107
1994 General Election
Sahana Pradhan Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18466 Elected
Damodar Gautam Nepali Congress 10615  
District name Kathmandu Constituency 7
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tirtha Ram Dangol Nepali Congress 18587 Elected
Krishna Gopal Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15304
1994 General Election
Krishna Gopal Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22313 Elected
Dhyan Gobinda Ranjit Nepali Congress 11129  

Kavrepalanchowk District

District name Kavrepalanchowk Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Shiv Bahadur Deuja Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17015 Elected
Harsa Jit Lama Nepali Congress 14197
1994 General Election
Shiv Bahadur Deuja Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13146 Elected
Satya Man Lama Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9419  
District name Kavrepalanchowk Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Shiv Prasad Humagain Nepali Congress 25390 Elected
Keshav Prasad Badal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 24401
1994 General Election
Keshav Prasad Badal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19938 Elected
Bishnu Prasad Humegain Nepali Congress 12582  
District name Kavrepalanchowk Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Rajendra Kharel Nepali Congress 18925 Elected
Bidur Prasad Sapkota Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18404
1994 General Election
Gobinda Nath Uprety Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16566 Elected
Rajendra Kharel Nepali Congress 14538  

Lalitpur District

District name Lalitpur Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sushila Nepal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13893 Elected
Keshar Bahadur Bista Independent 9975
1994 General Election
Mitharam Sharma Bajgain Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11633 Elected
Sagar Shamser Rana Nepali Congress 9882  
District name Lalitpur Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Krishna Lal Maharjan Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16169 Elected
Jagat Raj Shakya Nepali Congress 14878
1994 General Election
Siddhi Lal Singh Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 23562 Elected
Chandra Maharjan Nepali Congress 12046  
District name Lalitpur Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Raghuji Pant Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15570 Elected
Kamala Maskey Nepali Congress 12249
1994 General Election
Raghuji Pant Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15733 Elected
Omkar Prasad Shrestha Nepali Congress 13660  

Nuwakot District

District name Nuwakot Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Rajendra Prakash Lohani Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11786 Elected
Prakash Chandra Lohani Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11771
1994 General Election
Prakash Chandra Lohani Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13100 Elected
Khem Raj Sedhai Nepali Congress 10714  
District name Nuwakot Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dr. Ram Saran Mahat Nepali Congress 18889 Elected
Prakash Chandra Lohani Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 8954
1994 General Election
Ram Sharan Mahat Nepali Congress 14799 Elected
Nar Bahadur Rai Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9395  
District name Nuwakot Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mahendra Bahadur Pandey Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13177 Elected
Arjun Nar Singh K.C. Nepali Congress 12808
1994 General Election
Arjun Narsingh K.C. Nepali Congress 15951 Elected
Prakash Chandra Lohani Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 10387  

Rasuwa District

District name Rasuwa Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dil Bahadur Lama Nepali Congress 6424 Elected
Subba Lama Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 6357
1994 General Election
Ramkrishna Upadhyay Acharya Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9175 Elected
Balchandra Poudel Nepali Congress 7232  

Sindhupalchowk District

District name Sindhupalchowk Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mohan Bahadur Basnet Nepali Congress 19168 Elected
Amrit Kumar Bohara Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15956
1994 General Election
Amrit Kumar Bohora Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13369 Elected
Pashupati Shamser J.B.R. Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13169  
District name Sindhupalchowk Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Subhash Karmacharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17897 Elected
Bishnu Bikram Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 12138
1994 General Election
Bishnu Bikram Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 14893 Elected
Subhas Karmacharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10289  
District name Sindhupalchowk Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Pashupati Samsher J.B.R. Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 14512 Elected
Amrit Kumar Bohara Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13491
1994 General Election
Pashupati Shamser J.B.R. Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11774 Elected
Kanchha Lama Nepali Congress 10644  

Bheri Zone

Banke District

District name Banke Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gyanu K.C. Nepali Congress 15137 Elected
Dinesh Chandra Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14179
1994 General Election
Prem Bahadur Bhandari Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 15276 Elected
Sanat Kumar Sharma Regmi Nepali Congress 11824  
District name Banke Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sushil Koirala Nepali Congress 15256 Elected
Rijwan Ahammad Sah Communist Party of Nepal (ML) 6185
1994 General Election
Shanti Shamsher Rana Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 15711 Elected
Sushil Koirala Nepali Congress 10222  
District name Banke Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Kailash Nath Kasudhan Nepali Congress 12086 Elected
Dal Bahadur Sunar Communist Party of Nepal (ML) 8735
1994 General Election
Phateha Singh Tharu Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13659 Elected
Hari Prasad Parajuli Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10638  

Bardia District

District name Bardia Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Kashi Paudel Nepali Congress 17219 Elected
Bam Dev Gautam Communist Party of Nepal (ML) 13247
1994 General Election
Bamdev Gautam Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16933 Elected
Phularam Tharu Nepali Congress 10949  
District name Bardia Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mangal Prasad Tharu Nepali Congress 14070 Elected
Prativa Rana Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9617
1994 General Election
Shyam Prasad Dhakal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11097 Elected
Gyan Raj Sharma Nepali Congress 8328  
District name Bardia Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Khem Raj Bhatt Mayalu Nepali Congress 15574 Elected
Shyam Prasad Dhakal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8952
1994 General Election
Kashiram Tharu Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14265 Elected
Binaya Dhoj Chand Nepali Congress 11312  

Dailekh District

District name Dailekh Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Nar Bahadur Hamal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17047 Elected
Ganesh Bahadur Khadka Nepali Congress 15765
1994 General Election
Ganesh Bahadur Khadka Nepali Congress 10695 Elected
Rang Nath Joshi Nepal Workers Peasants Party 8508  
District name Dailekh Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Shiv Raj Joshi Nepali Congress 18882 Elected
Binod Kumar Shah Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14448
1994 General Election
Binod Kumar Shah Nepal Workers Peasants Party 13640 Elected
Ranga Bahadur Shahi Nepali Congress 6725  

Jajarkot District

District name Jajarkot Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Govind Bikram Shah Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 8452 Elected
Krishna Bahadur Shahi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7676
1994 General Election
Jhalak Nath Wagle Nepali Congress 7636 Elected
Tej Bikram Shah Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 6849  
District name Jajarkot Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ratna Prasad Sharma Neupane Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9207 Elected
Deepak Jung Shah Independent 4811
1994 General Election
Dipak Jung Shah Nepali Congress 10070 Elected
Krishna Bahadur Shahi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 6489  

Surkhet District

District name Surkhet Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Purna Bahadur Khadka Nepali Congress 16980 Elected
Rishi Prasad Sharma Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16594
1994 General Election
Purna Bahadur Khadka Nepali Congress 13771 Elected
Rishi Prasad Sharma Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12654  
District name Surkhet Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Rhidya Ram Thani Nepali Congress 16870 Elected
Shiv Prasad Upadhaya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15791
1994 General Election
Yam Lal Kadel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12848 Elected
Rhidaya Ram Thani Nepali Congress 11556  
District name Surkhet Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Shiv Raj Joshi Nepali Congress 10687 Elected
Nanda Chapai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8310
1994 General Election
Shiv Raj Joshi Nepali Congress 9258 Elected
Nawaraj Rawot Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7431  

Dhawalagiri Zone

Baglung District

District name Baglung Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tanka Prasad Sharma Kadel Nepali Congress 15467 Elected
Ramji Prasad Sharma Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15425
1994 General Election
Gobinda Raj Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14937 Elected
Gobinda Prasad Sharma Nepali Congress 10292  
District name Baglung Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Chitra Bahadur K.C. Rashtriya Jana Morcha 24124 Elected
Gopal Prasad Sapkota Nepali Congress 15040
1994 General Election
Min Bahadur Khatri Nepali Congress 15283 Elected
Chitra Bahadur K.C. Independent 15089  
District name Baglung Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Pari Thapa Rashtriya Jana Morcha 16456 Elected
Ram Prasad Acharya Nepali Congress 13851
1994 General Election
Pari Thapa Independent 12477 Elected
Tula Singha Gharti Independent 6250  

Mustang District

District name Mustang Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Romy Gauchan Thakali Nepali Congress 3891 Elected
Krishna Gauchan Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 2029
1994 General Election
Sushil Man Sherchan Nepali Congress 2969 Elected
Nar Bahadur Hirachan Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 2749  

Myagdi District

District name Myagdi Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Narayan Singh Pun Nepali Congress 16984 Elected
Nardevi Pun Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12196
1994 General Election
Nil Bahadur Tilija Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15486 Elected
Bhim Prasad Gauchan Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11961  

Parbut District

District name Parbat Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Arjun Prasad Joshi Nepali Congress 18683 Elected
Judda Bahadur Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10724
1994 General Election
Indu Sharma Nepali Congress 13621 Elected
Yam Bahadur Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12769  
District name Parbat Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dilli Raj Sharma Nepali Congress 14777 Elected
Moti Prasad Paudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13504
1994 General Election
Dev Bahadur Poudel Chhetri Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16682 Elected
Uma Adhikari Nepali Congress 11674  

Gandaki Zone

Gorkha District

District name Gorkha Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Chiranjebi Wagle Nepali Congress 17305 Elected
Ram Sharan Basnet Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13438
1994 General Election
Chiranjibi Wagle Nepali Congress 13711 Elected
Narayan Malla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11236  
District name Gorkha Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Kamala Pant (Acharya) Nepali Congress 11544 Elected
Prem Bahadur Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11131
1994 General Election
Kamala Devi Pant Nepali Congress 8195 Elected
Rajeshwor Devkota Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 6862  
District name Gorkha Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hari Lal Joshi Nepali Congress 15477 Elected
Shiv Kumar Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10292
1994 General Election
Chinakaji Shrestha Nepali Congress 9900 Elected
Jog Bahadur Gurung Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 7877  

Kaski District

District name Kaski Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Taranath Ranabhat Nepali Congress 23939 Elected
Khag Raj Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20136
1994 General Election
Khagraj Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19965 Elected
Taranath Ranabhat Nepali Congress 18714  
District name Kaski Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mahadev Gurung Nepali Congress 26443 Elected
Tul Bahadur Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22126
1994 General Election
Tul Bahadur Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22377 Elected
Shukra Raj Sharma Nepali Congress 18663  
District name Kaski Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Prakash Bahadur Gurung Nepali Congress 18739 Elected
Somnath Adhikari Pyasi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16091
1994 General Election
Krishna Bahadur Gurung Nepali Congress 14980 Elected
Simnath Adhikari Pyasi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14831  

Lamjung District

District name Lamjung Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Bahadur Gurung Nepali Congress 16605 Elected
Mayanath Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14352
1994 General Election
Ram Chandra Adhikari Nepali Congress 13223 Elected
Keshab Lal Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9729  
District name Lamjung Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Haribhakta Adhikari Nepali Congress 19026 Elected
Prithvisubba Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18699
1994 General Election
Ram Bahadur Gurung Nepali Congress 15920 Elected
Prithbi Subba Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14342  

Manang District

District name Manang Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Palten Gurung Nepali Congress 0 Elected
1994 General Election
Palten Gurung Independent 2315 Elected
Komal Ghale Nepali Congress 721  

Shyanja District

District name Shyanja Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hit Kaji Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22733 Elected
Jagat Bandhu Aryal Nepali Congress 20722
1994 General Election
Trilochan Sharma Dhakal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20969 Elected
K. P. Rudraman Gurung Nepali Congress 17974  
District name Shyanja Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gopal Man Shrestha Nepali Congress 21572 Elected
Prem Narayan Sharma Paudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13991
1994 General Election
Dhruba Raj Lamsal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14820 Elected
Gopal Man Shrestha Nepali Congress 12236  
District name Shyanja Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Shanker Prasad Pandey Nepali Congress 23102 Elected
Bishnu Bahadur Thapa (Magar) Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16893
1994 General Election
Mahendra Thapa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20092 Elected
Khagendra Raj Regmi Nepali Congress 19542  

Tanahu District

District name Tanahu Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gobind Raj Joshi Nepali Congress 23205 Elected
Eak Bahadur Rana Magar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15908
1994 General Election
Gobinda Raj Joshi Nepali Congress 19086 Elected
Yek Bahadur Rana Magar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11322  
District name Tanahu Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Chandra Paudel Nepali Congress 24446 Elected
Shanker Narayan Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10325
1994 General Election
Ram Chandra Poudel Nepali Congress 22639 Elected
Bishwobandhu Bhandari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 6493  
District name Tanahu Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tuk Raj Sigdel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20562 Elected
Bishnu Bir Aale Nepali Congress 19015
1994 General Election
Amar Raj Kaini Nepali Congress 16306 Elected
Tuk Raj Sigdel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16211  

Janakpur Zone

Dhanusha District

District name Dhanusha Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Smriti Narayan Chaudhary Nepali Congress 20095 Elected
Ram Chandra Jha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18352
1994 General Election
Ram Chandra Jha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20749 Elected
Shiv Dhari Yadav Nepali Congress 14317  
District name Dhanusha Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Yog Narayan Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16736 Elected
Lila Koirala Nepali Congress 15843
1994 General Election
Lila Koirala Nepali Congress 17147 Elected
Yog Narayan Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14056  
District name Dhanusha Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Anand Prasad Dhungana Nepali Congress 15026 Elected
Hem Bahadur Malla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party (Chand) 13736
1994 General Election
Ananda Prasad Dhungana Nepali Congress 17429 Elected
Bhola Prasad Sah Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15133  
District name Dhanusha Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Krishna Pratap Malla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 24293 Elected
Bimalendra Nidhi Nepali Congress 19053
1994 General Election
Bimalendra Nidhi Nepali Congress 21340 Elected
Krishna Prasad Malla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 16563  
District name Dhanusha Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dr. Ram Baran Yadav Nepali Congress 23112 Elected
Shrikrishna Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18041
1994 General Election
Ramlakhan Mahato Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16590 Elected
Dr. Rambaran Yadav Nepali Congress 15826  

Dolakha District

District name Dolakha Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Pashupati Chaulagain Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20243 Elected
Bhim Bahadur Tamang Nepali Congress 15093
1994 General Election
Bhim Bahadur Tamang Nepali Congress 16673 Elected
Ananda Prasad Pokharel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15790  
District name Dolakha Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Anand Prasad Pokhrel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15845 Elected
Tara Bahadur Koirala Nepali Congress 11752
1994 General Election
Wanchhe Sherpa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14582 Elected
Madhav Mani Rajbhandari Nepali Congress 10220  

Mahottari District

District name Mahottari Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mahendra Yadav Nepali Congress 18408 Elected
Raj Kishor Sah Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16879
1994 General Election
Mahendra Yadav Nepali Congress 15468 Elected
Sita Nandan Ray Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12247  
District name Mahottari Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Chandra Tiwari Nepali Congress 17705 Elected
Ram Dayal Mandal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15397
1994 General Election
Mahendra Ray Rastrya Prajatantra Party 19181 Elected
Hari Shankar Mishra Nepali Congress 12830  
District name Mahottari Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sarad Singh Bhandari Nepali Congress 20486 Elected
Ram Bilash Yadav Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 12154
1994 General Election
Ram Bilash Yadav Rastrya Prajatantra Party 22693 Elected
Maheshwor Prasad Singh Nepali Congress 11414  
District name Mahottari Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mahendra Kumar Roy Nepali Congress 19647 Elected
Bhoj Raj Ghimire Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11177
1994 General Election
Sharad Singh Bhandari Independent 11395 Elected
Basant Kumar Gurung Nepali Congress 10585  

Ramechap District

District name Ramechap Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Kamal Prakash Sunuwar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16582 Elected
Luxman Prasad Ghimire Nepali Congress 15278
1994 General Election
Dev Shankar Poudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10968 Elected
Laxman Prasad Ghimire Nepali Congress 10957  
District name Ramechap Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Hari Dhungel Nepali Congress 12235 Elected
Amik Sherchan Sanyunkta Janamorcha Nepal 11407
1994 General Election
Padam Shankar Adhikari Nepali Congress 8241 Elected
Kamal Prasad Chaulagain Samyukta Janamorcha Nepal 7215  

Sarlahi District

District name Sarlahi Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mahendra Prasad Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 23444 Elected
Ramasis Sah Teli Nepali Congress 19126
1994 General Election
Mahendra Roy Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 23758 Elected
Bramha Narayan Chaudhary Nepali Congress 13533  
District name Sarlahi Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Rajendra Mahato Nepal Sadbhavana Party 14750 Elected
Surya Bahadur Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13369
1994 General Election
Meena Pandey Nepali Congress 10795 Elected
Rajendra Mahato Nepal Sadbhavana Party 10173  
District name Sarlahi Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Chandra Ray Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 14321 Elected
Ram Hari Joshi Nepali Congress 11967
1994 General Election
Ram Hari Joshi Nepali Congress 11286 Elected
Ram Biswash Ray Nepal Sadbhavana Party 8727  
District name Sarlahi Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Nagendra Kumar Ray Nepali Congress 14587 Elected
Rameshwor Ray Nepal Sadbhavana Party 10322
1994 General Election
Khobhari Ray Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13761 Elected
Nagendra Kumar Ray Nepali Congress 12361  
District name Sarlahi Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mahantha Thakur Nepali Congress 11765 Elected
Ram Narayan Singh Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 10860
1994 General Election
Mahantha Tahakur Nepali Congress 13615 Elected
Nanda Lal Ray Yadav Samyukta Janamorcha Nepal 9380  

Sindhuli District

District name Sindhuli Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ganga Prasad Nepal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15158 Elected
Komal Bahadur Karki Nepali Congress 12695
1994 General Election
Bipin Koirala Nepali Congress 12688 Elected
Shanti Man Karki Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11838  
District name Sindhuli Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Shanker Nath Sharma Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14142 Elected
Ujwal Baral Nepali Congress 13103
1994 General Election
Hom Raj Dahal Nepali Congress 10471 Elected
Goma Devkota Karki Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9027  
District name Sindhuli Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Lila Mani Pokhrel Sanyunkta Janamorcha Nepal 9670 Elected
Bipin Koirala Nepali Congress 6960
1994 General Election
Dhruba Prasad Sharma Nepali Congress 9413 Elected
Tika Jung Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 5138  

Karnali Zone

Dolpa District

District name Dolpa Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Nar Bahadur Budhathoki Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8371 Elected
Karna Bahadur Budha Independent 4567
1994 General Election
Moti Prasad Pahadi Independent 6424 Elected
Karna Bahadur Budha Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 6123  

Humla District

District name Humla Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gorakh Bahadur Bogati Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11879 Elected
Chakra Bahadur Shahi Independent 7662
1994 General Election
Chakra Bahadur Shahi Nepali Congress 7887 Elected
Ang Bahadur Lama Independent 6920  

Jumla District

District name Jumla Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Devi Lal Thapa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11324 Elected
Din Bandhu Shrestha Nepali Congress 8318
1994 General Election
Bhakta Bahadur Rokaya Nepal Workers Peasants Party 6591 Elected
Lalit Jung Shahi Independent 6112  

Kalikot District

District name Kalikot Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Prem Bahadur Singh Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10813 Elected
Netra Bahadur Shahi Nepali Congress 9394
1994 General Election
Yagya Raj Neupane Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9979 Elected
Dharma Datta Upadhyay Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9550  

Mugu District

District name Mugu Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Chandra Bahadur Shahi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11134 Elected
Karme Jaishy Nepali Congress 8701
1994 General Election
Hasta Bahadur Malla Nepali Congress 9190 Elected
Chandra Bahadur Shahi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7259  

Koshi Zone

Bhojpur District

District name Bhojpur Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ghanendra Basnet Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15443 Elected
Gyanendra B. Karki Nepali Congress 14605
1994 General Election
Hem Raj Rai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15974 Elected
Gyanendra B. Karki Nepali Congress 15948  
District name Bhojpur Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sher Dhan Rai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18447 Elected
Luxmi Rai Nepali Congress 14925
1994 General Election
Dhan Harka Rai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17594 Elected
Kumar Rai Nepali Congress 15706  

Dhankuta District

District name Dhankuta Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Durga Linkha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15512 Elected
Hari Kumar Rai Nepali Congress 11207
1994 General Election
Rakam Chemjong Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12574 Elected
Mohan Prasad Pokhrel Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9737  
District name Dhankuta Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Surya Bahadur Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 12145 Elected
Gopal Guragai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11119
1994 General Election
Surya Bahadur Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13220 Elected
Gopal Guragain Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10352  

Morang District

District name Morang Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Amod Prasad Upadhyaya Nepali Congress 26501 Elected
Ram Kumar Rai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12601
1994 General Election
Girija Prasad Koirala Nepali Congress 21013 Elected
Tuluram Rajbanshi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12987  
District name Morang Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Bharat Mohan Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22428 Elected
Basant Bhattarai Nepali Congress 15364
1994 General Election
Bharat Mohan Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16758 Elected
Basant Bhattarai Nepali Congress 9174  
Source:
District name Morang Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Lal Babu Pandit Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16288 Elected
Gopal Man Singh Nepali Congress 15589
1994 General Election
Badri N. Basnet Nepali Congress 19821 Elected
Lal Babu Pandit Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14987  
District name Morang Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Harka Man Tamang Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22944 Elected
Dilip Sapkota Nepali Congress 19330
1994 General Election
Harka Man Tamang Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17674 Elected
Dilip Sapkota Nepali Congress 12393  
District name Morang Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mahesh Acharya Nepali Congress 19119 Elected
Subodh Raj Pyakurel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15450
1994 General Election
Kamal Prasad Koirala Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14106 Elected
Shyam Lal Tabdar Nepali Congress 10357  
District name Morang Constituency 6
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hari Narayan Chaudhary Nepali Congress 22856 Elected
Guru Prasad Baral Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18612
1994 General Election
Guru Prasad Baral Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15460 Elected
Satya Narayan Chaudhary Nepali Congress 13858  
District name Morang Constituency 7
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Badri Prasad Mandal Nepal Sadbhavana Party 15634 Elected
Sailaja Acharya Nepali Congress 12125
1994 General Election
Sailaja Acharya Nepali Congress 13496 Elected
Umesh Prasad Giri Nepali Congress (Biseshwor) Party 7214  

Sankhuwasabha District

District name Sankhuwasabha Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tanka Prasad Rai Nepali Congress 11685 Elected
Ded Raj Khadka Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10983
1994 General Election
Ded Raj Khadka Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12354 Elected
Shiva Kumar Goli Nepali Congress 8339  
District name Sankhuwasabha Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Parshu Ram Meghi Gurung Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16538 Elected
Gopal Raj Pahadi Nepali Congress 13494
1994 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hari Bairagi Dahal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12738 Elected
Piyush Sharma Nepali Congress 11803  

Sunsari District

District name Sunsari Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Kunta Sharma Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14843 Elected
Chandra Prasad Shrestha Nepali Congress 13032
1994 General Election
Lila Shrestha (Subba) Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12774 Elected
Binod Kumar Rai Nepali Congress 7705  
District name Sunsari Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Vijaya Kumar Gachhadar Nepali Congress 27527 Elected
Rewoti Raman Bhandari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 23339
1994 General Election
Bijay Kumar Gachhadar Nepali Congress 21963 Elected
Kuldip Peskar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10708  
District name Sunsari Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Luxman Prasad Mehata Nepali Congress 19654 Elected
Narendra Kumar Chaudhary Rastrya Prajatantra Party 17668
1994 General Election
Luxman Prasad Mehata Nepali Congress 16341 Elected
Dharma Raj Niraula Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12081  
District name Sunsari Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hari Prasad Sapkota Nepali Congress 20914 Elected
Bhim Prasad Acharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19631
1994 General Election
Hari Nath Bastola Nepali Congress 16922 Elected
Bhim Prasad Acharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13714  
District name Sunsari Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Girija Prasad Koirala Nepali Congress 19990 Elected
Mo. Mahaphuj Ansari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12894
1994 General Election
Girija Prasad Koirala Nepali Congress 19047 Elected
Jagadish Prasad Kusiyat Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10074  

Terhathum District

District name Terhathum Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Vijaya Subba Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16628 Elected
Ganesh Prasad Bimali Nepali Congress 12022
1994 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Surendra Kumar Phombo Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16657 Elected
Tulasi Subba Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 12867  

Lumbini Zone

Argakhanchi District

District name Argakhanchi Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dilaram Acharya Rashtriya Jana Morcha 23452 Elected
Dr. Ram Bahadur Basyal (B.C.) Nepali Congress 20340
1994 General Election
Rewati Prasad Bhusal Nepali Congress 16752 Elected
Gunanidhi Bhusal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15331  
District name Argakhanchi Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dili Raj Khanal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 21336 Elected
Puspa Devi Bhusal Nepali Congress 20064
1994 General Election
Dhundi Raj Sharma Poudel Nepali Congress 19862 Elected
Pitambar Bhusal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14485  

Gulmi District

District name Gulmi Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Fatik Bahadur Thapa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18672 Elected
Jhak Bahadur Pun Nepali Congress 16496
1994 General Election
Ram Nath Sharma Dhakal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17485 Elected
Jhak Bahadur Pun Nepali Congress 14573  
District name Gulmi Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Pradip Kumar Gyawali Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 24345 Elected
Chandra Bahadur K.C. Nepali Congress 23669
1994 General Election
Kamal Raj Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 25651 Elected
Bhagwat Gyawali Nepali Congress 19872  
District name Gulmi Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gokarna Raj Bista Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18020 Elected
Trailokya Prasad Sen (Oli) Nepali Congress 15764
1994 General Election
Tanka Prasad Pokhrel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14753 Elected
Rudra Mani Bhandari Sharma Nepali Congress 13986  

Kapilbastu District

District name Kapilbastu Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dan Bahadur Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14494 Elected
Kamlesh Kumar Sharma Nepali Congress 13534
1994 General Election
Kamlesh Kumar Sharma Nepali Congress 11658 Elected
Tika Ram Aryal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7370  
District name Kapilbastu Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Brijesh Kumar Gupta Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 24699 Elected
Dip Kumar Upadhyaya Nepali Congress 18585
1994 General Election
Dip Kumar Upadhyaya Nepali Congress 18878 Elected
Bhagwan Das Gupta Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 17401  
District name Kapilbastu Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Birendra Kumar Kanudiya Nepali Congress 12261 Elected
Surendra Raj Acharya Independent 8759
1994 General Election
Bishnu Raj Acharya Nepali Congress 15698 Elected
Hari Narayan Rajauriya Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 12019  
District name Kapilbastu Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ajay Pratap Shah Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 14091 Elected
Mangal Prasad Gupta Nepali Congress 11618
1994 General Election
Mirjadil Sadbeg Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 21391 Elected
Dr. Rudra Pratap Shah Nepali Congress 17168  

Nawalparasi District

District name Nawalparasi Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Damodar Bastakoti Nepali Congress 25330 Elected
Deepak Chhetri Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17944
1994 General Election
Mahendra Dhoj G. C. Nepali Congress 19137 Elected
Krishna Prasad Ghimire Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17431  
District name Nawalparasi Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Chandra Mani Kharal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 23125 Elected
Mahendra Dhoj G.C. Nepali Congress 22701
1994 General Election
Majhi Lal Tharu Thanet Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 21388 Elected
Surya Bhakta Adhikari Nepali Congress 18471  
District name Nawalparasi Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hridayas Tripathi Nepal Sadbhavana Party 18133 Elected
Triyuge Narayan Chaudhary Nepali Congress 17349
1994 General Election
Rhidayesh Tripathi Nepal Sadbhavana Party 15297 Elected
Triyugi Narayan Tharu Chaudhary Nepali Congress 11729  
District name Nawalparasi Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Devendra Raj Kandel Nepali Congress 18679 Elected
Durga Prasad Chaudhary Nepal Sadbhavana Party 16915
1994 General Election
Devendra Raj Kadel Nepali Congress 19510 Elected
Durga Prasad Chaudhary Nepal Sadbhavana Party 14077  

Palpa District

District name Palpa Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Bhdra Bahadur Thapa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19477 Elected
Vijaya Raj Ghimire Nepali Congress 16393
1994 General Election
Dal Bahadur Rana Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19690 Elected
Kalu Ram Rana Nepali Congress 14815  
District name Palpa Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Som Prashad Pandey Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15905 Elected
Rajan Prasad Pant Nepali Congress 15151
1994 General Election
Som Prasad Pandey Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17851 Elected
Gambhir Jung Karki Chhetri Nepali Congress 12147  
District name Palpa Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Yadav Bahadur Rayamajhi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18068 Elected
Bhagawoti Dhoj Rajlawat Nepali Congress 16716
1994 General Election
Bishnu Prasad Poudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15766 Elected
Hari Prasad Nepal Nepali Congress 12697  

Rupandehi District

District name Rupandehi Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Duryodhan Singh Nepali Congress 13092 Elected
Dipak Bohara Rashtriya Prajatantra Party (Chand) 12771
1994 General Election
Duryodhan Singh Nepali Congress 12819 Elected
Ghanashyam Bhusal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11243  
District name Rupandehi Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Krishna Tamrakar Nepali Congress 14441 Elected
Lok Bahadur Budh Rana Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12923
1994 General Election
Dhanapati Upadhyay Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13571 Elected
Ram Krishna Tamrakar Nepali Congress 10850  
District name Rupandehi Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Surya Prasad Pradhan Nepali Congress 23697 Elected
Vishnu Prasad Poudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 23033
1994 General Election
Modnath Prashrit Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19675 Elected
Bal Krishna Khan Nepali Congress 15349  
District name Rupandehi Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Bharat Kumar Shah Nepali Congress 15030 Elected
Ajim Miya Nepal Sadbhavana Party 14539
1994 General Election
Jyotendra Mohan Chaudhary Independent 11559 Elected
Ajim Miya Nepal Sadbhavana Party 11015  
District name Rupandehi Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Yagyajit Shah Nepal Sadbhavana Party 19203 Elected
Sarbendra Nath Shukla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 14476
1994 General Election
Sarbendra Nath Shukla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13919 Elected
Yagyajit Shah Independent 11712  

Mahakali Zone

Baitadi District

District name Baitadi Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Narendra Bahadur Bum Nepali Congress 11313 Elected
Prithvi Raj Abasthi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9901
1994 General Election
Lokendra Bahadur Chand Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11023 Elected
Prithvi Raj Abasthi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 5865  
District name Baitadi Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Binayadhoj Chand Nepali Congress 13099 Elected
Anand Dev Bhatt Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7611
1994 General Election
Lokendra Bahadur Chand Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9755 Elected
Durga Datta Joshi Nepali Congress 6962  

Dadeldhura District

District name Dadeldhura Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sher Bahadur Deuba Nepali Congress 28651 Elected
Bageshwori Dutt Chataut Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7840
1994 General Election
Sher Bahadur Deuba Nepali Congress 20701 Elected
Khem Raj Bhatt Mayalu Nepal Janabadi Morcha 9966  

Darchula

District name Darchula Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dilendra Prasad Badu Nepali Congress 22379 Elected
Bir Bahadur Thagunna Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16656
1994 General Election
Prem Singh Dhami Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15708 Elected
Dilendra Prasad Badu Nepali Congress 11611  

Kanchanpur District

District name Kanchanpur Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Narayan Prakash Saud Nepali Congress 13101 Elected
Ram Kumar Gyawali Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9219
1994 General Election
Ram Kumar Gyawali Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11425 Elected
Amar Sing Rana Nepali Congress 9254  
District name Kanchanpur Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tarini Dutt Chataut Nepali Congress 13109 Elected
Chandra Lal Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10282
1994 General Election
Bhojraj Joshi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11863 Elected
Tarini Dutt Chataut Nepali Congress 7203  
District name Kanchanpur Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ramesh Lekhak Nepali Congress 13527 Elected
Indra Bahadur Khatri Rashtriya Prajatantra Party (Chand) 8336
1994 General Election
Urbadutta Pant Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11100 Elected
Narayan Prakash Saud Nepali Congress 6453  

