Kamila Vodickova

Czechoslovakia at the 1992 Summer Olympics

The Czech and Slovak Federal Republic (previously known as Czechoslovakia) competed as a nation for the last time at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. After the dissolution of Czechoslovakia at the end of 1992, the Czech Republic and Slovakia would compete as independent nations at the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze


Results by event

Archery

Czechoslovakia's second archery appearance came twelve years after its first. Only one man competed for Czechoslovakia, not advancing to the elimination rounds.

Men’s Individual Competition:

  • Martin Hámor – Ranking round (did not advance – 65th place)

Athletics

Men's 110m Hurdles

* Heat — 14.12s (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Hurdles

* Heat — 50.28s (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's Long Jump

* Heat — 7.69 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

* Heat — 16.82 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

* Heat — 58.70 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

*Final — 89.66m (→ Gold Medal)

Men's Hammer Throw

* Heat — 67.76 m (→ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Decathlon

Women's Marathon

Women's High Jump

* Heat — 1.88m (→ did not advance)

* Heat — 1.83m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw

* Heat — 59.04m (→ did not advance)

Badminton

Men

  • Tomasz Mendrek – Round of 32 (lost to Foo Kok Keong MAS 0-2)

Women

  • Eva Lacinová – Round of 64 (lost to Doris Piche CAN 0-2)

Basketball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

* Lost to United States (55-111)
* Lost to Spain (58-59)
* Lost to China (70-72)

  • Classification Matches

*5th-8th place: Defeated Brazil (74-62)
*5th-6th place: Lost to Spain (58-59) → Sixth place

  • Team Roster

*Iveta Bielikova
*Martina Luptakova
*Ana Janostinova
*Eva Nemcova
*Ana Chupikova
*Eva Antalecova
*Renata Hirakova
*Adriana Chamajova
*Erika Burianova
*Kamila Vodickova
*Milena Razgova
*Eva Berkova

Boxing

Flyweight (51 kg)

  • Stanislav Vagaský – Round of 32 (lost to Isidrio Visvera PHI)

Flyweight (51 kg)

  • Michal Franek – Round of 32 (lost to Lee Seung-Bae KOR)

Middleweight (75 kg)

  • Michal Franek – Round of 32 (lost to Lee Seung-Bae KOR)

Heavyweight (91 kg)

  • Vojtěch Rückschloss – Quarterfinals (lost to David Tua NZL rsc – 5th place)

Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)

  • Peter Hrivňák – Quarterfinals (lost to Brian Nielsen DEN 4-14 – 5th place)

Canoeing

Flatwater

K1 – 500 m men

  • Attila Szabó – semifinal (did not advance)

K2 – 500 m men

  • Juraj Kadnár, Róbert Erban – semifinal (did not advance)

C1 – 500 m men

C2 – 500 m men

  • Jan Bartůněk, Waldemar Fibigr – final: 1:44.70 (8th place)

K1 – 1000 m men

  • Róbert Erban – semifinal (did not advance)

K2 – 1000 m men

  • René Kučera, Petr Hruška – final: 3:23.12 (7th place)

K4 – 1000 m men

C1 – 1000 m men

  • Jan Bartůněk – final: 4:15,25 (8th place)

C2 – 1000 m men

  • Jan Bartůněk, Waldemar Fibigr – final: 1:44,70 (8th place)

K2 – 500 m women

  • Jobánková, Janáčková – semifinal (did not advance)

K4 – 500 m women

  • Jobánková, Janáčková, Havelková, Vokurková – semifinal (did not advance)

Water slalom

K1 men

  • Luboš Hilgert – 116.63 (23rd place)
  • Pavel Prindiš – 117.60 (24th place)

C1 men

  • Lukáš Pollert – 113.69 (gold medal)
  • Jakub Prüher – 151.85 (26th place)

C2 men

  • Miroslav Šimek, Jiří Rohan – 124.25 (silver medal)
  • Petr Štercl, Pavel Štercl – 130.42 (6th place)
  • Jan Petříček, Tomáš Petříček – 131.86 (7th place)

K1 women

  • Zdenka Grossmannová – 135.79 (5th place)
  • Štěpánka Hilgertová – 141.43 (12th place)
  • Marcela Sadilová – 150.38 (20th place)

Cycling

Road cycling

Road team trial

Individual road race

  • František Trkal – 25th place
  • Lubomír Kejval – 27th place
  • Pavel Padrnos – 69th place

Track cycling

4 km individual pursuit

  • Michal Baldrián – 14th place

4 km team pursuit

  • Czechoslovakia – 8th place
    • Jan Panáček
    • Pavel Tesař
    • Rudolf Juřický
    • Svatopluk Buchta

Individual sprint

  • Jaroslav Jeřábek – 13th place

Individual points race

Diving

Women's 3m Springboard

* Preliminary Round — 286.14 points
*Final — 491.49 points (→ 4th place)

