HomeSense Skate Canada

Skate Canada International

The Skate Canada International is an international, senior-level invitation-only figure skating competition organized by Skate Canada. It is the second competition of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating. The location changes yearly. Medals are awarded in four disciplines: Ladies' singles, Men's singles, Pair skating, and Ice dancing. The first Skate Canada was held in 1973. It was added to the Grand Prix series in 1995, the year the series began.

It has had different title sponsors over the years. On August 30, 2006, Skate Canada announced a new title sponsor for Skate Canada International. Until 2010, it will officially be the HomeSense Skate Canada International.

The 2008 competition will be held from October 31st through November 2nd in Ottawa, Ontario.

Medalists

Men

Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Calgary
1974 Kitchener Ron Shaver Minoru Sano Charles Tickner
1975 Edmonton Toller Cranston Ron Shaver Terry Kubicka
1976 Ottawa Ron Shaver Robin Cousins David Santee
1977 Moncton Robin Cousins Charles Tickner Scott Cramer
1978 Vancouver Fumio Igarashi Charles Tickner Brian Pockar
1979 No Competition Held
1980 Scott Hamilton Brian Pockar David Santee
1981 Brian Orser
1982 Kitchener Brian Orser
1983 Brian Orser
1984 Victoria Brian Orser
1985
1986 Regina Vitaly Egorov Christopher Bowman Grzegorz Filipowski
1987 Calgary Brian Orser Brian Boitano Viktor Petrenko
1988 Thunder Bay Kurt Browning Viktor Petrenko Angelo D'Agostino
1989 Cornwall
1990 Lethbridge Kurt Browning Mark Mitchell
1991
1992
1993 Ottawa Kurt Browning Mark Mitchell Steven Cousins
1994 Red Deer
1995 Saint John Alexei Urmanov Michael Shmerkin Eric Millot
1996 Kitchener Elvis Stojko Ilia Kulik Scott Davis
1997 Halifax Elvis Stojko Ilia Kulik Michael Tyllesen
1998 Kamloops Evgeni Plushenko Elvis Stojko Szabolcs Vidrai
1999 Saint John Alexei Yagudin Elvis Stojko Takeshi Honda
2000 Mississauga Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge Matthew Savoie
2001 Saskatoon Alexei Yagudin Elvis Stojko Todd Eldredge
2002 Quebec City Takeshi Honda Emanuel Sandhu Stanislav Timchenko
2003 Mississauga Evgeni Plushenko Jeffrey Buttle Takeshi Honda
2004 Halifax Emanuel Sandhu Ben Ferreira Jeffrey Buttle
2005 St. John's Emanuel Sandhu Jeffrey Buttle Nobunari Oda
2006 Victoria Stéphane Lambiel Daisuke Takahashi Johnny Weir
2007 Quebec City Brian Joubert Kevin Van Der Perren Jeffrey Buttle
2008 Ottawa

Ladies

Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Calgary
1974 Kitchener
1975 Edmonton
1976 Ottawa Kim Alletson
1977 Moncton
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982 Kitchener
1983
1984 Victoria Midori Ito Tiffany Chin
1985
1986 Regina
1987 Calgary Debi Thomas Elizabeth Manley Joanne Conway
1988 Thunder Bay
1989 Cornwall
1990 Lethbridge
1991
1992 Victoria Maria Butyrskaya
1993 Ottawa Lu Chen
1994 Red Deer Krisztina Czakó Laetitia Hubert Jessica Mills
1995 Saint John Michelle Kwan Hanae Yokoya Josee Chouinard
1996 Kitchener Irina Slutskaya Tara Lipinski Lucinda Ruh
1997 Halifax Michelle Kwan Maria Butyrskaya Surya Bonaly
1998 Kamloops Elena Liashenko Fumie Suguri Irina Slutskaya
1999 Saint John Michelle Kwan Julia Soldatova Jennifer Robinson
2000 Mississauga Irina Slutskaya Michelle Kwan Fumie Suguri
2001 Saskatoon Sarah Hughes Irina Slutskaya Michelle Kwan
2002 Quebec City Sasha Cohen Fumie Suguri Viktoria Volchkova
2003 Mississauga Sasha Cohen Shizuka Arakawa Julia Sebestyen
2004 Halifax Cynthia Phaneuf Yoshie Onda Susanna Pöykiö
2005 St. John's Alissa Czisny Joannie Rochette Yukari Nakano
2006 Victoria Joannie Rochette Fumie Suguri Kim Yu-Na
2007 Quebec City Mao Asada Yukari Nakano Joannie Rochette
2008 Ottawa

Pairs

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Calgary
1974 Kitchener
1975
1976 Ottawa
1977 Moncton
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982 Kitchener
1983
1984 Victoria Elena Bechke / Valery Kornienko Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1985 London Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston
1986 Regina Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1987 Calgary Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Elena Kvitchenko / Rashid Kadyrkaev Katy Keely / Joseph Mero
1988 Thunder Bay Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König Ekaterina Murugova / Artem Torgashov
1989 Cornwall Elena Leonova / Gennady Krasnitsky Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler
1990 Lethbridge Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler
1991 London Stacey Ball / Jean-Michel Bombardier Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1992 Victoria Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier Danielle McGrath / Stephen Carr
1993 Ottawa Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Radka Kovarikova / Rene Novotny Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier
1994 Red Deer Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Elena Berezhnaya / Oleg Shliakhov Sarah Abitbol / Stephane Bernadis
1995 Saint John Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice
1996 Kitchener Mandy Woetzel / Ingo Steuer Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen
1997 Halifax Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev Marianna Khalturina / Andrei Kroukov Sarah Abitbol / Stephane Bernadis
1998 Kamloops Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Jamie Sale / David Pelletier
1999 Saint John Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Kristy Wirtz / Kris Wirtz
2000 Mississauga Jamie Sale / David Pelletier Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2001 Saskatoon Jamie Sale / David Pelletier Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto
2002 Quebec City Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Pang Qing / Tong Jian Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto
2003 Mississauga Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek
2004 Halifax Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek
2005 St. John's Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Valerie Marcoux / Craig Buntin
2006 Victoria Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Valerie Marcoux / Craig Buntin
2007 Quebec City Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov
2008 Ottawa

Ice Dancing

Ice Dancing Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Calgary Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1974 Kitchener Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns
1975 Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1976 Ottawa Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1977 Moncton Lorna Wighton / John Dowding
1978 Krisztina Regoeczy / Andras Sallay Lorna Wighton / John Dowding
1979
1980 Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1981 Carol Fox / Richard Dalley
1982 Kitchener Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Natalia Annenko / Genrich Sretenski
1983 Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Natalia Annenko / Genrich Sretenski
1984 Victoria
1985 London Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1986 Regina Natalia Annenko / Genrich Sretenski
1987 Calgary Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1988 Thunder Bay Natalia Annenko / Genrich Sretenski
1989 Cornwall
1990 Lethbridge
1991
1992 Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1993 Ottawa
1994 Red Deer
1995 Saint John Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Irina Romanova / Igor Yaroshenko
1996 Kitchener Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio
1997 Halifax Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
1998 Kamloops Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Sylwia Nowak / Sebastien Kolasinski
1999 Saint John Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder
2000 Mississauga Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2001 Saskatoon Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder
2002 Quebec City Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Svetlana Kulikova / Arseni Markov
2003 Mississauga Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2004 Halifax Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski
2005 St. John's Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
2006 Victoria Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali
2007 Quebec City Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Pernelle Carron / Mathieu Jost
2008 Ottawa

References

External links

Search another word or see HomeSense Skate Canadaon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature