List_of_Australian_architects

List of Australian architects

A

Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Shepparton, Victoria 6 February 1922
  • Died 19 February 2000 Melbourne
  • University of Melbourne School of Architecture - senior lecturer
  • Berg and Alexandra, architects, Victoria
  • Modernist
  • Hamilton Art Gallery
  • Shepparton Town Hall
  • Mildura Art Gallery and Performing Arts Centre
  • Born Cornwall 6 August 1869
  • Arrived Australia 1879
  • Died 23 May 1933 Swan River
  • Rhodes & Co (Civil Engineers)
  • Henry Simon & Co (Milling Engineers)
  • Allen & Nicholas Perth
  • New South Wales and Western Australia
  • Born Kew, Victoria 22 December 1881
  • Died 26 October 1932
  • Partners

  • Federation Arts and Crafts
  • Inter-War Mediterranean
  • Inter-War Romanesque
  • Glyn, Kooyong Road, Toorak
  • Edrington, Berwick, Victoria
  • St. Mark's Anglican Church Camberwell, Victoria
  • Footscray Park, Ballarat Road, Footscray, Victoria
  • Temperance and General Mutual Life offices in several State capitals
  • Hackett Memorial Buildings, 1932 University of Western Australia,
  • Royal Institute of British Architects Bronze Medal
  • Born Woollahra 25 February 1904
  • Died Waratah 8 December 1979
  • Wunderlich Ltd
  • Prevost, Synnot & Ruwald
  • Ross & Rowe
  • Emil Sodersten
  • Prevost & Ancher
  • John D Moore
  • Ancher Mortlock Murray & Woolley
  • Post-War International
  • Prevost House, Kambala Road, Bellevue Hill (1937)
  • Ancher House, Killara Sulman Medal (1945)
  • Farley House, North Curl Curl (1948)
  • English House, St Ives (1949)
  • Ancher House, Neutral Bay (1956)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1975)
  • Arrived Australia 1977
  • Andresen and O’Gorman
  • Associate Professor, Architecture, University of Queensland
  • Late 20th Century Brutalist
  • Late 20th Century Late Modern
  • University of Canberra Student Residences, Bruce (1973)
  • American Express Tower, King & George Streets, Sydney (1976)
  • Australian National University Toad Hall Student Residences, Acton (1977)
  • Intelsat Headquarters Washington (1988)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1980)
  • Born Bendigo16 August 1865
  • Died St Kilda 22 June 1933
  • Victoria
  • Federation Academic Classical
  • Federation Arts and Crafts
  • Inter-War Free Classical
  • Springthorpe Memorial, Kew Cemetery (1897)
  • Houses, 32, 34 and 38 The Eyrie Eaglemont (1903)
  • Macgeorge House, Alphington (1910)
  • Broceliande (also known as Troon) 224 Orrong Road, Toorak (1918, demolished)
  • Inglesby, 97 Caroline Street, South Yarra (1919, demolished)
  • Church Street Bridge, Richmond (1924)
  • Cloyne, 609 Toorak Road, Toorak (1929)
  • Born 1791
  • Died 1852
  • Born 1820
  • Died 1874
  • Return to top of page

    B

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings, Awards & Publications

  • Born Ipswich, England 1829
  • Arrived Australia 1852
  • Died Sydney 29 July 1904
  • Geelong, Ballarat, Brisbane, Sydney, Newcastle, and Bathurst
  • Born North Adelaide 17 March 1880
  • Died North Adelaide 27 July 1963
  • Woods & Bagot
  • Woods, Bagot, Laybourne-Smith & Irwin
  • South Australia
  • Inter-War Academic Classical
  • St Peter's Cathedral, Adelaide (1907-45)
  • Chapel of the Convent of Mercy, Adelaide
  • St Francis Xavier's Cathedral, Adelaide, additions
  • Bonython Hall, University of Adelaide (1936)
  • Barr-Smith Library, University of Adelaide
  • Born Kallaroo 26 February 1908
  • Died Royal North Shore Hospital 25 August 1969
  • Worked with:

    Partners:

  • Post-War International
  • Coomaditchy Lagoon housing project, Port Kembla (1938)
  • Collins House, Palm Beach (1938)
  • Kingsford Smith House, Pittwater (1939)
  • Maritime Services Board ferry wharves, Manly and Circular Quay (1940)
  • Foot/Haxton House, Clareville (1949)
  • Max Dupain House, Castlecrag (1952)
  • Baldwinson House, Greenwich (1953)
  • Hotel Belmont, Belmont (1956) Sulman Medal
  • Born Arbroath, Scotland 1827
  • Arrived Australia December 1854
  • Died Sydney 16 December 1904
  • Clerk of Works, University of Sydney
  • NSW Colonial Architect
    (1862-90)
  • New South Wales
  • Victorian Italianate
  • Victorian Free Classical
  • Victorian Mannerist
  • Defence works, Port Jackson, Botany Bay and Newcastle
  • Courthouses, lock-ups, police stations and post offices throughout New South Wales
  • Macquarie Lighthouse, replacement, Vaucluse
  • Australian Museum, College Street, Sydney
  • General Post Office, Martin Place, Sydney
  • Colonial Secretary's Office, Macquarie Street, Sydney
  • Lands Department, Bridge Street, Sydney
  • Customs House, Circular Quay
  • Medical School, University of Sydney
  • Callan Park Lunatic Asylum, Rozelle
  • Tarban Creek Asylum, Gladesville
  • Garden Palace, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney
  • Born Swanston Street, Melbourne 16 August 1855
  • Died St Kilda 1 September 1931
  • Worked with John Grainger
  • Victoria
  • Victorian Free Gothic
  • Federation Free Classical
  • Inter-War Academic Classical
  • Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne
  • Auditorium, Collins Street, Melbourne
  • Austral Building, Collins Street, Melbourne
  • Wertheim Piano Factory
  • Melbourne Synagogue, Toorak Road, South Yarra (1928)
  • Born 1855
  • Died 1936
  • Chief Architect, Western Australian Public Works Department
  • Western Australia
  • Federation Romanesque
  • Federation Free Style
  • Federation Arts & Crafts
  • Swan Barracks, Perth (1898)
  • Fremantle Post Office, Fremantle, Market St (1907)
  • Perth Modern School, West Building, Roberts Road, Perth (1910)
  • Born Brisbane 21 December 1912
  • Died Melbourne 9 January 1992
  • John A. La Gerche
  • Partners

