John Hamilton (Canadian Senator representing Quebec)

Legislative Council of the Province of Canada

The Legislative (Cow)ncil of the Province of Canada was the upper house for the Province of Canada, which consisted of the former provinces of Lower Canada, then known as Canada East and later the province of Quebec, and Upper Canada, then known as Canada West and later the province of Ontario. It was created by The Union Act of 1840.

The first session of parliament began in Kingston in Canada West in 1841.

The 24 members of the Legislative Council were originally appointed. In 1856, a bill was passed to replace the appointed members by election. Members were to be elected from 24 divisions in each of Canada East and Canada West. 12 members were elected every two years from 1856 to 1862.

The British North America Act of 1867 divided the Province of Canada into the provinces of Ontario and Quebec, each with representation in the Senate of Canada. Quebec had its own Legislative Council until 1968.

List of Members of the Legislative Council

Member District Start Stop
Abraham Lincoln Canada West 1841 1841 appointed
John Hamilton Canada West 1841 1867 appointed1
James Crooks Canada West 1841 1860 appointed
William Morris Canada West 1841 1858 (died) appointed
John Macaulay Canada West 1841 1857 (died) appointed
Adam Fergusson Canada West 1841 1862 appointed
Peter Boyle de Blaquière Canada West 1841 1860 (died) appointed
Alexander Fraser Canada West 1841 1853 (died) appointed
Thomas McKay Canada West 1841 1855 (died) appointed
Robert Sympson Jameson Canada West 1841 1853 appointed
John McDonald Canada West 1841 1843 appointed
Robert Baldwin Sullivan Canada West 1841 1851 appointed
René-Édouard Caron Canada East 1841 1857 appointed
François-Pierre Bruneau Canada East 1841 1851 (died) appointed
Antoine-Olivier Berthelet Canada East 1841 1841 resigned
Philip Henry Moore Canada East 1841 1867 appointed
Jules-Maurice Quesnel Canada East 1841 1842 (died) appointed
Gabriel Roy Canada East 1841 1848 (died) appointed
Barthélemy Joliette Canada East 1841 1850 (died) appointed
Peter McGill Canada East 1841 1860 (died) appointed
Adam Ferrie Canada East 1841 1863 appointed
Paul Holland Knowlton Canada East 1841 1863 (died) appointed
George Pemberton Canada East 1841 1849 appointed
Étienne Mayrand Canada East 1841 1841 resigned
John Fraser Canada East 1841 1843 resigned
Jean-Baptiste Taché Canada East 1841 1849 (died) appointed
Joseph Dionne Canada East 1842 1859 appointed
William Walker Canada East 1842 1863 (died) appointed
Amable Dionne Canada East 1842 1852 (died) appointed
George Jervis Goodhue Canada West 1842 1867 appointed
Levius Peters Sherwood Canada West 1842 1850 (died) appointed
Louis Massue Canada East 1843 1851 appointed 3
Pierre-Amable Boucher de Boucherville Canada East 1843 1857 (died) appointed
René-Joseph Kimber Canada East 1843 1843 (died) appointed
Christopher Widmer Canada West 1843 1858 (died) appointed
Jacob Æmilius Irving Canada West 1843 1856 (died) appointed
William Henry Draper Canada West 1843 1844 appointed
John Neilson Canada East 1844 1848 (died) appointed
James Morris Canada West 1844 1865 (died) appointed
James Gordon Canada West 1845 1865 (died) appointed
James Ferrier Canada East 1847 1867 appointed1
Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey Canada West 1847 1857 appointed
Roderick Matheson Canada West 1847 1867 appointed 1
George Strange Boulton Canada West 1847 1867 appointed
Denis-Benjamin Viger Canada East 1848 1858 appointed
James Leslie Canada East 1848 1867 appointed1
Étienne-Paschal Taché Canada East 1848 1865 (died) appointed
Frédéric-Auguste Quesnel Canada East 1848 1866 (died) appointed
Joseph Bourret Canada East 1848 1859 (died) appointed
Georges-René Saveuse de Beaujeu Canada East 1848 1865 (died) appointed
Louis Méthot Canada East 1848 1857 appointed
Joseph-Ovide Turgeon Canada East 1848 1857 (died) appointed
John Ross Canada West 1848 1867 appointed1