Mechi Zone

Ilam District

District name Ilam Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Benup Raj Prasai Nepali Congress 18608 Elected
Jhal Nath Khanal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18502
1994 General Election
Jhala Nath Khanal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14383 Elected
Toyanath Bhattarai Nepali Congress 14173  
1991 General Election
Jhala Nath Khanal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 25540 Elected
Toyanath Bhattarai Nepali Congress 19270  
District name Ilam Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Subash Nemwang Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17407 Elected
Kul Bahadur Gurung Nepali Congress 15482
1994 General Election
Kul Bahadur Gurung Nepali Congress 12547 Elected
Mani Kumar Limbu Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11960  
1991 General Election
Mani Kumar Limbu Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19759 Elected
Kul Bahadur Gurung Nepali Congress 17749  
District name Ilam Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Keshab Thapa Nepali Congress 18339 Elected
Agam Prasad Bantawa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17707
1994 General Election
Padam Bhandari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13663 Elected
Benup Raj Prasain Nepali Congress 13398  

Jhapa District

District name Jhapa Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Krishna Prasad Sitaula Nepali Congress 17561 Elected
Narayan Rajbanshi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15300
1994 General Election
Pushpa Raj Pokharel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15652 Elected
Krishna Prasad Sitaula Nepali Congress 14511  
1991 General Election
Drona Prasad Acharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13721 Elected
Krishna Prasad Sitaula Nepali Congress 9827  
District name Jhapa Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
K.P. Sharma Oli Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18909 Elected
Giriraj Kumari Prasai Nepali Congress 18892
1994 General Election
Chandra Prakash Mainali Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18863 Elected
Khanuparude Rambabu Nepali Congress 12456  
1991 General Election
Devi Prasad Ojha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20646 Elected
C.K. Prasain Nepali Congress 12382  
District name Jhapa Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Narendra Bikram Nemwang Nepali Congress 21030 Elected
Bishnu Prasad Prasai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17657
1994 General Election
Devi Prasad Ojha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16674 Elected
Gopal Kumar Basnet Nepali Congress 13614  
1991 General Election
Radha Krishna Mainali Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20050 Elected
Chakra Prasad Bastola Nepali Congress 13721  
District name Jhapa Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Chakra Prasad Bastola Nepali Congress 15671 Elected
Yukta Prasad Vetwal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15645
1994 General Election
Chakra Prasad Bastola Nepali Congress 13912 Elected
Narayan Rajbanshi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13668  
1991 General Election
Narayan Rajbanshi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15374 Elected
Surya Prasad Ganesh Nepali Congress 12901  
District name Jhapa Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tara Sam Yongya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19199 Elected
Santosh Kumar Meinyngbo Nepali Congress 16651
1994 General Election
Radha Krishna Mainali Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16361 Elected
Surya Narayan Tajpuriya Nepali Congress 13898  
1991 General Election
Chandra Prakash Mainali Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18892 Elected
Khanga Raj Keshari Prasain Nepali Congress 11948  
District name Jhapa Constituency 6
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gopal Prasad Koirala Nepali Congress 28066 Elected
Devendra Dahal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 21958
1994 General Election
K.P. Sharma Oli Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18861 Elected
Keshav Kumar Budhathoki Nepali Congress 14202  
1991 General Election
K.P. Sharma Oli Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 21049 Elected
Purnanand Prasad Dahal Nepali Congress 13258  

Panchthar District

District name Panchthar Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Basanta Kumar Nemwang Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17680 Elected
Dipak Prakash Baskota Nepali Congress 15191
1994 General Election
Dipak Prakash Baskota Nepali Congress 13949 Elected
Basanta Kumar Nemwang Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12989  
1991 General Election
Basanta Kumar Nemwang Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13457 Elected
Dipak Prakash Baskota Nepali Congress 13180  
District name Panchthar Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Damber Sing Sambahamphe Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15049 Elected
Vishma Raj Aangdembe Nepali Congress 13259
1994 General Election
Padam Sundar Lawati Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13768 Elected
Damber Sing Sambahamphe Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12042  
1991 General Election
Damber Sing Sambahamphe Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14803 Elected
Padam Sundar Lawati Rashtriya Prajatantra Party (Chand) 11607  

Taplejung District

District name Taplejung Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Til Kumar Menyangbo Limbu Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13636 Elected
Surya Man Gurung Nepali Congress 13472
1994 General Election
Mani Lama Nepali Congress 10742 Elected
Kaji Man Samsohang Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9822  
1991 General Election
Kul Prasad Uprety Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12703 Elected
Mani Lama Nepali Congress 8757  
District name Taplejung Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Om Prasad Ojha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10402 Elected
Bishnu Maden Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 8430
1994 General Election
Ambika Sawa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8134 Elected
Bishnu Maden Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 7975  
1991 General Election
Ambika Sawa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12215 Elected
Bishnu Maden Rashtriya Prajatantra Party (Chand) 6104  

Narayani Zone

Bara District

District name Bara Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Uma Kanta Chaudhary Nepali Congress 23601 Elected
Mukund Neupane Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20646
1994 General Election
Mukunda Neupane Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17953 Elected
Sovakhar Parajuli Nepali Congress 15552  
District name Bara Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sohan Prasad Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22910 Elected
Radhechandra Yadav Nepali Congress 19366
1994 General Election
Radhe Chandra Yadav Nepali Congress 14403 Elected
Sohan Prasad Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14150  
District name Bara Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Rishikesh Gautam Nepali Congress 22291 Elected
Purushottam Poudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19197
1994 General Election
Purushotam Poudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 21072 Elected
Rishikesh Gautam Nepali Congress 16846  
District name Bara Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Farmulha Mansur Nepali Congress 24409 Elected
Mahamud Aalam Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16927
1994 General Election
Shalim Miya Ansari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20148 Elected
Pharmulaha Mansur Nepali Congress 16145  

Chitwan District

District name Chitwan Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sabitri Bogati (Pathak) Nepali Congress 19087 Elected
Jagrit Prasad Bhetwal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18176
1994 General Election
Jagrit Prasad Bhetawal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15924 Elected
Chudamani Chaudhary Nepali Congress 12023  
District name Chitwan Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Eknath Ranabhat Nepali Congress 21727 Elected
Sita Kumari Paudel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19502
1994 General Election
Kashinath Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17592 Elected
Tek Prasad Gurung Nepali Congress 12389  
District name Chitwan Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dr. Gangadhar Lamsal Nepali Congress 23265 Elected
Nar Bahadur Khad Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14499
1994 General Election
Dr. Gangadhar Lamsal Nepali Congress 20327 Elected
Shailendra Kumar Piya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15177  
District name Chitwan Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Narayan Sharma Paudel Nepali Congress 18160 Elected
Bikram Pandey Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 10670
1994 General Election
Tirtharaj Bhushal Nepali Congress 19375 Elected
Diwakar Bhusal Samyukta Janamorcha Nepal 13595  

Makwanpur District

District name Makwanpur Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Krishna Prasad Dahal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20442 Elected
Kamal Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 15985
1994 General Election
Kamal Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 16753 Elected
Krishna Prasad Dahal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 15082  
District name Makwanpur Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Birodh Khatiwoda Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18281 Elected
Deepak Singh Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 15901
1994 General Election
Birodh Khatiwada Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 16154 Elected
Kamal Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11878  
District name Makwanpur Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Bir Bahadur Lama Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14474 Elected
Kamal Thapa Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 12293
1994 General Election
Hiranyalal Shrestha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13053 Elected
Bhim Bahadur Bhomjan Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 10369  

Parsa District

District name Parsa Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Krishna Prasad Bhattarai Nepali Congress 24299 Elected
Chrianjibi Prasad Acharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13193
1994 General Election
Rajib Parajuli Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 14830 Elected
Chiranjibi Prasad Acharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10062  
District name Parsa Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ajaya Kumar Chaurasiya Barai Nepali Congress 20178 Elected
Nagendra Prasad Chaudhary Tharu Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19622
1994 General Election
Ram Chandra Prasad Kuswaha Nepali Congress 13347 Elected
Ram Chandra Shah Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11119  
District name Parsa Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Surendra Prasad Chaudhary Nepali Congress 21879 Elected
Praladh Giri Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20201
1994 General Election
Surendra Prasad Chaudhary Nepali Congress 17743 Elected
Basudev Tiwari Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 12766  
District name Parsa Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Urmila Aryal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17095 Elected
Ramesh Rijal Nepali Congress 15927
1994 General Election
Ramesh Rijal Nepali Congress 12116 Elected
Urmila Aryal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9288  

Rautahat District

District name Rautahat Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Madhav Kumar Nepal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 22868 Elected
Braj Kishor Singh Rajput Nepali Congress 10757
1994 General Election
Brajkishor Singh Nepali Congress 14637 Elected
Bishwonath Agrawal Independent 13633  
District name Rautahat Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mo. Aftab Aalam Nepali Congress 29758 Elected
Abul Kalam Aajad Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19775
1994 General Election
S. Idrish Nepali Congress 22681 Elected
Dr. S. Moid Independent 8859  
District name Rautahat Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Banshidhar Mishra Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17391 Elected
Harihar Prasad Yadav Nepali Congress 13899
1994 General Election
Harihar Prasad Yadav Nepali Congress 14890 Elected
Tulsi Lal Amatya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12366  
District name Rautahat Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Prakash Koirala Nepali Congress 34978 Elected
Ramkumar Bhattarai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18639
1994 General Election
Uddhab Dhakal Nepali Congress 20482 Elected
Dr. Banshidhar Mishra Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17949  

Rapti Zone

Dang District

District name Dang Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Khum Bahadur Khadka Nepali Congress 27865 Elected
Parshu Narayan Chaudhary Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9159
1994 General Election
Hari Prasad Chaudhary Nepali Congress 12333 Elected
Parshu Narayan Chaudhary Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11024  
District name Dang Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Bal Dev Sharma Nepali Congress 14811 Elected
Chhabi Lal Oli Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8463
1994 General Election
Baldev Sharma Nepali Congress 12560 Elected
Susma Sharma Ghimire Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9695  
District name Dang Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Krishna Kishor Ghimire Nepali Congress 19072 Elected
Shankar Pokhrel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11647
1994 General Election
Shankar Pokharel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19366 Elected
Dipak Giri Nepali Congress 16351  
District name Dang Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gehendra Giri Nepali Congress 16061 Elected
Shrimani Sharma Acharya Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8274
1994 General Election
Khum Bahadur Khadka Nepali Congress 17557 Elected
Giri Raj K.C. Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11022  

Pyuthan District

District name Pyuthan Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hari Acharya Rashtriya Jana Morcha 14890 Elected
Chakra Bahadur Roka Magar Communist Party of Nepal (ML) 6194
1994 General Election
Shivraj Subedi Nepali Congress 9403 Elected
Keshar Bahadur Gurung Independent 9143  
District name Pyuthan Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Navraj Subedi Rashtriya Jana Morcha 16311 Elected
Mukti Prasad Sharma Nepali Congress 10860
1994 General Election
Navraj Subedi Independent 9740 Elected
Mukti Prasad Sharma Nepali Congress 9676  

Rolpa District

District name Rolpa Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Lekh Nath Acharya Nepali Congress 6695 Elected
Bhup Narayan Ghartimagar Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 5225
1994 General Election
Balaram Gharti Magar Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9523 Elected
Amrit Bahadur Gharti Nepali Congress 8328
District name Rolpa Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Surendra Hamal Nepali Congress 8344 Elected
Kumar Dasaudi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 6924
1994 General Election
Surendra Hamal Nepali Congress 17395 Elected
Kumar Dashaudi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 6260  

Rukum District

District name Rukum Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Keshar Man Rokka Nepali Congress 7992 Elected
Nand Lal Sharma Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7685
1994 General Election
Krishna Prasad Upadhyay (Gautam) Nepali Congress 11694 Elected
Hasta Bahadur K.C. Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 4925  
District name Rukum Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tirtha Gautam Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11135 Elected
Gopalji Jung Shah Nepali Congress 10639
1994 General Election
Gopalji Jung Shah Nepali Congress 14729 Elected
Dhruba Bikram Shah Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 5707  

Salyan District

District name Salyan Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Prakash Jwala Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8208 Elected
Rajendra Bahadur Shah Nepali Congress 7089
1994 General Election
Rajendra Bahadur Shah Nepali Congress 11714 Elected
Prakash Jwala Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7930  
District name Salyan Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Netra Lal Shrestha Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 10922 Elected
Mahesh Kumar Malla Nepali Congress 8372
1994 General Election
Chhabi Prasad Devkota Nepali Congress 14491 Elected
Netra Lal Shrestha Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9498  

Sagarmatha Zone

Khotang District

District name Khotang Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sarba Dhan Rai Nepali Congress 17216 Elected
Karna Bahadur Ghale Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12814
1994 General Election
Tank Rai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14737 Elected
Bal Bahadur Rai Rundali Nepali Congress 14260  
District name Khotang Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Shiva Kumar Basnet Nepali Congress 17422 Elected
Bishal Bhattarai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10513
1994 General Election
Ashok Kumar Rai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17913 Elected
Shiv Kumar Basnet Nepali Congress 15296  

Saptari District

District name Saptari Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Jaya Prakash Prasad Gupta Nepali Congress 15083 Elected
Hira Lal Prasad Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13853
1994 General Election
Jaya Prakash Prasad Gupta Nepali Congress 18006 Elected
Hira Lal Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13885  
District name Saptari Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Kumar Chaudhary Nepali Congress 12970 Elected
Gajendra Narayan Singh Rajput Nepal Sadbhavana Party 12953
1994 General Election
Gajendra Narayan Singh Nepal Sadbhavana Party 10424 Elected
Madhu Kant Singh Nepali Congress 9308  
District name Saptari Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Renu Kumari Yadav Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 17231 Elected
Suman Raj Pyakurel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10910
1994 General Election
Anish Ansari Nepal Sadbhavana Party 12746 Elected
Surya Narayan Mandal Independent 8921  
District name Saptari Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Jagadish Prasad Saha Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14191 Elected
Chhedi Lal Chaudhary Tharu Nepali Congress 12089
1994 General Election
Dana Lal Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14086 Elected
Kuber Prasad Sharma Nepali Congress 10883  
District name Saptari Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Mrigendra Kumar Singh Yadav Nepal Sadbhavana Party 13600 Elected
Surendra Prasad Yadav Nepali Congress 12534
1994 General Election
Ganga Prasad Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12196 Elected
Mrigendra Kumar Singh Yadav Nepal Sadbhavana Party 11296  

Siraha District

District name Siraha Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Chandra Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14810 Elected
Padam Narayan Chaudhary Nepali Congress 13855
1994 General Election
Padam Narayan Chaudhary Nepali Congress 15525 Elected
Rajendra Prasad Chaudhary Tharu Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14307  
District name Siraha Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Chitra Lekha Yadav Nepali Congress 21029 Elected
Hira Bahadur Sunuwar Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14094
1994 General Election
Narendra Raj Pokhrel Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12653 Elected
Chitra Lekha Yadav Nepali Congress 10207  

District name Siraha Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Krishna Charan Shrestha Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 14396 Elected
Surendra Kumar Das (Yadav) Nepali Congress 12751
1994 General Election
Surendra Chandra Das Nepali Congress 14357 Elected
Krishna Charan Shrestha Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9352  
District name Siraha Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hem Narayan Yadav Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19235 Elected
Chandra Narayan Yadav Nepali Congress 16866
1994 General Election
Raj Dev Goit Nepali Congress 11829 Elected
Biseshwor Prasad Marwaita Yadav Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11472  
District name Siraha Constituency 5
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Dharma Nath Prasad Sah Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 20054 Elected
Pradip Giri Nepali Congress 19949
1994 General Election
Pradip Giri Nepali Congress 17072 Elected
Dharma Nath Prasad Sah Independent 9061  

Okhaldhunga

District name Okhaldhunga Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Hom Nath Dahal Nepali Congress 16111 Elected
Chhabi Lal Karki Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 10282
1994 General Election
Chandra Kant Dahal Nepali Congress 8691 Elected
Prem Narayan Premi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 7587  
District name Okhaldhunga Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gopal Rai Nepali Congress 17521 Elected
Kishor Kumar Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9788
1994 General Election
Bal Bahadur Rai Nepali Congress 10251 Elected
Kishor Kumar Adhikari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9389  

Udaypur District

District name Udaypur Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Suresh Kumar Karki Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 17686 Elected
Dr. Narayan Khadka Nepali Congress 16847
1994 General Election
Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 19290 Elected
Ashok Chandra Rai Nepali Congress 12625  
District name Udaypur Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Jagannath Khatiwoda Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18258 Elected
Heramb Bahadur Thapa Nepali Congress 15833
1994 General Election
Bishnu Bahadur Rawot Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 14261 Elected
Heramba Bahadur Thapa Nepali Congress 12784  

Seti Zone

Accham

District name Accham Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Gobinda Bahadur Shah Nepali Congress 27690 Elected
Bhim Bahadur Rawal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 23457
1994 General Election
Bhim Bahadur Rawal Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 18060 Elected
Gobinda Bahadur Shah Nepali Congress 13059  
District name Accham Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Bahadur Bista Nepali Congress 19523 Elected
Bharat Saud Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11740
1994 General Election
Bhim Bahadur Kadayat Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12797 Elected
Ram Bahadur Bista Nepali Congress 10733  

Bahjang

District name Bahjang Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Arjun Jang Bahadur Singh Nepali Congress 14209 Elected
Arjun Bahadur Thapa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13827
1994 General Election
Bhanubhakta Jaisee Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12603 Elected
Arjung Jang Bahadur Singh Nepali Congress 6640  

District name Bahjang Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Suresh Malla Nepali Congress 12097 Elected
Birendra Bahadur Bhandari Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8105
1994 General Election
Naresh Bahadur Singh Independent 5658 Elected
Bhairab Bahadur Singh Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 5527  

Barjura District

District name Bajura Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Janak Raj Giri Nepali Congress 23129 Elected
Karna Bahadur Thapa Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11063
1994 General Election
Hikmat Bahadur Shahi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 21013 Elected
Dev Raj Joshi Nepali Congress 19503  

Doti

District name Doti Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Bhakta Bahadur Balayar Nepali Congress 14198 Elected
Harka Bahadur Singh Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 12290
1994 General Election
Bhakta Bahadur Balayar Nepali Congress 8201 Elected
Purna Raj Joshi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 6132  
District name Doti Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sidhraj Ojha Nepali Congress 11922 Elected
Narayan Dutt Bhatt Rashtriya Prajatantra Party (Chand) 8069
1994 General Election
Siddha Raj Ojha Nepali Congress 8787 Elected
Narayan Datta Bhatta Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 4669  

Kailali

District name Kailali Constituency 1
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Sushila Swar Nepali Congress 15700 Elected
Himanchal Raj Bhattarai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9124
1994 General Election
Himanchal Raj Bhattarai Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 8493 Elected
Keshar Singh Kadayat Nepali Congress 7441  
District name Kailali Constituency 2
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Ram Janam Chaudhary Nepali Congress 21976 Elected
Mohan Raj Malla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 13293
1994 General Election
Ram Janam Chaudhary Nepali Congress 16114 Elected
Mohan Raj Malla Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 11898  
District name Kailali Constituency 3
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Puskar Nath Ojha Nepali Congress 19389 Elected
Dinesh Chandra Subedi Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11844
1994 General Election
Chakra Bahadur Dagaura Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 13883 Elected
Puskar Nath Ojha Nepali Congress 10432  
District name Kailali Constituency 4
1999 General Election
Candidate Party Votes  
Tek Bahadur Chokhyal Nepali Congress 17998 Elected
Hanuman Chaudhary Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 11907
1994 General Election
Maheshwor Pathak Communist Party of Nepal (UML) 9594 Elected
Dhan Bahadur Bam Rajwar Rashtriya Prajatantra Party 9038  

Source

Search another word or see Ramechap Districton Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature