Racing World

2005 ICF Flatwater Racing World Championships

The 2005 ICF Flatwater Racing World Championships were held in Zagreb, Croatia, in August 2005.

Men race as individuals, pairs and quads over 200m, 500m and 1000m in both Canoe (Canadian) (C) and Kayak (K) events, giving a total of 18 gold medals. Women compete for only 9 gold medals as they race in kayak events only.

This was the 34th championships in flatwater racing.

Highlights

The undoubted stars of the Zagreb event were Natasa Janics and Katalin Kovacs of Hungary who completed an unprecedented clean sweep of all three women's K-2 events.

In the men's events, the C-4 200m final saw Maxim Opalev of Russia win the twelfth world championship gold of his career, thus equalling György Kolonics's record. Andreas Dittmer of Germany retained both the world titles he had won in Gainesville (C-1 500m and 1000m). Ronald Rauhe and Tim Wieskötter of Germany won their fourth consecutive K-2 500m title, whilst compatriots Christian Gille and Tomasz Wylenzek followed up their C-2 1000m 2004 Athens Olympic success with two golds (C-2 500m and 1000m).

The championships also marked a change of generation as many stars had retired after the Olympics, especially in the women's events. Two-thirds of the winners at Zagreb were first-time gold medallists.

Germany topped the medal table, winning 10 of the 27 gold medals, followed by Hungary with 6 golds, then Spain and Russia with 2 golds each.

Medal Summary

Men's

Canoe

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 200 m
Valentin Demyanenko
39.264
Maxim Opalev
39.588
Zhomart Satubaldin
39.984
C-1 500 m
Andreas Dittmer
1:48.409
Pawel Baraszkiewicz
1:49.065
Maxim Opalev
1:49.609
C-1 1000 m
Andreas Dittmer
3:57.119
David Cal
3:58.421
Richard Dalton
4:00.617
C-2 200 m
Evgeny Ignatov
Nikolay Lipkin
36.978
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
37.002
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
37.242
C-2 500 m
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
1:39.851
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
1:40.175
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
1:40.271
C-2 1000 m
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
3:37.048
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
3:38.080
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
3:39.130
C-4 200 m
Alexander Kovalev
Alexander Kostoglod
Roman Kruglyakov
Maxim Opalev
33.867
Petr Procházka
Petr Fuksa
Petr Netusil
Jan Brecka
34.017
Aliaksandr Kurliandchyk
Aliaksandr Zhukouski
Semen Saponenko
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
30.565
C-4 500 m
Loredan Popa
Silviu Simioncencu
Florin Popescu
Iosif Chirila
1:30.602
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Konstantin Shcharbak
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
1:31.298
Andrzej Jezierski
Michal Sliwinski
Michal Gajowsnik
Adam Ginter
1:31.916
C-4 1000 m
Wojciech Tyszynski
Michal Sliwinski
Andrzej Jezierski
Michal Gajownik
3:17.407
Constantin Popa
Loredan Popa
Florin Mironcic
Petre Condrat
3:17.863
Robert Nuck
Stefan Holtz
Thomas Luck
Stephan Breuing
3:20.479

Kayak

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m
Carlos Pérez
35.289
Tomasz Mendelski
35.697
Anton Ryakhov
35.733
K-1 500 m
Nathan Baggaley
1:36.980
Lutz Altepost
1:37.076
Adam Van Koeverden
1:37.082
K-1 1000 m
Eirik Veras Larsen
3:29.165
Adam Van Koeverden
3:29.841
Nathan Baggaley
3:30.069
K-2 200 m
Dragan Zoric
Ognjen Filipovic
32.253
Alvydas Duonela
Egidijus Balciunas
32.277
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
32.499
K-2 500 m
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
1:27.583
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
1:29.005
Alvydas Duonela
Egidijus Balciunas
1:29.347
K-2 1000 m
Roland Kökény
Gábor Kucsera
3:18.692
Andreas Ihle
Marco Herszel
3:18.722
Mattis Næss
Jacob Norenberg
3:18.836
K-4 200 m
Viktor Kadler
István Beé
Balázs Babella
Gergely Gyertyános
30.211
Norman Bröckl
Björn Bach
Björn Goldschmidt
Jonas Ems
30.301
Raman Piatrushenka
Aleksey Abalmasov
Dziamyan Turchyn
Vadzim Makhneu
30.565
K-4 500 m
Raman Piatrushenka
Aleksey Abalmasov
Dziamyan Turchyn
Vadzim Makhneu
1:20.898
Michal Riszdorfer
Juraj Tarr
Andrej Wiebauer
Robert Erban
1:20.994
Franco Benedini
Jaka Jazbec
Luca Piemonte
Antonio Scaduto
1:22.634
K-4 1000 m
Lutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Björn Bach
Arnd Goldschmidt
2:56.282
Michal Riszdorfer
Richard Riszdorfer
Erik Vlcek
Robert Erban
2:56.558
Pawel Baumann
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
Przemyslaw Gawrych
2:57.848

Women's

Kayak

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m
Maria Teresa Portela
40.756
Szilvia Szabó
41.380
Karen Furneaux
41.542
K-1 500 m
Nicole Reinhardt
1:50.407
Karen Furneaux
1:51.379
Erzsébet Viski
1:51.565
K-1 1000 m
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
4:00.494
Dalma Benedek
4:01.406
Karen Furneaux
4:03.200
K-2 200 m
Katalin Kovács
Natasa Janics
37.101
Teresa Portela
Jana Smidakova
38.013
Birgit Fischer
Fanny Fischer
38.127
K-2 500 m
Katalin Kovács
Natasa Janics
1:39.704
Petra Schlitzer
Viktoria Schwarz
1:42.458
Anne-Laure Viard
Marie Delattre
1:43.118
K-2 1000 m
Katalin Kovács
Natasa Janics
3:40.861
Maike Nollen
Nadine Opgen-Rhein
3:42.931
Aneta Bialkowska
Joanna Skowron
3:43.003
K-4 200 m
Carolin Leonhardt
Nicole Reinhardt
Judith Hörmann
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
35.151
Iwona Pyzalska
Malgorzata Czajczynska
Joanna Skowron
Beata Sokolowska-Kulesza
36.111
Isabel García
Ana Varela
Jana Smidakova
Maria Teresa Portela
36.189
K-4 500 m
Carolin Leonhardt
Conny Wassmuth
Judith Hörmann
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
1:31.686
Aneta Bialkowska
Aneta Konieczna
Joanna Skowron
Iwona Pyzalska
1:32.442
Tímea Paksy
Dalma Benedek
Szilvia Szabó
Kinga Bóta
1:32.952
K-4 1000 m
Tímea Paksy
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
3:20.701
Florica Vulpes
Mariana Ciobanu
Lidia Talpa
Alina Platon
3:21.889
Birgit Fischer
Maren Knebel
Judith Hörmann
Carolin Leonhardt
3:21.901

Medals Table

1 10 5 3 18
2 6 3 3 12
3 1 5 4 9
4 0 2 4 6
5 2 2 1 5
6 2 1 2 5
7 1 1 2 4
8 1 2 0 3
9 0 1 2 3
10 1 0 1 2
11 1 0 1 2
12 0 2 0 2
13 0 1 1 2
14 1 0 0 1
15 1 0 0 1
16 0 1 0 1
17 0 1 0 1
18 0 0 1 1
19 0 0 1 1
20 0 0 1 1
Total 27 27 27 81

References

Search another word or see Racing Worldon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;