Equestrian

Showjumping

  • Jiří Pecháček, Garta – withdrew due to horse’s illness in qualification round

Fencing

Épée men

  • Aleš Depta – 16th place
  • Jiří Douba – 21st place
  • Roman Ječmínek – 35th place

Épée men teams

  • Czechoslovakia – preliminary group: 2 losses (did not advance, 9th place)
    • Aleš Depta
    • Jiří Douba
    • Roman Ječmínek

Gymnastics

Two men a three Czechoslovak women participated in the artistic gymnastics competition, but only Pavla Kinclová managed to advance to the all-around finals in comparison to three finalists in 1988, where Czechoslovakia entered whole women's team. Daniela Bártová later switched to athletics and participated in the 2000 Olympics in pole vault. Lenka Oulehlová recorded second of her three Olympic participations with her (and Czechoslovakia's all-time rhythmic gymnastics) best Olympics result - 8th place.

Artistic Gymnastics

Men

  • Martin Modlitba – qualification all-around: 112.625 points (62nd place)
  • Arnold Bugár – qualification all-around: 111.200 points (77th place)

Women

  • Pavla Kinclová – final all-around: 38.899 points (24th place)
  • Iveta Poloková – qualification all-around: 76.773 points (58th place)
  • Daniela Bártová – qualification all-around: 76.535 points (64th place)

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual

  • Lenka Oulehlová – final: 56.137 points (8th place)
  • Jana Šrámková – qualification: 27.650 points (16th place)

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)

* Czechoslovakia – Sweden 14-20
* Czechoslovakia – Iceland 16-16
* Czechoslovakia – South Korea 19-20
* Czechoslovakia – Brazil 27-16
* Czechoslovakia – Hungary 18-20

  • Classification Match

* 9th/10th place: Czechoslovakia – Germany 20-19 (→ Ninth place)

  • Team Roster

*Petr Baumruk
*Roman Bečvář
*Zoltan Bergendi
*Milan Folta
*Petr Házl
*Ľuboš Hudák
*Peter Kakaščík
*Peter Kalafut
*Václav Lanča
*Peter Mesiarik
*Bohumír Prokop
*Jan Sedláček
*Martin Šetlík
*Ľubomír Švajlen
*Michal Tonar
*Zdenek Vaněk

Judo

60 kg men

  • Petr Šedivák – 1st round (lost to Junior BRA)

65 kg men

  • Pavel Petřikov – 3rd round (lost to Csak HUN), repechage 1st round (lost to Laats BEL)

71 kg men

  • Josef Věnsek – 3rd round (lost to Korhoren FIN)

95 kg men

  • Jiří Sosna – 2nd round (lost to Aurelio BRA)

61 kg women

  • Miroslava Jánošíková – 3rd round (lost to Arad ISR), repechage 1st round (lost to Martin ESP)

Modern pentathlon

Men

  • Petr Blažek – 5.239 points (14th place)
  • Tomáš Fleissner – 5.128 points (29th place)
  • Jiří Prokopius – 4.635 points (57th place)

Men – teams

  • Czechoslovakia – 15.002 points (9th place)
    • Petr Blažek
    • Tomáš Fleissner
    • Jiří Prokopius

Rowing

Single sculls men

Coxed pairs men

  • Czechoslovakia – withdrew
    • Michal Dalecký, Dušan Macháček, cox Oldřich Hejdušek

Coxed fours men

  • Czechoslovakia – 10th place
    • Petr Batěk, Jan Kabrhel, Richard Krejčí, Ivo Žerava, cox Martin Svoboda

Eights men

  • Czechoslovakia – 12th place
    • Radek Zavadil, Pavel Sokol, Petr Blecha, Jan Beneš, Pavel Menšík, Ondřej Holeček, Jiří Šefčík, Dušan Businský, cox Jiří Pták

Paired fours women

  • Czechoslovakia – final: 6:35,99 (6th place)
    • Irena Soukupová, Michaela Burešová, Hana Kafková, Lubica Novotníková

Eights women

  • Czechoslovakia – 8th place
    • Hana Žáková, Hana Dariusová, Renata Beránková, Martina Šefčíková, Sabina Telenská, Radka Zavadilová,Michaela Vávrová, Eliška Jandová, korm.Lenka Kováčová

Sailing

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

* Final Ranking — 239.0 points (→ 25th place)

Women's 470 Class

* Final Ranking — 112 points (→ 16th place)

Shooting

Air rifle men

  • Petr Kůrka – 588 points (13th place)
  • Dalimil Nejezchleba – 586 points (21st place)

Free pistol men

  • Stanislav Jirkal – 553 points (17th place)

Air pistol men

  • Stanislav Jirkal – 580 points (10th place)

Rapid fire pistol men

  • Jindřich Skupa – 584 points (13th place)

Rifle prone men

  • Milan Bakeš – 591 points (31st place)
  • Miroslav Varga – 591 points (31st place)

Rifle 3x40 men

  • Petr Kůrka – 1162 points (11th place)
  • Milan Bakeš – 1155 points (21st place)

Skeet men

  • Luboš Adamec – 197 points (11th place)
  • Leoš Hlaváček – 196 points (16th place)
  • David Valter – 195 points (21st place)

Trap men

  • Petr Hrdlička – 219 points (gold medal)
  • Pavel Kubec – 218 points (5th place)

Running target

Air rifle women

  • Dagmar Bílková – 494.9 points (4th place)
  • Lenka Koloušková – 586 points (17th place)

Standard rifle 3x20 women

  • Lenka Koloušková – 579 points (9th place)
  • Dagmar Bílková – 571 points (24th place)

Sport pistol women

  • Jindřiška Šimková – 575 points (14th place)
  • Regina Kodýmová – 573 points (21st place)

Swimming

Men’s 100m Backstroke

  • Rastislav Bizub – heat: 57.57 s (did not advance, 24th place)
  • Marcel Blažo – heat: 57.61 s (did not advance, 26th place)

Men’s 200m Backstroke

  • Marcel Blažo – heat: 2:02.81 (did not advance, 19th place)
  • Rastislav Bizub – heat: 2:03.30 (did not advance, 23rd place)

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

  • Radek Beinhauer – heat: 1:04.88 (did not advance, 32nd place)

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

  • Radek Beinhauer – B-final: 2:16.07 (13th place)

Women’s 50m Freestyle

Women’s 100m Freestyle

Women’s 400m Freestyle

Women’s 800m Freestyle

Women’s 100m Backstroke

  • Helena Straková – heat: 1:05.38 (did not advance, 30th place)
  • Martina Moravcová – heat: 1:05.73 (did not advance, 31st place)

Women’s 200m Backstroke

  • Helena Straková – heat: 2:18.44 (did not advance, 30th place)

Women’s 100m Breaststroke

  • Lenka Maňhalová – heat: 1:13.96 (did not advance, 29th place)

Women’s 100m Butterfly

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

  • Hana Černá – heat: 2:19.93 (did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Lenka Manhalová – heat: 2:20.52 (did not advance, 24th place)

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

Table Tennis

Men’s singles

  • Petr Korbel – preliminary group: 2 wins, 1 loss (did not advance)
  • Roland Vími – preliminary group: 1 win, 2 losses (did not advance)
  • Tomáš Jančí – preliminary group: 3 losses (did not advance)

Women’s singles

  • Marie Hrachová – 4th place
    • preliminary group: 3 wins
    • round of 16: lost to Chai Po Wa HKG 0-3

Women’s doubles

  • Marie Hrachová, J. Mihočková – preliminary group: 2 wins, 1 loss (did not advance)

Tennis

Men’s Singles Competition

Women’s Singles Competition

Women’s Singles Competition

Water Polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)

* Lost to Unified Team (6-10)
* Lost to United States (3-9)
* Lost to Germany (9-15)
* Lost to France (6-14)
* Lost to Australia (9-15)

  • Classification Matches

* Lost to the Netherlands (8-9)
* Lost to Greece (8-10) → 12th place

  • Team Roster

* Roman Bacik
* Eduard Baluch
* Vidor Borsig
* Tomas Bundschuh
* Pavol Dinzik
* Peter Hornak
* Julius Izdinsky
* Miroslav Janich
* Stefan Kmeto
* Roman Polacik
* Ladislav Vidumansky
* Petr Veszelits

Weightlifting

82.5 kg

  • René Durbák – 330 kg (147.5 kg + 182.5 kg) – 18th place

100 kg

  • Petr Krol – 362.5 kg (162.5 kg + 200 kg) – 12th place
  • Jaroslav Jokel – 355 kg (162.5 kg + 192.5 kg) – 14th place

110 kg

  • Miloš Čiernik – 352.5 kg (160 kg + 192.5 kg) – 16th place

+110 kg

  • Jiří Zubrický– 392.5 kg (170 kg + 222.5 kg) – 6th place

Wrestling

Greco-roman

62 kg

  • Jindřich Vavrla – eliminated in 2nd round

74 kg

  • Jaroslav Zeman – 7th place

82 kg

  • Pavel Frinta – 8th place

Freestyle

74 kg

  • Milan Revický – eliminated in 3rd round

82 kg

  • Jozef Lohyňa – 5th place

90 kg

  • Josef Palatinus – eliminated in 3rd round

82 kg

  • Juraj Štech – eliminated in 2nd round

Search another word or see Kamila Vodickovaon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;