  • Post War International
  • Post War Melbourne Regional
  • Late 20th Century Stripped Classical
  • Late 20th Century International
  • ANA Air Terminal, Philip Street, Sydney (1948)
  • Hayman Island Resort, Hayman Island, Queensland (1952)
  • Hordern House, Point Piper (1956) demolished
  • Santosa, Albany Road, Toorak (1963)
  • Myer House, Yulgibar Station, Grafton (1966) restoration and alteration
  • Gordon House, Birkenburn Station, Bungendore (1968)
  • Fairfax Pavilion, Retford Park, Bowral (1969)
  • Born 1810
  • Died 1862
  • Born 1803
  • Died 1854
  • Church Ruin, Port Arthur (1836)
  • St Mark's Anglican Church, Pontville (1841)
  • St Matthew's Presbyterian Church, Glenorchy
  • Congregational Church, New Town (1842)
  • Lady Franklin Museum, Lenah (1843)
  • The Grange, Campbelltown (1840s)
  • Born Sydney 1848
  • Died 1929
  • Blackett & Son
  • Blacket Brothers (1883-85)
  • New South Wales
  • Victorian Romanesque
  • Born Sydney 1857
  • Died Manly 1937
  • Blackett & Son
  • Blacket Brothers (1883-85)
  • New South Wales
  • Victorian Academic Gothic
  • Victorian Romanesque
  • All Saints Anglican Church, tower addition, Bodalla (1901)
  • Born Surrey 25 August 1817
  • Arrived Australia 1842
  • Died Petersham 9 February 1883
  • NSW Colonial Architect
    (1849-54)
  • Blackett & Sons
  • New South Wales
  • Victorian Academic Gothic
  • Victorian Free Gothic
  • Victorian Rustic Gothic
  • Great Hall University of Sydney
  • St. Paul's College, Sydney
  • Anglican Churches, St Mark's Darling Point, St Paul's Redfern, St Philip's Sydney, St Paul's Carcoar, St Mary's West Maitland, St Paul's Burwood St Stephen's Newtown All Saints' Woollahra, St Saviour's Goulburn, St Peter's East Maitland, St Thomas's North Sydney and St Stephen's Willoughby
  • Born 1873
  • Died 1962
  • Born Scotland 1862
  • NSW Government Architect
    (1923-26)
  • New South Wales
  • Born 1883
  • Died 1890
  • Born 1917
  • Died 1971
  • Grounds, Romberg & Boyd
  • Post-War Melbourne Regional
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1969)
  • Born 1893
  • Died 1976
  • Born Rockley, New South Wales 11 August 1871
  • Died Sydney, New South Wales 25 December 1944
  • Sir Austin Webb
  • Kent & Budden (1899-1912)
  • Kent Budden & Greenwell (1912-19)
  • Budden & Greenwell (1919-22)
  • H E Budden (1922-40)
  • Budden & Nangle (1940-44)
  • New South Wales
  • Federation Arts and Crafts
  • Federation Bungalow
  • Inter-War Stripped Classical
  • Inter-War Art Deco
  • Houses at 41 & 43 Woolwich Road, Hunters Hill (1898)
  • Houses at 2 & 4 Prince Edward Parade, Hunters Hill (1898)
  • Houses at 1 & 3 Prince Edward Parade, Hunters Hill (1912)
  • Emu Creek, Emu Creek Road, Walcha (1908)
  • Mothers and Wives Memorial to Soldiers Woolloomooloo (1922)
  • David Jones, Elizabeth Street, Sydney (1925)
  • Brassey House, Barton ACT (1927)
  • Railways House, 19 York Street, Sydney (1936) Sulman Medal
  • Transport House, Macquarie Street, Sydney (1938)
  • Metropolitan Water Sewerage & Drainage Board Building, Pitt Street, Sydney (1939)
  • Born South Brisbane 19 May 1912
  • Died Bondi Junction 13 October 1977
  • Carlyle Greenwell
  • Stephenson & Meldrum
  • H Ruskin Rowe
  • Bunning & Madden
  • New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
  • Post-War & Late 20th Century International
  • Late 20th Century Stripped Classical
  • Bunning House, Ryrie Street, Mosman (1952)
  • ANZAC House, College Street, Sydney (1957) RIBA Bronze Medal
  • Liner House, Bridge Street, Sydney (1962) Sir John Sulman Medal
  • Bruce Hall, Australian National University (1961)
  • International House, University of Sydney (1967)
  • National Library of Australia (1968)
  • Homes in the Sun (Published 1945)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (2004)
  • Born Somerset, England 24 March 1864
  • Arrived Australia 1888
  • Died 1949
  • J D Sedding (London)
  • Partners

  • Federation Arts & Crafts
  • Residences in Victoria
  • Anglican Cathedral, Wangaratta (1907)
  • Christ Church Anglican, Benalla (1910)
  • Collins House, Melbourne (1910)
  • Queensland Insurance Building, Melbourne (1911)
  • Edzell, additions, St Georges Road, Toorak (1917)
  • Coombe Cottage, lodge and gatehouse, Coldstream (1925)
  • Bank branches for the Union Bank of Australia
  • Modern Architectural Design (Published 1902)
  • Healthy Homes (Published 1902)
  • Return to top of page

    C

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born George Street, Sydney 30 November 1869
  • Died Cremorne 7 July 1931
  • Partners

  • Inter-War Old English
  • Inter-War Chicagoesque
  • Shore Chapel, North Sydney
  • St Matthew's Anglican Church, Manly (with Wright and Apperly)
  • Church of England Boys' Home, Carlingford
  • Canberra Grammar School
  • Ainslie Hotel, Canberra
    • Cameron, Chisholm & Nicol
    • Australia
  • Late 20th Century Stripped Classical
  • Late 20th Century Perth Reginal
  • Late 20th Century Brutalist
  • Late 20th Century Late Modern
  • Reid Library, University of Western Australia, Crawley (1964)
  • National Carillon, Canberra (1970)
  • Allendale Square, St George's Terrace, Perth (1976)
  • Fire Brigades Board Headquarters, Hay Street, Perth (1986)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1983)
    • J James Clark
    • Prime instructor in architecture, Pritchard of Smith and Pritchard Architects
  • Born Liverpool, England 23 January 1838
  • Arrived Australia 10 March 1852
  • Died St Kilda, Victoria 25 June 1915
  • Colonial Architect's Office, Victoria (1852-78)
  • Private practice, Collins Street, Melbourne (1880)
  • Private practice with engineer brother, George Clark, Sydney (1881-83)
  • Colonial Architect, Queensland (1883-85)
  • Private practice with E J Clark (Son), Australia (1896-1915)
  • Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia
  • Victorian Italianate
  • Victorian Academic Classical
  • Victorian Free Classical
  • Federation Gothic
  • Federation Free Style
  • Old Treasury Building, Melbourne (1857-62)
  • Royal Mint, Melbourne (1869-72)
  • Treasury Building, Brisbane (1889)
  • Born 1903
  • Died 1975
  • Born 1895
  • Died 1968
  • Born Clifton Hill 6 January 1887
  • Died Auchenflower 3 February 1979
  • Queensland Department of Public Works (1911)
  • H W Atkinson & C McLay (1912-17)
  • Atkinson & Conrad (1919-26)
  • Atkinson, Powell & Conrad (1926-38)
  • Conrad & Gargett (1938-74)
  • Queensland
  • Inter-War Spanish mission
  • Trades Hall, Brisbane
  • Craigston, Spring Hill (1928)
  • Brisbane General Hospital
  • Brisbane General Hospital, nurses' quarters
  • Tristram's soft-drink factory
  • Greek Orthodox Church
  • Courier-Mail Building (1936 with Stephenson & Meldrum)
  • St John's Cathedral, organ loft, Brisbane (1974)
  • Born England
  • NSW Colonial Architect 1825-26
  • Old Colonial Gothick Picturesque
  • La Perouse Memorial, Botany Bay
  • Stables, Vaucluse House, Vaucluse (c.1829)
  • Born London 1822
  • Arrived Australia 1852
  • Died 1898
  • Queensland
  • Born Australia 1938
  • Allen Jack+Cottier Architects Pty Ltd
  • Australia
  • Sydney School
  • Late 20th century modernist
  • Heritage and adaptive reuse
  • Penfolds Magill Estate Winery, Adelaide, South Australia
  • Moore Park Gardens, Sydney, New South Wales
  • RAIA Gold Medal (2001)
  • Born Australia 1939
  • Ian McKay & Philip Cox
  • Philip Cox & Partners
  • Philip Cox, Richardson, Taylor & Associates
  • New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
  • Late 20th Century Structuralist
  • Late 20th Century Post Modern
  • National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour
  • Sydney Exhibition Centre, Darling Harbour
  • Sydney Football Stadium. Moore Park
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1984)
  • Return to top of page

    D

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Victorian Tudor
  • Supreme Court of New South Wales Registry Office, Elizabeth Street, Sydney
  • Victorian Free Classical
  • Victorian Academic Gothic
  • Federation Free Style
  • Stonnington (1890)
  • Winfield Building (1891)
  • Richmond Power Station (1891)
  • Gollin Building (1902)
  • Scottish House (1908)
  • Born Darlington 7 November 1898
  • Died Hornsby 21 August 1942
  • Hall & Prentice
  • Spain & Cosh
  • Bruce Dellit
  • Queensland and New South Wales
  • Inter-War Art Deco
  • Inter-War Mediterranean
  • Chief Draftsman, Brisbane City Hall
  • Aleuria, Fox Valley Road, Wahroonga (1928)
  • Kyle House, Macquarie Place, Sydney (1931)
  • Kinsella's Chapel, Bourke Street, Darlinghurst
  • ANZAC War Memorial, Hyde Park, Sydney (1934)
  • Delfin House, O'Connell Street, Sydney
  • Born Dunedin 9 June 1868
  • Arrived Australia via Scotland 1879
  • Died Edgecliff 23 July 1920
  • Hay & Henderson (Edinburgh)
  • Sir Aston Webb (London)
  • Hall & Dods (Brisbane)
  • Spain & Cosh (Sydney)
  • Queensland and New South Wales
  • Federation Gothic
  • Federation Arts and Crafts
  • Federation Bungalow
  • Inter-War Georgian Revival
  • Webber House, Ann Street, Brisbane (1905)
  • Archbishop's Chapel, Milton
  • Australian Mercantile Land & Finance building, Brisbane
  • St Brigid's Catholic Church, Red Hill (1914)
  • Fenton, Albert Street, Edgecliff
  • Return to top of page

    E

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

    • Bernard Evans & Partners
    • Lord Mayor of Melbourne (1961-63)
  • Inter-War Old English
  • Inter-War Functionalist
  • Post-War International
  • Toorak Village, Toorak Road, Toorak (1936)
  • London Court, Hay Street, Perth (1937)
  • Former John Batman Motor Inn, 69 Queens Road, South Melbourne
  • The Stamford Hotel, Rowville (1959)
  • 505 St Kilda Road, Melbourne (1960)
  • CRA House, 95 Collins Street, Melbourne (1960)
  • Victoria
  • Return to top of page

    F

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • House, 632 Leake Street, Peppermint Grove
  • Born Albany 2 August 1891
  • Returned to Australia 1919
  • Died Bayview 3 July 1970
  • Gibson, Skipworth & Gordon (London)
  • Atkinson & Alexander (London)
  • Leslie Wilkinson
  • Henry Budden
  • Fowell and McConnel (1928-39)
  • Fowell and Mansfield (1939-46)
  • Fowell, Mansfield & Maclurcan (1946-62)
  • Fowell, Mansfield, Jarvis & Maclurcan (1962-70)
  • Inter-War Art Deco
  • Inter-War Romanesque
  • Post-War Ecclesiastical
  • British Medical Association House, 135-137 Macquarie Street, Sydney (1928)
  • St Anne's Shrine, Blair & Mitchell Streets, North Bondi (nave 1935, sanctuary 1964)
  • St Peter's, Church of England, Proston, Queensland (1937)
  • St Mary's, North Sydney (1939)
  • St Canisus College, Pymble (1939)
  • St Joseph's, Neutral Bay (1941)
  • Orient Line Building, 2-6 Spring Street, Sydney (1943)
  • St Augustine's Church, Yass (1956)
  • P&O, 565 Hunter Street, Sydney (1962)
  • Gladesville Bridge, Parramatta River (1965)
  • Church of St Rose, Rose Street, Collaroy Plateau (1967)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1962)
  • Return to top of page

    G

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born 1940
  • Late 20th Century International
  • Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane (1984)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1989)
  • Born
  • Arrived Australia 1919
  • Died
  • Joseland Gilling
  • New South Wales
  • Inter-War Mediterranean
  • Inter-War Old English
  • 1 Victoria Road,Bellevue Hill
  • Audley, Bangalla Road, Warrawee (1935)
  • Cahors, 117 Nacleay Street, Potts Point (1940)
  • Born Edinburgh, Scotland 17 October 1917
  • Arrived Australia 1919
  • Died Sydney 2005
  • Joseland Gilling
  • New South Wales
  • Late 20th Century Brutalist
  • Wollongong Teacher's College, Wollongong (1966)
  • QANTAS Building, Lang and Jamieson Streets, Sydney (1982)
  • Masonic Centre, Castlereagh and Goulburn Streets, Sydney (1974)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1977)
  • Born Rome 1920
  • Arrived Australia 1980
  • Mitchell/Giurgola Architects
  • Mitchell/Giurgola & Thorp
  • USA and Australia
  • Late 20th Century International
  • United Fund Headquarters Building, Philadelphia (1971)
  • Columbus East High School, Columbus (1972)
  • Lang Music Building, Swarthmore College, Swathmore (1973)
  • Tredyffrin Public Library, Strafford (1976)
  • Sherman Fairchild Center Columbia University (1977)
  • Parliament House, Canberra (1988)
  • INA Tower, Philadelphia
  • Swissotel, Boston (1985)
  • Casa Thomas Jefferson, Brasília
  • Penn Mutual Tower, Philadelphia
  • AIA Gold Medal (1982)
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1988)
  • Born Portsmouth, England 4 October 1930
  • Australian parents returned in 1943
  • Died Melbourne 1986
  • Guilford Bell (1953-60)
  • Private Practice (1960-86)
  • Victoria
  • Lat 20th Century Organic
  • Godsell House, 491 Balcombe Road, Beaumaris (1960)
  • Kohry Units, Prahran Grove, Elsternwick (1960)
  • Sussems House, Lynette Avenue, Beaumaris (1962)
  • Chapman House, cnr Regent & Hampton Streets, Brighton (1963)
  • Kennedy House, 13 Pleasant View Crescent Glen Waverley (1963)
  • Newman House, Natal Avenue, Edithvale (1968)
  • Post Office, Mordialloc (1970)
  • Post Office, Bentleigh (1972)
  • Olive Phillips Kindergarten & Health Centre, Bodley Street Beaumaris
  • Born Bristol 1777
  • Arrived Sydney 1814
  • Died Maitland 1837
  • NSW Colonial Architect 1816-22
  • Bristol and New South Wales
  • Old Colonial Georgian
  • Old Colonial Regency
  • Old Colonial Gothick Picturesque
  • Macquarie Lighthouse, Vaucluse
  • Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney
  • St. James Church, Sydney
  • Government House Stables, Sydney
  • Born Windsor 16 March 1884
  • Died Collaroy 7 February 1961
  • Kent Budden & Greenwell
  • Budden & Greenwell
  • Greenwell & Shirley
  • New South Wales
  • Federation Arts and Crafts
  • Federation Bungalow
  • Inter War Mediterranean
  • Inter-War Gothic
  • Killara Congrational Church (Uniting Church)
  • Yeulba Strathfield
  • Terhyn Worthle Killara
  • Norman House Vaucluse
  • Harrison House (now Weis Restaurant) Toowoomba
  • Mothers and Wives Memorial to Soldiers Woolloomooloo
  • Born 1905
  • Died 1981
  • Grounds, Romberg & Boyd
  • Australia
  • Post-War Melbourne Regional
  • Post-War International
  • Late 20th Century Structuralist
  • Australian Academy of Science, Canberra (1959) Sir John Sulman Medal
  • National Gallery of Victoria
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1968)
  • Return to top of page

    H

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born England
  • Arrived Australia 1827
  • Died en-route to London 1845
  • NSW Colonial Architect 1832-34
  • Born England
  • NSW Colonial Architect 1822-24
  • Australia
  • New South Wales
  • Inter-War Spanish Mission
  • Plaza Theatre George Street, Sydney
  • Born Cork 3 March 1853
  • Arrived Australia 1863
  • Died Melbourne 15 November 1922
  • Reed, Henderson & Smart (1883-90)
  • Anketell Henderson (1890-1906)
  • Born Brighton, Victoria 15 December 1883
  • Died Portsea 6 April 1942
  • Anketell and K Henderson (1906-20)
  • Anketell and K Henderson, Alsop & Martin (1920-24)
  • A & K Henderson (1924-42)
  • Partners

  • Inter-War Commercial Palazzo
  • Alcaston House, Spring Street, Melbourne (1930)
  • Lyric House, Collins Street, Melbourne (1931) RVIA Victorian Street Architecture Medal
  • Shell Corner, William Street, Melbourne (1935) RVIA Victorian Street Architecture Medal
    • Kerry Hill Architects

  • Born London 1864
  • Arrived Australia 1886
  • Died en-route to France 1938
  • Hobbs, Smith & Forbes
  • Partners

  • Federation Queen Anne
  • Federation Bungalow
  • Inter-War Gothic/Collegiate Tudor
  • Weld Club, Barrack Street, Perth (1892)
  • War Memorial, Kings Park, Perth (1929)
  • Born St John October 1838
  • Arrived Australia January 1863
  • Died Darlinghurst 27 December 1904
  • Charles F Sleeper
  • Edward Clarke Cabot
  • Edmund Blacket (1863-69)
  • John Horbury Hunt (1869-1904)
  • Boston and New South Wales
  • Victorian Academic Gothic
  • Victorian Free Gothic
  • Federation Arts & Crafts
  • St Peter's Anglican Cathedral, Armidale (1871)
  • St Matthias's Church, Denman (1871)
  • St John's, Branxton (1873)
  • Christ Church Anglican Cathedral, Grafton (1880)
  • Tivoli, Rose Bay (1881)
  • St Luke's Osborne Memorial Church, Dapto (1882)
  • Cloncorrick, Darling Point (1884)
  • Booloominbah, Armidale (1888)
  • Camelot, Narellan (1888)
  • Pibrac, Warrawee (1888)
  • Tudor House, Moss Vale (1891).
  • Convent of the Sacred Heart, Rose Bay (1896)
  • Trevenna, Armidale (1898)
  • Highlands, Wahroonga (1893)
  • Return to top of page

    I

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

    Return to top of page

    J

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Devon 1810
  • Arrived Australia 1852
  • Died Perth 1891
  • Colonial Architect and Clerk of Works
  • Western Australia
  • Died 2003
  • McConnel Smith and Johnson
  • Dean of Architecture, University of Sydney
  • New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
  • Born Worcestershire 14 January 1860
  • Arrived Australia via New Zealand 1888
  • Died Darlinghurst 20 July 1930
  • Haddon Bros (Hereford)
  • George Trollope & Sons (London)
  • Joseland & Vernon (1903-14)
  • Howard Joseland (1914-19)
  • Joseland & Gilling (1919-23)
  • New South Wales
    • Westholme, 1 Water Street, Wahroonga (1894)
    • Redleaf, Wahroonga (1899) Restoration (1996) RAIA Lachlan Macqaurie Award
    • Craignairn, 37 Burns Road, Wahroonga, (1909)
    • National Building, Pitt Street, Sydney (1920)
    • Tobacco Company Administration Building, 50 Todman Avenue, Kensington (1926)

    Return to top of page

    K

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Fiji 28 February 1897
  • Ross & Rowe
  • Lipson & Kaad
  • Inter-War Fuctionalist
    • Tom Kovac

    • Ian Potter Museum of Art (Victorian Architecture Medal, Melbourne Prize and William Wardell Award 1999
    • Eureka Tower

    1937-1975

    • Queen Victoria Building Redevelopment - Design Leader, Competition Winner - Walsh Bay Redevelopment by Ipoh Gardens

    • Reconciliation Place - National Competition Winner 2001, Federation Place - National Competition Winner 2002, Jenkins Farmhouse - RAIA Canberra Medallion - 1999, Kingston Foreshore - National Competition Commendation, RAIA Presidents Medal ACT - 2004

    Return to top of page

    L

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born 1833 Scotland
  • Died 1902 New Zealand
  • New Zealand
  • Melbourne 1854-1862 and 1890-1900
  • Victorian Gothic
  • Earlsbrae Hall, Essendon, Victoria (1890); now known as Lowther Hall, it forms part of an Anglican Grammar School.
  • Born London, England 1796
  • Died Sydney, New South Wales 1879
  • NSW Colonial Architect 1835-49
  • Australia
  • Clive Lucas Stapleton Partners
  • Restoration
  • Return to top of page

    M

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings, Awards & Publications

  • Born Melbourne 1875
  • Died Canada 1942
  • Canada
    • Many landmark buildings in Canada

  • Born Melbourne 1927
  • Died 1998
  • Stephenson and Turner
  • McGlashan & Everist
  • Victoria
  • Heide, Templestowe Road, Bulleen (1965) RAIA Bronze Medal
  • Born Gladesville 7 March 1903
  • Left Australia 1926
  • Died Dublin 23 December 1977
  • Worked with Serge Chermayeff and Wells Coates
  • Architect, Public Works, Dublin (1940-46)
  • Principal Architect, Public Works, Dublin (1946-68)
  • Professor of Architecture, Royal Hibernian Academy
  • England and Ireland
  • Art Deco
  • Remodelling, Finella, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge (1929)
  • Interiors, BBC Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London (1931)
  • St. Ann's Hill House, Chertsey (1936)
  • Land's End, Galby, Leicestershire
  • Various Irish Embassies abroad
  • Cenotaph, Leinster House, Dublin
  • Royal Hibernian Academy (1970)
  • Glass in Architectue and Decoration (Published 1937)
  • Post-War Melbourne Regional
  • Seahouse, Mornington (1983) Robin Boyd Award
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1990)
  • Born Edinburgh 1858
  • Arrived Australia 1884
  • Died Sydney 1923
  • City Architect Sydney (1886-97)
  • Principal Assistant NSW Government Architect
    (1897-12)
  • NSW Government Architect
    (1912-23)
  • New South Wales
  • Federation Free Classical
  • Federation Anglo-Dutch
  • Federation Romanesque
  • Corn Exchange, 139-151 Sussex Street, Darling Harbour (1887)
  • Corporation Building, Hay Street, Sydney (1893)
  • Queen Victoria Building, George Street, Sydney (1898)
  • Department of Education Building, Sydney, New South Wales (1912)
  • Parcels Post Office, Railway Square, Sydney (1913)
  • Entrances and Elephant House, Taronga Zoo, Mosman
  • Court House, Cessnock
  • Partners

  • Inter-War Spanish Mission
  • Inter-War Mediterranean
  • Inter-War Georgian Revival
  • Broome, 6 Glyndebourne Avenue, Toorak (1925)
  • Maisonettes, Cnr Domain Road and Caroline Street, South Yarra (1925)
  • Born 17 May 1916
  • Died 20 October 1994
  • Commonwealth Department of Works
  • Buchan, Laird & Buchan
  • Mockridge Stahle & Mitchell
  • Victoria and numerous primary schools in Australian Capital Territory
  • Post-War Ecclesiastical
  • Post-War Melbourne Regional
  • Cornell House, Mountain Avenue, Frankston (1950)
  • Sannazzaro House, Canadian Bay Road, Mount Eliza (1950)
  • Watt House, Sorrento (1951)
  • Ross House, Nepean Highway, Sorrento (1953)
  • Spencer House, Cnr Verdant Avenue and Glover Court, Toorak (1955)
  • Johnson House, 450 Beach Road, Beaumaris (1956)
  • Grutzner House, 55 Haydens Road, Beaumaris (1956)
  • Spencer House, McIlroys Road, Red Hill (1959)
  • Church of the Mother of God, East Ivanhoe (1957)
  • St Faith's Church of England, Burwood
  • Church of Mary Immaculate, Ivanhoe
  • Church of St Michael and All Angels, Beaumaris
  • Holy Trinity, Church of England, Doncaster
  • Melbourne Grammar School Boat House and Centenary Building, Melbourne
  • Brighton Grammar School Library, Assembly Hall and Sports Pavilion, Brighton
  • Haileybury College Great Hall Complex and Quadrangle, Berwick
  • Ridley College Aicken and Arundel Wing, Parkville
  • Australian National University
    H C Coombs Building, Acton
  • University of Melbourne Medical Center, Parkville
  • University of Ballarat, Great Hall and School of the Arts, Ballarat
  • Camberwell Civic Center and Municipal Offices -->
    • Ancher Mortlock Murray & Woolley

  • Born Adelaide 1927
  • New South Wales
  • Bali
  • Mid 20th Century Organic
  • Audette House, Edinburgh Road, Castlecrag (1952)
  • Muller House, 42 Bynya Road, Whale Beach (1954)
  • Richardson House, 949 Barrenjoey Road, Palm Beach (1956)
  • McGrath House, 4 Dunara Gardens, Point Piper (1957)
  • Richardson Ski Lodge, Threbo Village (1959)
  • Hoyts Cinema Centre, Bourke St. Melbourne, Vic. (1967)
  • Townhouses, Trelawney Street, Woollahra (1969)
  • Dulhunty homestead, Nant Lodge, Glen Innes (1970)
  • Bali Oberoi, Indonesia (1977-2001)
  • Oberoi Kolva Beach resort Hotel, Goa, India (1980)
  • Karnak Oberoi Hotel, Luxor, Egypt (1982)
  • Oberoi Lombok, Indonesia (1997)
  • Amandari Hotel Bali (1989)
  • Born London 1936
  • New South Wales
  • Late 20th Century Late Modern
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1992)
  • Return to top of page

    N

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

    • Cameron, Chisholm & Nicol
    • Australia

  • Born 1888
  • Died 1966
  • Burnham Beeches, Sherbrooke Road, Sherbrooke (1933)
  • Mitchell House, Melbourne
  • G J Coles Building, Bourke Street, Melbourne
  • Nicholas Building, Melbourne
  • Return to top of page

    O

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Cairns 1927
  • In Practice with SG Barnes (1953–1959), and privately (to 1973)
  • Far North Queensland
    • St Paul's Anglican Church, Proserpine (1958)
    • Oribin house & studio (1958 & 1960)
    • Mareeba Public Hall (1961)
    • St Andrew's Presbyterian Memorial Church, Innisfail (constructed 1961)
    • Oribin House, Stanthorpe (c.1980)

  • Born Sydney 1913
  • Died 2001
  • Chief Architect, South Australian Housing Trust (1945-49)
  • Partner, Overall and Walkley (1949-52)
  • Chief Government Architect, Commonwealth Department of Works (1952-57)
  • Commissioner, National Capital Development Commission (1958-72)
  • Member, Parliament House Construction Authority (1979–85)
  • South Australia
  • Australian Capital Territory
  • Return to top of page

    P

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born 1882
  • Died 1947
  • Western Australia Public Works Department
  • Cavanagh and Cavanagh
  • Parry and Clifton
  • Western Australia
  • Inter-War Old English,
  • Chapel, Sister's Kate's Children's Home, Queens Park
  • St Mary the Virgin Church, South Perth
  • St Cuthbert's Anglican Church, Darlington
  • Born Melbourne 1927
  • Died Melbourne 2003
  • Yuncken Freeman Brothers Griffiths & Simpson
  • Victoria
  • Born 1855
  • Died 1918
  • Melbourne
  • Victorian Gothic
  • Victorian Second Empire
  • Olderfleet and Rialto Buildings Collins Street, Melbourne
  • Princess Theatre, Melbourne
  • Federal Coffee Palace, Melbourne
  • Empire Works, Richmond
  • Born Shanghai 3 February 1942
  • Arrived Australia 1954
  • Jørn Utzon
  • Alex Popov and Associates
  • Late 20th Century Modern
  • SCEGCGS Redlands Gym, Cremorne
  • Griffin House, Castlecrag
  • Return to top of page

    Q

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

    Return to top of page

    R

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

    • Ashton Raggatt McDougall
  • Postmodern
  • National Museum of Australia
  • Born c1823
  • Died 1890
  • Born Penzance, England 20 July 1829
  • Arrived Australia 1848
  • Died Darling Point 7 March 1899
  • Partners

  • Victorian
  • Presbyterian Church, Bathurst (1871)
  • Great Synagogue, Elizabeth Street, Sydney (1874)
  • Sydney Hospital, Macquarie Street, Sydney (1879)
  • Newington College, Stanmore (1878)
  • Return to top of page

    S

    Architect & Education Birth, Death & Immigration Firms, Institutions & Geographical location Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Hereford, England 1888
  • Arrived Australia 18??
  • Died Melbourne 1935
  • Alsop & Sayce
  • Victoria and Western Australia
  • Inter-War Mediterranean
  • Winthrop Hall, University of Western Australia
  • Born Vienna 25 June 1923
  • Arrived Australia 1948
  • Died Sydney 9 March 2006
    • Harry Seidler & Associates
    • Australia and International
  • Post-War International
  • Late 20th Century International
  • Late 20th Century Brutalist
  • Late 20th Century Structuralist
  • Rose Seidler House, Wahroonga (1951) Sulman Medal
  • Blues Point Tower, Milsons Point (1961)
  • Ski Lodge, Thredbo (1965) Wilkinson Award
  • Muller House Port Hacking (1966) Wilkinson Award
  • Australia Square Tower, George Street, Sydney (1967)
  • Harry and Penelope Seidler House, Killara (1967) Wilkinson Award
  • MLC Centre, Martin Place, Sydney (1975) Sulman Medal
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1976)
  • Offices, Glen Street, Milsons Point (1981) Sulman Medal
  • Riverside Centre, Brisbane (1986)
  • Capita Centre, Sydney (1989)
  • Grosvenor Place, George Street, Sydney (1991) Sulman Medal
  • Hamilton House, Sydney (1991)
  • Horizon Apartments,Darlinghurst (1999) Wilkinson Award
  • Riparian Plaza, Brisbane (2005)
  • Post-War American Colonial
    • Buchan, Laird & Buchan
    • Mockridge, Stahle & Mitchell (1948-83)
    • Victoria
  • Post-War Ecclesiastical
  • Post-War Melbourne Regional
  • Orwell Park, 15 Atkinson Street, Templestowe (1953)
  • Hooper House, 129 Winmalee Road, Balwyn (1954)
  • St Mark's Church of England, Sunshine
  • Melbourne Grammar School, Myer Music School, South Yarra
  • Ridley College Chapel, Parkville
    • Stephenson & Meldrum
    • Stephenson & Turner
    • Australia
  • Inter-War Functionalist
  • Post-War International
  • Born Sydney 13 March 1943
  • NSW Government Architects Office
  • Phillip Cox Partners
  • New South Wales
  • Late 20th Century Late Modern
  • City Council Library & Regional Gallery, Orange (1986) RAIA Sir John Sulman Medal
  • NSW State Sports Centre, Olympic Park
  • Born Greenwich 29 August 1849
  • Arrived Australia 1885
  • Died North Sydney 18 August 1934
  • Blackmann & Sulman
  • Sulman & Power
  • New South Wales
  • Federation Free Classical
  • The Armidale School (1889)
  • The Women's College, University of Sydney (1890-94)
  • Presbyterian churches Woollahra (1889), Manly (1889-92) and Randwick (1890)
  • Thomas Walker Convalescent Hospital, Concord
  • Return to top of page

    T

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Italy 1926
  • Arrived Australia early 1960s
  • Australian Capital Territory
  • Late 20th Century Organic
  • Dickson Library, Antill Street, Dickson (1964)
  • Associated Chamber of Manufacturers, Brisbane Avenue, Barton (1967)
  • Apostolic Nunciature, Vancouver Street, Red Hill (1977)
  • Born London 26 October 1830
  • Arrived Australia 1851
  • Died Brighton 17 August 1900
  • Partners

  • Victorian Academic Classical
  • Victorian Italianate
  • Federation Anglo-Dutch
  • Kamesburgh, Brighton (1872)
  • Thyra, Brighton (1883)
  • Leighswood, Toorak
  • Roxcraddock, Caulfield
  • Cherry Chase, Brighton
  • Blair Athol, Brighton
  • Kilwinning, East St Kilda
  • St Mary's Church of England, Hotham (1860)
  • St Philip's, Collingwood (1865)
  • Presbyterian Church, Punt Road, South Yarra (1865)
  • Trinity Church, Bacchus Marsh (1869)
  • Eastern Hill Fire Station, Melbourne (1892)
  • Born Bedminster England 29 December 1879
  • Arrived Australia 1884
  • Died Potts Point 13 February 1969
  • J Burcham Clamp
  • Born 29 May, 1856 Rome, Italy
  • Arrived Australia 1885
  • Died Darlington, Western Australia 13 February 1969
  • Western Australian government architect
  • Free Style Arts and crafts

  • Intewar Commercial Palazzo
  • Late 20th Century Post-Modern
  • Federation Pavilion, Centennial Park (1987)
  • Henwood House, Paddington (1988) Robin Boyd Award
  • House, Northbridge (1997) Robin Boyd Award
  • Return to top of page

    U

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Denmark 1918
  • Lived Australia 1959-1966
  • International
  • Return to top of page

    V

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born Hampshire, England 1782
  • Arrived Australia 27 December 1828
  • Died Macleay River 9 July 1861
  • Worked with

  • Old Colonial Regency
  • Old Colonial Grecian
  • St James Anglican Church, vestries, King Street, Sydney (1833)
  • Denham Court, Denham Court (1834)
  • Camden Park, Elizabeth Macarthur Drive, Camden (1835)
  • Lyndhurst, Glebe (1835)
  • Engehurst, Ormond Street, Paddington (1835, partial remains)
  • Rockwall, Rockwall Crescent, Potts Point (1835)
  • Tusculum, Manning Street, Potts Point (1836)
  • Tempe House, Princes Highway, Tempe (1836)
  • The Vineyard (later named Subiaco), Rydalmere (1836, demolished 1961)
  • Terrace house, 39 and 41 Lower Fort Street, The Rocks (1936)
  • Elizabeth Bay House, Onslow Avenue, Elizabeth Bay(1837)
  • Chapel of St Mary the Virgin, Denham Court (1838)
  • Born Hastings 20 February 1877
  • Arrived Australia 3 November 1883
  • Died Warrawee 3 July 1935
  • Joseland & Vernon (1903-14)
  • New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
  • Born High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 11 August 1846
  • Arrived Australia 3 November 1883
  • Died at Darlinghurst on 17 January 1914
  • Habershon & Pite London
  • Charles Moreing Hastings
  • Vernon & Wardell (1884-89)
  • NSW Government Architect
    (1890-1911)
  • New South Wales
  • Federation Academic Classical
  • Federation Anglo Dutch
  • Federation Gothic
  • Federation Free Style
  • Federation Arts and Crafts
  • Art Gallery of New South Wales, main facade (1906)
  • Darlinghurst Fire Station (1910)
  • Bourke Court House, (1900)
  • Pyrmont Fire Station
  • State Library of New South Wales, Mitchell wing,
  • Fisher Library at the University of Sydney
  • Central Railway Station, Sydney
  • Born London 17 March 1792
  • Arried Australia November 1842 and left December 1848
  • Died Edinburgh on 4 February 1864
  • Royal Engineers
  • Tasmanian Board of Public Works
  • Tasmania
  • Return to top of page

    W

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

  • Born 1864
  • Died 1931
  • Born 1823
  • Died 1899
  • Born Leeds, England 8 February 1876
  • Arrived Australia March 1885
  • Died Neutral Bay 21 December 1965
  • NSW Government Architect's Office (1900-08)
  • Waterhouse and Lake (1908-??)
  • Worked in association with Leslie Wilkinson
  • Director, and later Chairman, National Capital Planning and Development Committee (1938-58)
  • New South Wales
  • Federation Arts and Crafts
  • Inter-War Mediterranean
  • Inter-War Georgian Revival
  • Ailsa, 33 Shellcove Road, Neutral Bay (1908)
  • Tulkiyan, 707 Pacific Highway, Gordon (1913)
  • Brent Knowle, 31 Shellcove Road, Neutral Bay (1914)
  • Refectory Building, Science Road, University of Sydney (1924)
  • Nutcote, May Gibbs's House, Neutral Bay (1925)
  • Born 1821
  • Died 1898
  • Born Australia 1865
  • Architect, NSW Department of Public Instruction
  • NSW Government Architect
    (1927-29)
  • New South Wales
  • Born 1819
  • Died 1888
  • Born 1876
  • Died 1952
  • Born 1886
  • Died 1942
  • Born New Southgate 12 October 1882
  • Arrived Australia 1918
  • Died Vaucluse 20 September 1973
  • Architect, University of Sydney
  • Dean of Architecture, University of Sydney
  • Diocesan Architect Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney
  • New South Wales
  • Inter-War Mediterranean
  • Inter-War Georgian Revival
  • Inter-War Gothic
  • Greenway, Vaucluse (1923)
  • Chemistry Building, University of Sydney (1923)
  • Physics Building, University of Sydney (1926)
  • House, 6 Wiston Gardens, Double Bay (1934)
    Sir John Sulman Medal
  • Samuel Hordern House, Bellevue Hill (1936)
  • Maiala, Warrawee (1937)
  • Greyleaves, Burradoo (1934)
  • Hazeldean, Cooma (1937)
  • Silchester, Bellevue Hill (1930)
  • St Michael's Church Complex Additions, Vaucluse (1942)
    Sir John Sulman Medal
  • RAIA Gold Medal (1960)
  • Born 1867
  • Died 1947
  • Born 1886
  • Died 1967
  • Born Campbelltown 14 February 1881
  • Died Richmond 1955
  • Kent & Budden
  • Wilson, Neave & Berry
  • NSW, Tasmania & Victoria
  • Inter-War Georgian Revival
  • Eryldene Gordon
  • Purulia Wahroonga
  • Newington College War Memorial Stanmore
  • Ku-Ring-Gai Council Chambers Gordon
  • Domestic architecture in Australia (Published 1919)
  • Old Colonial Architecture of New South Wales and Tasmania (Published 1924)
  • Born 1908
  • Died 1980
  • Born 1903
  • Died 1968
    • Ancher Mortlock Murray & Woolley
    • Ancher Mortlock & Woolley

  • Born 1824
  • Died 1888
  • Return to top of page

    Y

    Z

    Architect & Education Birth, Immigration & Death Firms, Institutions & Geographical locations Architectural style Notable buildings & Awards

    Return to top of page

    See also

    External links

    Search another word or see List_of_Australian_architectson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
    Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
    • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
    FAVORITES
    RECENT

    ;