Jameson's Red Rock Hare is a leporid found only on the continent of Africa, mostly in the southern portion of the continent. South Africa has a population of this red rock hare but it is only found in the northwestern part of the country. Botswana also has a population, they occur mostly in the eastern regions of the country. Zimbabwe or Namibia is thought to have the largest population of the red rock hare and it said to be found throughout the country.
Jameson's Red Rock Hare is found in very rocky environments, this is where it gets its name. This red rock hare is found on the rocky slopes of mountainous regions of the southern African continent. It is also found in grassy or bushy areas on or around these mountains and it uses them as its shelter during resting periods and sleep.
This species has a fine, silky fur
which is grizzled rufous-brown on the upper parts of the body. It has a whitish chin
and slightly lighter fur on the ventrum
. The sides of the neck
, lower jaw
are light grey in colour. It has a large reddish-brown, black tipped tail
. The large ears
are sparsely haired and sometimes are tipped with black. When fully grown, this red rock hare can weigh more than 5 pounds.
Very little is known about its breeding
habits. It is assumed that breeding can and does occur year around and females
give birth to 1 to 3 young per litter
Active by night, this species remains in hiding during the day and therefore is nocturnal
. Solitary in habits, although it is sometimes seen in groups comprising of a female and her young. An oestrus
female is often followed by courting males as with other species.
Jameson's Red Rock Hare only feeds at night, when it is most active. It feeds on the vegetation in and around its habitat including grasses
, leaves, and certain fruits
. As with other hares and rabbits, Jameson's Red Rock Hare practices coprophagy
in order to get the most nutrients out of its diet.
Human interaction and impact
Jameson's Red Rock Hare is not on any endangered or threatened list. The habitat that it uses, as with many other animals' habitats, is endangered because of human encroachment. The continent of Africa, even the region this species is found, is often war-torn and this may affect Jameson's Red Rock Hare, its habitat, or both. Currently though the population of Jameson's Red Rock Hare appears to be stable.