Samuel Crane Canada West 1849 1858 appointed
Samuel Sylvester Mills Canada West 1849 1867 appointed1
Robert Jones Canada East 1849 1850 resigned
Louis Panet Canada East 1852 1867 appointed
Charles Wilson Canada East 1852 1867 appointed 1
Narcisse-Fortunat Belleau Canada East 1852 1867 appointed
Benjamin Seymour Canada West 1854? 1867 appointed1
David Morrison Armstrong Canada East 1855 1867 appointed
Eusèbe Cartier Canada East 1855 1862 (died) appointed
Joseph Légaré Canada East 1855 1855 (died) appointed
Walter Hamilton Dickson Canada West 1855 1867 appointed1
Ebenezer Perry Canada West 1855 1867 appointed1
Marc-Pascal de Sales Laterrière Laurentides 1856 1864
Elzéar-Henri Juchereau Duchesnay Lauzon 1856 1867 1
John Simpson Queen's 1856 1867 1
James Patton Saugeen 1856 1862 2
Hollis Smith Wellington 1856 1863 (died)
Isidore-Édouard-Candide Masson Thousand Islands 1856 1864
Louis Renaud Salaberry 1856 1867 1
Louis-Antoine Dessaulles Rougemont 1856 1863 3
Philip Michael Matthew Scott VanKoughnet Rideau 1856 1862
Harmannus Smith Burlington 1856 1864
John Prince Western 1857 1860 4
Joseph-François Armand Alma 1858 1867 1
George Crawford Eastern 1858 1867 1
Alexander Campbell Cataraqui 1858 1867 1
David Christie Erie 1858 1867 1
Ulric-Joseph Tessier Gulf 1858 1867 1
Alexandre-Édouard Kierzkowski Montarville 1858 1861 unseated
Jean-Baptiste Guévremont Sorel 1858 1867 1
Pierre-Urgel Archambault Repentigny 1858 1867
Édouard-Louis-Antoine-Charles Juchereau Duchesnay La Salle 1858 1867 1
George Alexander Gore 1858 1867 1
George William Allan York 1858 1867 1
Donald McDonald Tecumseth 1858 1867 1
James Shaw Bathurst 1860 1867 1
Robert Unwin Harwood Rigaud 1860 1863
David Reesor King's 1860 1867 1
Asa Belknap Foster Bedford 1860 1867 1
William Hamilton Merritt Niagara 1860 1862 (died)
Adam Johnston Fergusson Blair Brock 1860 1867 1
Pierre-Gabriel Huot Stadacona 1860 1861 unseated
Luc Letellier de St-Just Grandville 1860 1867 1
John Hamilton Inkerman 1860 1867 1
Jean-Baptiste-Georges Proulx La Vallière 1860 1867
Malcolm Cameron St. Clair 1860 1863 5
Allan Napier MacNab Western 1860 1862 (died)
Andrew Jeffrey Newcastle 1860 1863
Louis Lacoste Montarville 1861 1867 by-election 1
Sidney Smith Trent 1861 1863 resigned
Charles-François-Xavier Baby Stadacona 1861 1864 (died) by-election
James Cox Aikins Home 1862 1867 1
Thomas H. Bennett St. Lawrence 1862
William McMaster Midland 1862 1867 1
Jacques-Olivier Bureau Lorimier 1862 1867 1
Elijah Leonard Malahide 1862 1867 1
Charles-Christophe Malhiot Shawinigan 1862 1867 1
François-Xavier Lemieux La Durantaye 1862 1864 (died)
Alexandre Bareil, dit Lajoie Lanaudière 1862 1862 (died)
Luther Hamilton Holton Victoria 1862 1863 6
Robert Read Quinte 1862 1867
John McMurrich Saugeen 1862 1864 by-election
Charles Cormier Kennebec 1862 1867 1
James Currie Niagara 1862 1866 resigned
Walter McCrea Western 1862 1867 1
James Skead Rideau 1862 1867 1
Oliver Blake Thames 1862 1867 1
Louis Auguste Olivier Lanaudière 1863 1867 by-election1
Alexander Vidal St. Clair 1863 1867 1
John Sewell Sanborn Wellington 1863 1867 acclaimed1
Thomas Ryan Victoria 1863 1867 by-election 1
Billa Flint Trent 1863 1867 by-election 1
Eustache Prud'homme Rigaud 1863 1867 by-election
Asa Burnham Newcastle 1863 1867 1
William Henry Chaffers Rougemont 1864 1867 1
David Edward Price Laurentides 1864 1867 1
Joseph-Noël Bossé La Durantaye 1864 1867 by-election 1
Jean-Élie Gingras Stadacona 1864 1867 by-election
Léandre Dumouchel Thousand Islands 1864 1867 by-election 1
David Lewis Macpherson Saugeen 1864 1867 1
Harcourt Burland Bull Burlington 1864 1867 1

Notes:

  1. re-appointed to the Senate of Canada
  2. appointed Solicitor-General for Canada East
  3. resigned to accept appointment to government office
  4. appointed judge
  5. appointed Queen's printer
  6. appointed Minister of Finance

External links

Search another word or see John Hamilton (Canadian Senator representing Quebec)on Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature