Definitions

Gemino Abad

Upsilon Sigma Phi

History

The Upsilon Sigma Phi is the oldest Greek-letter fraternity in Asia Nebulously formed in 1918, it has no chapters outside the University of the Philippines.

It was formally organized on November 19, 1920 in a meeting held at the Metropolitan Restaurant in Intramuros. Four months later, on March 24, 1921, the Greek letters ΥΣΦ standing for the initials of the name "University Students Fraternity" was formally adopted. In the same year, the fraternity also completed its organization with rituals prepared by Graciano Q. Rico, motto (We gather light to scatter), colors (cardinal red, old blue). The head is known as the Illustrious Fellow and the first honorary fellow, University Regent Conrado Benitez, was inducted into the Fraternity. He wrote the Upsilon Hymn which later would be sung before and after every formal meeting.

Los Banos Chapter

The Upsilon branched out to Los Baños and established a chapter there. It extended its reign of interest beyond campus, to include national issues of the day, notably the attainment of Philippine independence.

Upsilonians during WWII

During World War II, some members took the field. Among the Upsilonians who gave up their lives were Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (former UP Student Council President, youngest delegate to the 1934 Constitutional Convention, and Governor of Camarines), Agapito del Rosario (Mayor of Angeles, Pampanga), and Jose Abad Santos (Secretary of Justice and Chief Justice of the Supreme Court), all of whom were executed for refusing to swear allegiance to the Japanese Empire.

Others stayed behind; most noteworthy of these was Jose P. Laurel (President of the Republic of the Philippines), who put his life at risk in protecting the interests of the Filipino people while suffering rebuke from his detractors who accused him of collaboration.

Upsilon During the Marcos Years

The administration of President Ferdinand E. Marcos saw Upsilon members lead opposing sides in the leadership of the Philippines. With the administration was Marcos, former Senate President Arturo M. Tolentino, former Chief Justice Querube Makalintal who after his retirement would be elected Speaker of the Batasang Pambansa, and Batasan Speaker Nicanor Yniguez among many others. Leading the opposition were former senators Benigno Aquino, Jr., Gerardo "Gerry" Roxas, Gil J. Puyat and Salvador "Doy" Laurel.

Waging an ideological war from the mountains were members with the left such as Melito Glor and Merardo Arce. After their deaths, the New People's Army Southern Luzon and Mindanao Commands would, in their honor, be named the Melito Glor Command and the Merardo Arce Command respectively. Fighting for Muslim rights and greater autonomy were Senators Ahmad Domocao A. Alonto and Mamintal A. J. Tamano

Upsilonians in Government

Source: http://www.upsilonsigmaphi.net/diliman

THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT

Presidents

Vice-Presidents

Prime Ministers

The Cabinet

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

BUDGET

  • Pio P. Pedrosa

DEFENSE

ECONOMIC PLANNING (NEDA)

  • Dante B. Canlas

EDUCATION

  • Onofre D. Corpuz (Minister)



FINANCE

  • Jose B. Abad Santos (1941-1942)
  • Pio P. Pedrosa (5 January 1949 - 12 September 1951)
  • Edgardo B. Espiritu (1 July 1998 - 31 December 1999)

FOREIGN AFFAIRS



HEALTH

  • Enrique M. Garcia (July 1979 - June 1981)

HOUSING

  • Dionisio T. dela Serna

INTERIOR AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

JUSTICE

  • Jose B. Abad Santos (26 April 1922 - 17 July 1923; 1 September 1928 - 18 June 1932; 5 December 1938 - 16 July 1941)
  • Jose P. Laurel (24 December 1941 - 4 December 1942)
  • Juan R. Liwag (20 May 1962 - 7 July 1963)
  • Catalino T. Macaraig, Jr. (17 Jan, 1979 - 22 July 1979)
  • Estelito P. Mendoza (30 June 1984 - 27 February 1986)

LABOR

  • Emilio R. Espinosa (1966-1967)

NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Teodoro Q. Pena (Minister)

TOURISM

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

  • Troadio T. Quiazon, Jr. (Trade and Tourism/Commerce and Industry)

Solicitor-General

  • Juan R. Liwag
  • Querube C. Makalintal
  • Estelito P. Mendoza
  • Ricardo P. Galvez
  • Ceferino D. Padua

Ombudsman

  • Vicente G. Ericta (Tanodbayan Justice 1979-1981)

Foreign Service

AMBASSADORS

  • Yusup R. Abubakar
  • Trinidad Q. Alconcel
  • Madki A. G. Alonto
  • Jose S. Alejandrino
  • Jose A. P. Ampeso
  • Isabelito Astraquillo
  • Mario C. Belisario
  • Roberto S. Benedicto
  • Gautier F. Bisnar
  • Constante Ma. Cruz
  • Edgardo B. Espiritu
  • Willy C. Gaa
  • Menandro P. Galenzoga
  • Alunan C. Glang
  • Jose D. Ingles
  • Salvador P. Lopez
  • Armando D. Manalo
  • Kasan A. Marohombsar
  • Jose Z. Oledan
  • Alberto A. Pedrosa
  • Abraham A. Rasul
  • Julius D. Torres
  • Arturo M. Tolentino
  • Oscar G. Valenzuela
  • Jesus I. Yabes

THE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT

The Senate

Presidents of the Senate

President Pro Tempore

  • Sotero H. Laurel (1989-1991)

Senate Majority Floor Leaders

Senate Minority Floor Leader

Senators

House of Representative

Speakers of the House of Representatives

  • Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (1954-1957, 1967-1971)

Speakers of the Batasang Pambansa

  • Querube C. Makalintal (1978-1984)
  • Nicanor E. Yniguez (1984-1986)

House Majority Floor Leader

House Minority Floor Leaders

Members of the House of Representatives

  • Roque R. Ablan, Jr. (Ilocos Norte)
  • Francisco B. Aniag, Jr. (Bulacan)
  • Joker P. Arroyo (Makati City)
  • Juan Pablo P. Bondoc (Pampanga)
  • Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr. (Nueva Ecija)
  • Renato P. Dragon (Cavite)
  • Emilio R. Espinosa (Masbate)
  • Estanislao A. Fernandez (Laguna)
  • William Felix B. Fuentebella (Camarines Sur)
  • Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (Batangas)
  • Ferdinand E. Marcos (Ilocos Norte)
  • Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Quezon City)
  • Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (La Union)
  • Jerome V. Paras (Negros Oriental)
  • Jacinto V. Paras (Negros Oriental)
  • Marcial C. Punzalan, Jr. (Quezon)
  • Jose G. Puyat, Jr. (Surigao del Sur)
  • Gilbert C. Remulla (Cavite)
  • Jesus Crispin C. Remulla (Cavite)
  • Pablo R. Roman (Bataan)
  • Roman G. Romulo (Pasig)
  • Ferdinand Martin Romualdez (Leyte)
  • Florante C. Roque (Bulacan)
  • Gerardo A. Roxas, Jr. (Capiz)
  • Gerardo M. Roxas, Sr. (Capiz)
  • Samuel F. Reyes (Ilocos Sur)
  • Arturo M. Tolentino (Manila)
  • Simeon M. Valdez (Ilocos Norte)
  • Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (Camarines Norte)
  • Nicanor E. Yniguez (Leyte)
  • Enrique A. Zaldivar (Antique)
  • Eduardo C. Zialcita (Paranaque City)

Members of the Batasang Pambansa

  • Enrique M. Belo (Western Visayas)
  • Angel D. Concepcion (Central Luzon)
  • Danilo L. Concepcion (Sectoral - Youth)
  • Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr. (Central Luzon)
  • Onofre D. Corpuz (Cabinet)
  • Estanislao A. Fernandez (Southern Tagalog)
  • Mario S. Garcia (Central Luzon)
  • Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (Southern Tagalog)
  • Salvador H. Laurel (Southern Tagalog)
  • Juan R. Liwag (Central Luzon)
  • Querube C. Makalintal (NCR)
  • Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (NCR)
  • Estelito P. Mendoza (Central Luzon)
  • Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (Ilocos Region)
  • Teodoro Q. Pena (Southern Tagalog)
  • Jose G. Puyat, Jr. (Southern Mindanao)
  • Arturo M. Tolentino (NCR)
  • Nicanor E. Yniquez (Eastern Visayas)

Members of the National Assembly

  • Teodoro M. Kalaw, Sr.

Constitutional Convention

Members of the 1935 Constitutional Convention

Members of the 1971 Constitutional Convention

  • Ahmad Domocao A. Alonto (Lanao del Sur)
  • Enrique M. Belo (First District, Capiz)
  • Mateo A. T. Caparas (First District, Bulacan)
  • Estanislao A. Fernandez (Second District, Laguna)
  • Richard J. Gordon (Zambales) youngest delegate
  • Sotero H. Laurel (Third District, Batangas) President Pro-tempore
  • Juan R. Liwag (Second District, Nueva Ecija)
  • Ceferino D. Padua (First District, Rizal)
  • Juanito R. Remulla (Cavite)
  • Jose E. Suarez (First District, Pampanga)
  • Gabriel O. Yniguez (Southern Leyte)
  • Jose A. Yulo, Jr. (First District, Laguna)

Commissioners of the 1987 Constitutional Commission

  • Ahmad Domocao A. Alonto Assistant Floor Leader
  • Yusup R. Abubakar
  • Jose B. Laurel, Jr.
  • Christian S. Monsod
  • Jose E. Suarez

THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

Supreme Court

Chief Justices

  • Jose P. Laurel (December 1941)
  • Jose B. Abad Santos (December 24, 1941 - May 7, 1942)
  • Querube C. Makalintal (October 21, 1973 - December 22, 1976)
  • Enrique M. Fernando (July 2, 1979 - July 24, 1985)

Associate Justices

  • Jose B. Abad Santos (1932-1941)
  • Nestor B. Alampay (1985-1987)
  • Josue N. B. Bellosillo (1992-2003)
  • Jose C. Campos (1992-1994)
  • Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr. (1975-1986)
  • Vicente G. Ericta (1981-1982)
  • Florentino P. Feliciano (1986-1995)
  • Estanislao A. Fernandez (1973-1975)
  • Ramon C. Fernandez (1977-1982)
  • Enrique M. Fernando (1967-1979)
  • Jose P. Laurel, Sr. (1936-1941)
  • Querube C. Makalintal (1962-1973)
  • Emilio A. Gangcayco (1987-1991)
  • Camilo D. Quiason (1993-1995)

Court of Appeals

Presiding Justice

  • Querube C. Makalintal
  • Emilio A. Gancayco

Associate Justices

  • Nestor B. Alampay, Sr.
  • Jose C. Campos, Jr.
  • Alfredo V. Cruz, Jr.
  • Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr.
  • Vicente G. Ericta
  • Romeo M. Escareal
  • Ramon C. Fernandez
  • Cezar D. Francisco
  • Emilio A. Gancayco
  • Ricardo P. Galvez
  • Benjamin K. Gorospe
  • Conrado T. Limcaoco
  • Esteban M. Lising
  • Querube C. Makalintal
  • Ricardo L. Pronove, Jr.
  • Nestor H. Santana
  • Fernando A. Santiago

Sandiganbayan

Associate Justice

  • Romeo M. Escareal

Judges

  • Yusup A. Abubakar
  • Nestor B. Alampay
  • Carmelino G. Alvendia
  • William Bayhon
  • Josue N. Bellosillo
  • Aquilino P. Bonto, Jr.
  • Juan M. de Borja
  • Jose C. Campos, Jr.
  • Ramon A. Clemente
  • Vicente G. Ericta
  • Jose D. Ingles
  • Emilio L. Leachon, Jr.
  • Juan R. Liwag
  • Querube C. Makalintal
  • Ricardo L. Pronove, Jr.
  • Antonio R. Quirino
  • Jose A. Salomon
  • Jose B. Sarenas
  • Sofronio G. Sayo
  • Melchor Quirino C. Sadang
  • Francisco D. Villanueva
  • Manuel D. Villanueva
  • Gregorio Agapito P. Nuestro

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Governors

  • Roque R. Ablan, Jr. (Ilocos Norte)
  • Wencelito T. Andanar (Surigao del Norte)
  • Madki A. G. Alonto (Lanao del Sur)
  • Isagani S. Amatong (Zamboanga del Norte)
  • Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (Tarlac)
  • Jack P. Arroyo (Camarines Sur)
  • Emilio R. Espinosa, Jr. (Masbate)
  • Estelito P. Mendoza (Pampanga)
  • Efren B. Pascual (Bataan)
  • Manuel S. Pecson (Masbate)
  • Juanito R. Remulla (Cavite)
  • Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (Camarines Norte)
  • Victor Yap (Tarlac)
  • Enrique A. Zaldivar (Antique)

Vice-Governors

  • Francisco B. Aniag, Jr. (Bulacan)
  • Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (Tarlac)
  • Jack P. Arroyo (Camarines Sur)
  • Querobin M. Dycoco (Albay)
  • Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Metro Manila)
  • Juanito Victor C. Remulla (Cavite)
  • Mamintal A. J. Tamano (Lanao del Sur)

Board Members

  • Michel Kristian R. Ablan (Ilocos Norte)
  • Roque R. Ablan, Jr. (Ilocos Norte)
  • Jack P. Arroyo (Camarines Sur)
  • Emilio R. Espinosa, Jr. (Masbate)
  • Neil Andrew N. Nocon (Laguna)
  • Emmanuel B. Ocampo (Nueva Ecija)
  • Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (La Union)
  • Frumencio Pulgar (Quezon)
  • Jesus Crispin C. Remulla (Cavite)
  • Juanito Victor C. Remulla (Cavite)
  • Renato S. Tayag, Jr. (Pampanga)

Mayors

  • Euclides Abcede (Lucena City)
  • Ahmad Domocao A. Alonto (Dansalan, Lanao/Marawi City)
  • Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (Concepcion, Tarlac)
  • Jose P. Castillo (Naga, Zamboanga del Sur)
  • Agapito J. A. del Rosario (Angeles, Pampanga)
  • Vicente G. Ericta (Laoag, Ilocos Norte)
  • Mario S. Garcia (Cabanatuan City)
  • Richard J. Gordon (Olongapo City)
  • Teddy R. Macapagal (Olongapo City)
  • Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Quezon City)
  • Andrew O. Nocon (Los Banos, Laguna)
  • Victor C. Navasero Jr. (Los Banos, Laguna)
  • Juanito R. Remulla (Trece Martires City)
  • Leon M. Rivera, Jr. (Alaminos, Pangasinan)
  • Victorino Dennis M. Socrates (Puerto Princesa City)
  • Felixberto R. Oliveros, Jr. (Puerto Princesa City)

Vice-Mayors

  • Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Quezon City)
  • Victoriano P. Soriano (Bangui, Ilocos Norte)
  • Victor V. Perez (Tuguegarao City)
  • Victor A. Yap (Victoria, Tarlac)

City and Municipal Councilors

  • Cecilio L. Albano (Dingras, Ilocos Sur)
  • Isagani S. Amatong (Dipolog City)
  • Francisco B. Aniag, Jr. (Malolos, Bulacan)
  • Carlito G. Calimlim (Dagupan City)
  • Jeffrey Carantes (La Trinidad, Benguet)
  • Leandro C. Carino (Baguio City)
  • Benedicto M. Gonzales II (Caloocan City)
  • Vicente J. Llamas, Jr. (Pagsanjan, Laguna)
  • Liborio V. Lumain (Davao City)
  • Teddy C. Macapagal (Olongapo City)
  • Fausto L. Nuque (Los Banos, Laguna)
  • Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (San Fernando, La Union)
  • Jesse C. Solidon (Borongan, Eastern Samar)
  • Vicente U. Quintana (Los Banos, Laguna)
  • Sancho L. Zalamea, Jr. (Pagsanjan, Laguna)

HEADS OF GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

Constitutional Commissions and Offices

  • Alfonso A. Calalang GOVERNOR, Central Bank of the Philippines
  • Mateo A. Caparas CHAIRPERSON, Presidential Commission on Good Government
  • Bartolome C. Fernandez COMMISSIONER, Commission on Audit
  • Christian S. Monsod CHAIRMAN, Commission on Elections
  • Antonio L. Rosales COMMISSIONER, Presidential Commission on Good Government
  • Oscar T. Africa, Comelec

Executive Department

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

  • Leonardo V. Alcantara, Jr. DIRECTOR, Bureau of Communications
  • Serafin D. Quiason DIRECTOR, National Library / CHAIRPERSON, National Historical Institute
  • Eduardo Varona DIRECTOR, Bureau of Communications

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT

  • Jesse H.T. Andres, Chief of Staff

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

  • Romeo N. Alcasid DIRECTOR, Bureau of Animal Industry
  • Godofredo N. Alcasid, Jr. DIRECTOR, Bureau of Soils and Water Management
  • Arsenio S. Camacho DIRECTOR, Bureau of Food and Agricultural Research
  • Nerius I. Roperos DIRECTOR, Bureau of Plant Industry
  • Edgar M. Sandalo, DIRECTOR, PLANNING SERVICE

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

  • Jolly R. Bugarin DIRECTOR, National Bureau of Investigation
  • Martiniano P. Vivo COMMISSIONER, Bureau of Immigration

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT

  • Romeo L. Go COMMISSIONER, National Labor Relations Commission

DEPARTMENT OF TRADE AND INDUSTRY

  • Danilo L. Concepcion COMMISSIONER, Securities and Exchange Commission
  • Raul J. Palabrica COMMISSIONER, Securities and Exchange Commission

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, CULTURE AND SPORTS

  • Nereo C. Andolong CHAIRMAN, Philippine Olympic Committee
  • Rene R. Cruz CHAIRMAN, Philippine Olympic Committee

HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT COORDINATING COUNCIL

  • Dionisio T. de la Serna CHAIRMAN, Pag-ibig Fund, National Housing Authority (NHA), Home Insurance and Guarantee Corporation (HIGC), Housing Land Use Regulatory Board (HLURB), National Home Mortgage and Finance Corporation (NHMFC)

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

  • Roman L. Kintanar DIRECTOR, Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical & Astronomical Services Administration

Government Corporations

  • Ramoncito Z. Abad CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, Development Bank of the Philippines
  • Hermogenes D. Concepcion CHAIRMAN, Government Service Insurance System
  • Ricardo G. Golpeo CHAIRMAN, Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office
  • Richard J. Gordon FOUNDING CHAIRMAN, Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority
  • Jose R. Katigbak CHAIRMAN, Land Bank of the Philippines
  • Sergio T. Naguiat, Jr. PRESIDENT, Clark Development Corporation
  • Vicente U. Quintana ADMINISTRATOR, Cooperatives Development Authority
  • Federico C. Pascual PRESIDENT, Government Service Insurance System
  • Pio P. Pedrosa PRESIDENT, Philippine National Bank
  • Teodoro Q. Pena CHAIRPERSON, Export Processing Zone Authority
  • Rodolfo O. Reyes ADMINISTRATOR, Cagayan Economic Zone Authority

INTERNATIONAL

  • Aloysius J. Tuuth (Secretary of Finance, Federated States of Micronesia)
  • Frank Batara (Mayor of Hercules City, California - December 2004 to December 2005; Vice Mayor - 2003 to 2004; Council Member - 2001 to 2003)
  • Conrado R. Santos (Member of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba, Canada representing the constituency of Wellington)
  • Demei O. Otobed (Director, Bureau of Natural Resources & Development, Palau; President of the Board of Trustees, Palau National Museum)

The Fraternity and the University

THE ADMINISTRATION

Presidents of the University

  • Enrique T. Virata (1956-1958)*
  • Salvador P. Lopez (1969-1975)
  • Onofre D. Corpuz (1975-1979)

Chancellors

  • Alfredo T. Ramirez (Manila 1999-2002)
  • Ruben L. Villareal (Los Banos 1993-1999)
  • Arsenio S. Camacho (Visayas 1993-1996)
  • Abelardo G. Samonte (Los Banos 1973-1978)
  • Domingo M. Lantican (Los Banos 1973, 1985)
  • Luis Rey I. Velasco (Los Banos 2006-2008)

Deans

  • Conrado F. Benitez (Liberal Arts; Business Administration)
  • Fernando A. Bernardo (Agriculture and UPLB Graduate School)
  • Gil G. Divinagracia (UPLB Graduate School)
  • José Encarnación, Jr. (Economics - Diliman)
  • Virgilio A. Fernandez (Forestry - Los Banos)
  • Ricardo M. Lantican (Agriculture - Los Banos)
  • Domingo M. Lantican (Forestry - Los Banos)
  • Zosimo K. Lee (Social Sciences and Philosophy - Diliman)
  • Armando J. Malay (Dean of Student Affairs)
  • Nestor Nisperos, Sr. (UP College Tacloban)
  • Faustino T. Orillo (Agriculture - Los Banos)
  • Gil J. Puyat (Business Administration)
  • Alfredo T. Ramirez (Medicine - Manila)
  • Victor C. Valenzuela (Graduate School, Public Health - Manila)
  • Luis Rey I. Velasco (Agriculture - Los Banos)
  • Ruben L. Villareal (Agriculture - Los Banos)

The Board of Regents

  • Oscar M. Alfonso
  • Roberto S. Benedicto (1982-1986)
  • Conrado Benitez (1922-1924)
  • Onofre D. Corpuz (1968-1971, 1975-1979)
  • Vicente del Rosario (1920-1928)
  • Romulo G. Davide
  • Jose D. Drilon, Jr. (1972-1975)
  • Edgardo B. Espiritu (1985-1988, 1990-1993, 1996-2000)
  • Arturo Garcia (1954-1961)
  • Eduardo F. Hernandez (2000-2002)
  • Rogelio O. Juliano (1987)
  • Teodoro M. Kalaw (1922)
  • Salvador P. Lopez (1969-1975)
  • Conrado L. Lorenzo, Jr. (1984-1987)
  • Ponciano G. A. Mathay (1988-1991)
  • Estelito P. Mendoza (1979-1985)
  • Manuel L. Ortega (1971-1972)
  • Pio P. Pedrosa (1949-1954, 1966-1972)
  • Gil J. Puyat (1964-1967)
  • Hermenegildo R. Reyes (1962-1967)
  • Abelardo G. Samonte (1972-1978)
  • Ernesto Y. Sibal (1954-1962)
  • Gari M. Tionco (2006-Present)
  • Edmundo M. Varona (2003-Present)
  • Enrique T. Virata (1956-1958)

THE FACULTY

University Professors Emeriti

  • Gemino H. Abad (University Professor Emeritus - English)
  • José Encarnación, Jr. (Professor Emeritus - Economics; Miguel Cuaderno Chair in Political Economy)
  • Salvador P. Lopez
  • Enrique T. Virata

Professors Emeriti

  • Conrado F. Benitez (Professor Emeritus - Economics)
  • Onofre D. Corpuz (Professor Emeritus - Economics)
  • Domingo M. Lantican (Professor Emeritus - Wood Products)
  • Ricardo M. Lantican (Professor Emeritus - Agronomy)
  • Faustino T. Orillo (Professor Emeritus – Plant Pathology)

THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT COUNCIL

UP Student Council Presidents

  • Enrique J. Corpuz (1930-1931)
  • Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (1932-1933)
  • Ramon Enriquez (1933-1934)
  • Alberto Leynes (1933-1934)
  • Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (1935-1936)
  • Roberto S. Bendicto (1937-1938)
  • Sotero H. Laurel (1938-1939)
  • Florante C. Roque (1939-1940)
  • Hermogenes Concepcion, Jr. (1940-1941)
  • Antonio Azores (1941-1942)
  • Troadio T. Quiazon, Jr. (1944-1945, 1945-1946)
  • Delfin Villanueva (1947-1948)
  • Emilio R. Espinosa, Jr. (1948-1949)
  • Fernando C. Campos (1955-1956)

University Student Union President

UP Diliman University Student Council Chairpersons

  • Tristan A. Catindig (1965-1966)
  • Manuel L. Ortega (1971-1972)
  • Francis N. Pangilinan (1986-1987)
  • Michel Kristian R. Ablan (2004-2005)
  • Herminio C. Bagro III (2008-2009)

UP Manila University Student Council Chairpersons

  • Steven S. M. Yuvienco (1970-1971)
  • Allyson Erwin Bautista (1978-1979)
  • Albert Francis E. Domingo (2005-2006)
  • Chrysanthus E. Herrera (2007-2008)

UP Los Banos University Student Council Chairpersons

  • Cesar E. Ramos
  • Fernando B. Malveda (1971-1972)
  • Andres A. Tuason (1984-1985)

CAMPUS PUBLICATIONS

Philippine Collegian Editors-in-Chief

  • Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (1931-1932)
  • Arturo M. Tolentino (1933-1934)
  • Armando J. Malay (1934-1935)
  • Sinai C. Hamada (1936-1937)
  • Troadio T. Quiazon, Jr. (1945-1946)
  • Juan M. Hagad (1946-1947)
  • Mariano V. Ampil, Jr. (1947-1948)
  • Elmer A. Ordonez (1950-1951)
  • Francisco D. Villanueva (1951-1952)
  • Jose H. Y. Masakayan (1956-1957)
  • Tristan A. Catindig (1963-1964)
  • Ancheta K. Tan (1966)
  • Teodoro D. Yabut (1972)
  • Juan Paolo E. Colet (2005-2006)

UPLB Perspective Editors-in-Chief

  • Rogelio A. Sese
  • Erwin D. Escubio (1994-1995)
  • Samuel Jay C. Pasia (2006-2007)

The Philippinensian Editors-in-Chief

  • Jose D. Ingles (1932)
  • Juan de Borja (1934)
  • Rodolfo Palma (1935)
  • Delfin L. Gonzales (1938)
  • Francisco L. Gonzales (1941)
  • Vicente C. Coloso, Jr. (1942-1946)
  • Mateo A. T. Caparas (1949)
  • Elmer A. Ordonez (1952)
  • Francisco D. Villanueva (1953)
  • Ricardo H. Dino (1963)
  • Antonio A. Hidalgo (1964)
  • Honesto G. Nuqui (1965)
  • Pedro N. Dy-Liacco, Jr. (1968)

Philippine Law Journal Chairpersons

  • Enrique M. Belo (1948-1949)
  • Mariano V. Ampil Jr. (1949-1950)
  • Tristan A. Catindig (1964-1965)

Other Notable Upsilonians

Heroes, Patriots and Martyrs

  • Manuel Arcebal
  • Jose B. Abad Santos
  • Agapito A. S. del Rosario
  • Benigno S. Aquino, Jr.
  • Wenceslao Q. Vinzons
  • Atty. Ramon Maronilla

Recipients of Major Awards

Philippine National Orders, Decorations and Medals

QUEZON SERVICE CROSS the highest award conferred by the Republic of the Philippines

NATIONAL ORDERS OF MERIT PHILIPPINE LEGION OF HONOR conferred for military and national defense merit

ORDER OF LAKANDULA the order of civil and political merit

ORDER OF NATIONAL SCIENTISTS

DECORATIONS OF THE ARMED FORCES OF THE PHILIPPINES
MEDAL OF VALOR highest award that may be given to a Filipino soldier in actions involving actual conflict

The Ten Outstanding Young Men (TOYM) Award

  • Jose O. Juliano (1959 - Science)
  • Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (1960 - Public Service)
  • Florentino P. Feliciano (1961 - Law)
  • Jorge G. Davide (1962 - Soils Science)
  • Jose Encarnacion, Jr. (1963 - Economics)
  • Abelardo G. Samonte (1963 - Public Administration)
  • Bienvenido O. Juliano (1964 - Science)
  • Rodolfo Y. Ragodon (1964 - Arts Painting)
  • Serafin D. Quiason, Jr. (1965 - History)
  • Fernando A. Bernardo (1966 - Plant Breeding and Genetics)
  • Jose P. Enriquez (1966 - Humanitarian Service)
  • Ricardo M. Lantican (1968 - Agriculture)
  • Higino C. Laureta (1968 - Medicine)
  • Alunan C. Glang (1969 - Leadership in Social and Cultural Development)
  • Edwin G. Wagelie (1969 - Animal Science)
  • Ruben L. Villareal (1971 - Plant Breeding)
  • Virgilio R. Carangal (1973 - Agriculture)
  • Alfredo T. Ramirez (1973 - Medicine)
  • Christian S. Monsod (1975 - Finance)
  • Leovillo C. Agustin (1979 - Law Practice/Legal Aid)
  • Arsenio M. Bartolome III (1980 - Development Banking)
  • Richard J. Gordon (1982 - Public Administration)

National Academy of Science and Technology

NATIONAL SCIENTISTS

ACADEMICIANS

OUTSTANDING YOUNG SCIENTISTS

The Outstanding Filipino (TOFIL) Award

  • Edgardo B. Espiritu (1988 - Banking)
  • Armando J. Malay (1994 - Journalism/Human Rights)
  • Christian S. Monsod (1995 - Government Service)
  • Richard J. Gordon (1996 - Public Administration)
  • Salvador H. Laurel (1996 - Government Service)
  • Mateo Armando T. Caparas (1999 - Community Service)

Ten Outstanding Students of the Philippines

  • Benjo A. Delarmente (2008)

International Awards

  • Ahmad Domocao A Alonto (King Faisal Foundation Award for Service to Islam)
  • Roman L. Kintanar (International Meteorological Organization Prize 1995)

The United Nations

UN High Commission for Human Rights

  • Jose D. Ingles (Rapporteur - 1954; Member - 1981, 1988)
  • Salvador P. Lopez (Chairperson - 1965; Member/First Vice-Chairman - 1955)

UN Economic and Social Council

  • Salvador P. Lopez

World Trade Organization

  • Florentino P. Feliciano (Member, Appellate Tribunal)

World Tourism Organization

World Meteorological Organization

  • Roman L. Kintanar (President, 1979-1987)

Inter-Parliamentary Union

  • Gil J. Puyat (President/Vice-President, 42nd IPU Conference Washington, D.C. (USA) 1953)

The Olympiad

Olympians

  • Raphael Matthew S.M. Chua (Swimming: XXVIII Olympiad Athens 2004; 19th SEAGames Jakarta 1997; 22nd SEAGames Ho Chi Minh 2003; 14th Asiad Busan 2002)
  • Teodoro P. Malasig (Athletics: XI Olympiad Berlin 1936, 9th Far Eastern Games Tokyo 1930)
  • Manuel V. Valdes III (Shooting: XX Olympiad Munich 1972; 12th SEAGames Singapore 1983 – Gold Medal)

Presidents of the Philippine Olympic Committee

  • Col. Nereo Andolong (1977-1980)
  • Gen. Rene Cruz (1993-1996)

Notes and References

Search another word or see Gemino Abadon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature