Eric la Chanony

FIBT World Championships

The FIBT World Championships, part of the Fédération Internationale de Bobsleigh et de Tobogganing (FIBT - International Bobsleigh and Tobogganing Federation in ), have taken place on an annual basis in non-Winter Olympic years since 1930. A two-man event was included in 1931 with a combined championship occurring in 1947. Men's skeleton was introduced as a championship of its own in 1982 while women's bobsleigh and skeleton events were introduced in 2000. Both the women's bobsleigh and skeleton events were merged with the men's bobsleigh events at the 2004 championships. A mixed team event with bobsleigh and skeleton was introduced in 2007.

Host cities

  • 1930: Caux-sur-Montreux, Switzerland (Four-man)
  • 1931: Oberhof, Germany (Two-man); St. Moritz, Switzerland (Four-man)
  • 1933: Schreiberhau, Germany (Two-man)
  • 1934: Engelberg, Switzerland (Two-man); Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (Four-man)
  • 1935: Igls, Austria (Two-man); St. Moritz, Switzerland (Four-man)
  • 1937: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (Two-man); St. Moritz, Switzerland (Four-man)
  • 1938: St. Moritz, Switzerland (Two-man); Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (Four-man)
  • 1939: St. Moritz, Switzerland (Two-man); Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (Four-man)
  • 1947: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1949: Lake Placid, New York, United States
  • 1950: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
  • 1951: Alpe d'Huez, France
  • 1953: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany
  • 1954: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
  • 1955: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1957: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1958: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany
  • 1959: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1960: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (Extraordinary event since bobsleigh was not included in the 1960 Winter Olympics.)
  • 1961: Lake Placid, United States
  • 1962: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany
  • 1963: Igls, Austria
  • 1965: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1966: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (Two-man only. Four-man abandoned when Toni Pensperger was killed during competition.)
  • 1967: Alpe d'Huez, France (Two-man only. Four-man abandoned to high temperatures on track caused ice to melt.)
  • 1969: Lake Placid, United States
  • 1970: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1971: Cervinia, Italy
  • 1973: Lake Placid, United States
  • 1974: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1975: Cervinia, Italy
  • 1977: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1978: Lake Placid, United States
  • 1979: Königssee, West Germany
  • 1981: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
  • 1982: St. Moritz, Switzerland (Including men's skeleton)
  • 1983: Lake Placid, New York
  • 1985: Cervinia, Italy
  • 1986: Königssee, West Germany
  • 1987: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 1989: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (Bobsleigh); St. Moritz, Switzerland (Men's skeleton)
  • 1990: St. Moritz, Switzerland (Bobsleigh); Königssee, West Germany (Men's skeleton)
  • 1991: Altenberg, Germany (Bobsleigh); Igls, Austria (Men's skeleton)
  • 1992: Calgary, Alberta, Canada (Men's skeleton)
  • 1993: Igls, Austria (Bobsleigh, originally awarded to Cervinia, Italy); La Plagne, France (Men's skeleton)
  • 1994: Altenberg, Germany (Men's skeleton)
  • 1995: Winterberg, Germany (Bobsleigh); Lillehammer, Norway (Men's skeleton)
  • 1996: Calgary, Canada
  • 1997: St. Moritz, Switzerland (Bobsleigh); Lake Placid, United States (Men's skeleton)
  • 1998: St. Moritz, Switzerland (Men's skeleton)
  • 1999: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (Bobsleigh); Altenberg, Germany (Men's skeleton)
  • 2000: Altenberg, Germany (Men's bobsleigh); Winterberg, Germany (Women's bobsleigh); Igls, Austria (Men's and women's skeleton)
  • 2001: St. Moritz, Switzerland (Men's bobsleigh); Calgary, Canada (Women's bobsleigh, men's and women's skeleton)
  • 2003: Lake Placid, New York (Men's bobsleigh); Winterberg, Germany (Women's bobsleigh); Nagano, Japan (Men's and women's skeleton)
  • 2004: Königssee, Germany
  • 2005: Calgary, Canada
  • 2007: St. Moritz, Switzerland
  • 2008: Altenberg, Germany
  • 2009: Lake Placid, New York
  • 2011: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
  • 2012: St. Moritz, Switzerland

Bobsleigh

Four-man

Debuted: 1930.

1930 Caux-sur-Montreux Italy
Franco Zaninetta
Giorgio Biasini
Antonio Dorini
Gino Rossi

Jean Mollen
John Schneiter
André Mollen
William Prichard

Fritz Grau
Picker
Bertram
Albert Brehme
1931 St. Moritz
Werner Zahn
Robert Schmidt
Franz Bock
Emil Hinterfeld

René Fonjallaz
Gustave Fonjallaz
N. Buchheim
Gaston Fonjallaz

Dennis Field
P. Coote
R. Wallace
J. Newcobe
1934 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Germany
Hanns Killian
Fritz Schwarz
Hermann von Valta
Sebastian Huber
Romania
Emil Angelescu
Teodor Popescu
Dumitru Gheorghiu
Ion Gribincea

Jean de Suarez d'Aulan
Rheims
Bemish
Jacques Bridou
1935 St. Moritz Germany
Hanns Killian
Alexander Gruber
Hermann von Valta
Sebastian Huber

Pierre Musy
Noldi Gartmann
Charles Bouvier
Josef Beerli

Reto Capadrutt
Fritz Feierabend
A. Lardi
H. Tami
1937 St. Moritz
Frederick McEvoy
David Looker
Charles Green
Byran Black
Germany
Gerhard Fischer
Lohfeld
H. Fischer
Rolf Thielecke

Donald Fox
Tippi Gray
Bill Dupree
James Bickford
1938 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Frederick McEvoy
David Looker
Charles Green
Chris MacKintosh
Germany
Hanns Killian
Werner Windhaus
Bobby Braumiller
Franz Kemser
Germany
Gerhard Fischer
Lohfeld
H. Fischer
Rolf Thielecke
1939 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Fritz Feierabend
Heinz Cattani
Alphonse Hörning
Joseph Beerli

Frederick McEvoy
Hoard
Critchley
Charles Green
Germany
Hanns Killian
Werner Windhaus
Hans Schmidt
Franz Kemser
1947 St. Moritz
Fritz Feierabend
Heinz Cattani
Alphonse Hörning
Joseph Beerli

Max Houben
Claude Houben
Albert Lerat
Jacques Mouvet

Achille Fould
Henri Evrot
Robert Dumont
William Hirigoyen
1949 Lake Placid
Stanley Benham
Patrick Martin
William Casey
William d'Amico

James Bickford
Henry Sterns
Pat Buckley
Donald Dupree

Fritz Feierabend
Werner Spring
Friedrich Waller
Heinrich Angst
1950 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Stanley Benham
Patrick Martin
James Atkinson
William d'Amico

Fritz Feierabend
Albert Madörin
Romi Spada
Stephen Waser

Franz Kapus
Franz Stöckli
Hans Bolli
Heinrich Angst
1951 Alpe d'Huez
Anderl Ostler
Xavier Leitl
Michael Pössinger
Lorenz Niebert

Stanley Benham
Patrick Martin
James Atkinson
Gary Sheffield

Franz Kapus
Franz Stöckli
Hans Bolli
Heinrich Angst
1953 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Lloyd Johnson
Piet Biesiadecki
Hubert Miller
Joseph Smith

Anderl Ostler
Heinz Wendlinger
Hans Hohenester
Rudi Erben

Kjell Holmström
Walter Aronsson
Nils Landgren
Jan Lapidoth

Hans Rösch
Michael Pössinger
Dix Terne
Sylvester Wackerle
1954 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Fritz Feierabend
Harry Warburton
Gottfried Diener
Heinrich Angst

Hans Rösch
Michael Pössinger
Dix Terne
Sylvester Wackerle

Theo Kitt
Josef Grün
Klaus Koppenberger
Lorenz Niebert
1955 St. Moritz
Franz Kapus
Gottfried Diener
Robert Alt
Heinrich Angst

Fritz Feierabend
Aby Gartmann
Harry Warburton
Rolf Gerber

Franz Schelle
Jakob Nirschl
Hans Henn
Edmund Koller
1957 St. Moritz
Hans Zoller
Hans Theler
Rolf Küderli
Heinz Leu

Eugenio Monti
Ferdinando Piani
Lino Pierdica
Renzo Alvera

Arthur Tyler
John Cole
Robert Hagemes
Thomas Butler
1958 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Hans Rösch
Alfred Hammer
Theodore Bauer
Walter Haller

Franz Schelle
Eduard Kaltenberger
Josef Sterff
Otto Göbl

Sergio Zardini
Massimo Bogana
Renato Mocellini
Alberto Righini
1959 St. Moritz
Arthur Tyler
Gary Sheffield
Parker Voorhis
Thomas Butler

Sergio Zardini
Alberto Righini
Ferruccio Dalla Torre
Romano Bonagura

Franz Schelle
Eduard Kaltenberger
Josef Sterff
Otto Göbl
1960 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Eugenio Monti
Furio Nordio
Sergio Siorpaes
Renzo Alvera

Hans Rösch
Alfred Hammer
Theodore Bauer
Albert Kandlbinder

Max Angst
Hansjörg Hirschbühl
Gottfried Kottmann
René Kuhl
1961 Lake Placid
Eugenio Monti
Sergio Siorpaes
Furio Nordio
Renzo Alvera

Stanley Benham
Gary Sheffield
Jerry Tennant
Chuck Pandolph

Gunnar Åhs
Gunnar Carpö
Erik Wennerberg
Börje-Bengt Hedblom
1962 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Franz Schelle
Josef Sterff
Ludwig Siebert
Otto Göbl

Sergio Zardini
Ferruccio Dalla Torre
Enrico de Lorenzo
Romano Bonagura

Franz Isser
Pepi Isser
Heini Isser
Fritz Isser
1963 Igls
Sergio Zardini
Ferruccio Dalla Torre
Renato Mocellini
Romano Bonagura

Angelo Frigerio
Mario Pallua
Luigi de Bettin
Sergio Mocellini

Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Dumthaler
Josef Nairz
Adolf Koxeder
1965 St. Moritz Canada
Vic Emery
Gerald Presley
Michael Young
Peter Kirby

Nevio de Zordo
Italo de Lorenzo
Pietro Lesana
Robert Mocellini

Fred Fortune
Richard Knuckles
Joe Wilson
James Lord
1969 Lake Placid
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Walter Steinbauer
Stefan Gaisreiter

Gianfranco Gaspari
Sergio Pompanin
Roberto Zandonella
Mario Armano

Les Fenner
Robert Huscher
Howard Siler
Allen Hachigian
1970 St. Moritz
Nevio de Zordo
Roberto Zandonella
Mario Armano
Luciano de Paolis

Wolfgang Zimmerer
Walter Steinbauer
Pepi Bader
Peter Utzschneider

René Stadler
Hans Candrian
Max Forster
Peter Schärer
1971 Cervinia
René Stadler
Max Forster
Erich Schärer
Peter Schärer

Oscar d'Andrea
Alessandro Bignozzi
Antonio Brabcaccio
Renzo Caldera

Wolfgang Zimmerer
Stefan Gaisreiter
Walter Steinbauer
Peter Utzschneider
1973 Lake Placid
René Stadler
Werner Carmichel
Erich Schärer
Peter Schärer

Werner Delle Karth
Walter Delle Karth
Hans Eichinger
Fritz Sperling

Wolfgang Zimmerer
Stefan Gaisreiter
Walter Steinbauer
Peter Utzschneider
1974 St. Moritz
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Manfred Schumann
Albert Wurzer

Hans Candrian
Guido Casty
Yves Marchand
Gaudenz Beeli

Werner Delle Karth
Walter Delle Karth
Hans Eichinger
Fritz Sperling
1975 Cervinia
Erich Schärer
Peter Schärer
Werner Carmichel
Josef Benz

Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Albert Wurzer
Fritz Ohlwärter

Manfred Stengl
Gert Krenn
Franz Jacob
Armin Vilas
1977 St. Moritz
Meinhard Nehmer
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
Raimund Bethge

Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
Rudolf Marti
Josef Benz

Jakob Resch
Herbert Berg
Fritz Ohlwärter
Walter Barfuss
1978 Lake Placid
Horst Schönau
Horst Bernhard
Harald Seifert
Bogdan Musiol

Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
Rudolf Marti
Josef Benz

Meinhard Nehmer
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
Raimund Bethge
1979 Königssee
Stefan Gaisreiter
Dieter Gebard
Hans Wagner
Heinz Busche

Meinhard Nehmer
Detlef Richter
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt

Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
Hansjörg Trachsel
Josef Benz
1981 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
Henry Gerlach
Michael Trübner

Hans Hiltebrand
Kurt Poletti
Franz Weinberger
Franz Isenegger

Erich Schärer
Max Rüegg
Tony Rüegg
Josef Benz
1982 St. Moritz
Silvio Giobellina
Heinz Stettler
Urs Salzmann
Rico Freiermuth

Bernhard Lehmann
Roland Wetzig
Bogdan Musiol
Eberhard Weise

Erich Schärer
Franz Isenegger
Tony Rüegg
Max Rüegg
1983 Lake Placid
Ekkehard Fasser
Hans Märcy
Kurt Poletti
Rolf Strittmatter

Klaus Kopp
Gerhard Öchsle
Günther Neuberger
Hans-Joachim Schumacher

Detlef Richter
Henry Gerlach
Thomas Forch
Dietmar Jerke
1985 Cervinia
Bernhard Lehmann
Matthias Trübner
Ingo Voge
Steffen Grummt

Detlef Richter
Dietmar Jerke
Bodo Ferl
Matthias Legler

Silvio Giobellina
Heinz Stettler
Urs Salzmann
Rico Freiermuth
1986 Königssee
Erich Schärer
Kurt Meier
Erwin Fassbind
André Kisser

Peter Kienast
Franz Siegl
Gerhard Redl
Christian Mark

Ralph Pichler
Heinrich Notter
Celeste Poltera
Roland Beerli
1987 St. Moritz
Hans Hiltebrand
Urs Fehlmann
Erwin Fassbind
André Kisser

Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
Roland Wetzig
Dietmar Schauerhammer

Ralph Pichler
Heinrich Ott
Edgar Dietsche
Celeste Poltera
1989 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Gustav Weder
Curdin Morell
Bruno Gerber
Lorenz Schindelholz

Nico Baracchi
Christian Reich
Donat Acklin
René Mangold

Wolfgang Hoppe
Bodo Ferl
Bogdan Musiol
Ingo Voge
1990 St. Moritz
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
Lorenz Schindelholz
Curdin Morell

Harald Czudaj
Tino Bonk
Alexander Szelig
Axel Jang

Ingo Appelt
Gerhard Redl
Jürgen Mandl
Harald Winkler
1991 Altenberg
Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
Axel Kühn
Christoph Langen

Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
Lorenz Schindelholz
Curdin Morell

Harald Czudaj
Tino Bonk
Axel Jang
Alexander Szelig
1993 Igls
Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Kurt Meier
Domenico Semeraro

Hubert Schösser
Harald Winkler
Gerhard Redl
Gerhard Haidacher

Brian Shimer
Bryan Leturgez
Karlos Kirby
Randy Jones
1995 Winterberg
Wolfgang Hoppe
René Hannemann
Ulf Hielscher
Carsten Embach

Hubert Schösser
Gerhard Redl
Thomas Schroll
Martin Schützenauer

Harald Czudaj
Thorsten Voss
Udo Lehmann
Alexander Szelig
1996 Calgary
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Sven Rühr
Olav Hampel

Marcel Röhner
Markus Wasser
Thomas Schreiber
Roland Tanner

Wolfgang Hoppe
Thorsten Voss
Sven Peter
Carsten Embach
1997 St. Moritz
Wolfgang Hoppe
Sven Rühr
René Hannemann
Carsten Embach

Dirk Wiese
Christoph Bartsch
Thorsten Voss
Michael Liekmeier

Brian Shimer
Chip Minton
Randy Jones
Robert Olesen
1999 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Bruno Mingeon
Emmanuel Hostache
Eric le Chanony
Max Robert

Marcel Röhner
Markus Nüssli
Beat Hefti
Silvio Schaufelberger

Pierre Lueders
Ken Leblanc
Ben Hindle
Matt Hindle
2000 Altenberg
André Lange
Rene Hoppe
Lars Behrendt
Carsten Embach

Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Tomas Plazter
Sven Rühr

Christian Reich
Bruno Aeberhard
Urs Aeberhand
Domenic Keller
2001 St. Moritz
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Sven Peter
Alex Metzger

André Lange
Lars Behrendt
Rene Hoppe
Carsten Embach

Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
Urs Aeberhand
Domenic Keller
2003 Lake Placid
André Lange
Rene Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Carsten Embach

Todd Hays
Bill Schuffenhauer
Randy Jones
Garrett Hines

Alexandre Zoubkov
Aleskey Seliverstov
Sergey Golubev
Dmitriy Stepushkin
2004 Königssee
André Lange
Udo Lehmann
Kevin Kuske
Rene Hoppe

Christoph Langen
Christoph Heyder
Enrico Kühn
Jens Nohka

Todd Hays
Pavel Jovanovic
Bill Schuffenhauer
Steve Mesler
2005 Calgary
André Lange
Rene Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze

Alexandre Zoubkov
Sergey Golubev
Aleskey Seliverstov
Dmitriy Stepushkin

Pierre Lueders
Ken Kotyk
Morgan Alexander
Lascelles Brown
2007 St. Moritz
Ivo Rüegg
Thomas Lamparter
Beat Hefti
Cédric Grand

Pierre Lueders
Ken Kotyk
David Bissett
Lascelles Brown

André Lange
Rene Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze
2008 Altenberg
André Lange
Rene Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze

Alexandre Zoubkov
Roman Oreshnikov
Dmitry Trunenkov
Dmitriy Stepushkin

Matthias Höpfner
Ronny Listner
Thomas Pöge
Alex Mann

The 1933 FIBT World Championship event was not held. The 1966 FIBT World Championship event in Cortina d'Ampezzo was abandoned following the death of Toni Pensperger of West Germany during competition. A posthumous gold medal was given to Pensperger, Ludwig Siebert, Helmut Werzer, and Roland Ebert. The 1967 FIBT World Championship event in Alpe d'Huez was cancelled to insufficient conditions of the track caused by high temperatures.

Two-man

Debutted: 1931.

1931 Oberhof
Hanns Killian
Sebastian Huber

Bibo Fischer
Gemmer

Heinz Volkmer
Anton Kaltenberger
1933 Schreiberhau Romania
Alexandru Papana
Dumitru Hubert

Brüme
Heinzel
Germany
Fritz Grau
Albert Brehme
1934 Engelberg Romania
Alexandru Frim
Vasile Dumitrescu
Germany
Hermann von Mumm
Fritz Schwarz
Romania
Alexandru Papana
Dumitru Hubert
1935 Igls
Reto Capadrutt
Emil Diener

Josef Lanzendörfer
Karel Ruzicka
Italy
Marchese Storza Birvio
Carlo Soldini
1937 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Frederick McEvoy
Byran Black
Italy
Umberto Gilarduzzi
Antonio Gilarduzzi

Reto Capadrutt
Hans Aichele
1938 St. Moritz Germany
Bibo Fischer
Rolf Thielecke

Frederick McEvoy
Charles Green

Fritz Feierabend
Josef Beerli
1939 St. Moritz
René Lunden
Jeans Coops
Germany
Bibo Fischer
Rolf Thielecke
Germany
Hanns Killian
Schletter
1947 St. Moritz
Fritz Feierabend
Stephan Waser

Felix Endrich
Fritz Waller

Max Houben
Jacques Mouvet
1949 Lake Placid
Fritz Feierabend
Stephan Waser

Felix Endrich
Fritz Waller

Frederick Fortune
John McDonald
1950 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Fritz Feierabend
Stephan Waser

Stanley Benham
Patrick Martin

Frederick Fortune
William d'Amico
1951 Alpe d'Huez
Anderl Ostler
Lorenz Niebert

Stanley Benham
Patrick Martin

Felix Endrich
Werner Spring
1953 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Felix Endrich
Fritz Stöckli

Anderl Ostler
Franz Kemser

Theo Kitt
Lorenz Niebert
1954 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Guglielmo Scheibmeier
Andrea Zambelli

Italo Petrelli
Luigi Figoli

Stanley Benham
James Bickford
1955 St. Moritz
Fritz Feierabend
Harry Warburton

Paul Aste
Pepi Isser

Franz Kapus
Heinrich Angst
1957 St. Moritz
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alvera

Arthur Tyler
Thomas Butler

Marques Alfonso de Portago
Luis Nunoz
1958 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alvera

Sergio Zardini
Sergio Siorpaes

Paul Aste
Pepi Isser
1959 St. Moritz
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alvera

Sergio Zardini
Sergio Siorpaes

Arthur Tyler
Thomas Butler
1960 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alvera

Franz Schelle
Otto Göbl

Sergio Zardini
Luciano Alberti
1961 Lake Placid
Eugenio Monti
Sergio Siorpaes

Gary Sheffield
Jerry Tennant

Sergio Zardini
Romano Bonagura
1962 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Rinaldo Ruatti
Enrico de Lorenzo

Sergio Zardini
Romano Bonagura

Hans Maurer
Adolf Wörmann
1963 Igls
Eugenio Monti
Sergio Siorpaes

Sergio Zardini
Romano Bonagura

Anthony Nash
Robin Dixon
1965 St. Moritz
Anthony Nash
Robin Dixon

Rinaldo Ruatti
Enrico de Lorenzo
Canada
Vic Emery
Michael Young
1966 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Eugenio Monti
Sergio Siorpaes

Gianfranco Gaspari
Leonardo Cavallini

Anthony Nash
Robin Dixon
1967 Alpe d'Huez
Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Dumthaler

Nevio De Zordo
Edoardo de Martin

Howard Clifton
James Crall
1969 Lake Placid
Nevio De Zordo
Adriano Frassinelli
Romania
Ion Panturu
Dumitru Focseneanu

Gianfranco Gaspari
Mario Armano
1970 St. Moritz
Horst Floth
Pepi Bader

Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider

Gion Caviezel
Hans Candrian
1971 Cervinia
Gianfranco Gaspari
Mario Armano

Enzo Vicario
Corrado Dal Fabbro

Herbert Gruber
Josef Oberhauser
1973 Lake Placid
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider

Hans Candrian
Heinz Schenker
Romania
Ion Panturu
Dumitru Focseneanu
1974 St. Moritz
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider

Georg Heibl
Fritz Ohlwärter

Fritz Lüdi
Karl Häseli
1975 Cervinia
Giorgio Alvera
Franco Perruquet

Georg Heibl
Fritz Ohlwärter

Fritz Lüdi
Karl Häseli
1977 St. Moritz
Hans Hiltebrand
Heinz Meier

Fritz Lüdi
Hansjörg Trachsel

Stefan Gaisreiter
Manfred Schumann
1978 Lake Placid
Erich Schärer
Josef Benz

Meinhard Nehmer
Raimund Bethge

Jakob Resch
Walter Barfuss
1979 Königssee
Erich Schärer
Josef Benz

Stefan Gaisreiter
Manfred Schumann
Fritz Ohlwärter

Toni Mangold
Stefan Späte
1981 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt

Horst Schönau
Andreas Kirchner

Erich Schärer
Josef Benz
1982 St. Moritz
Erich Schärer
Max Rüegg

Hans Hiltebrand
Ulrich Bächli

Horst Schönau
Andreas Kirchner
1983 Lake Placid
Ralph Pichler
Urs Leuthold

Erich Schärer
Max Rüegg

Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
1985 Cervinia
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer

Detlef Richter
Steffen Grummt

Sintis Ekmanis
Nikolay Zhirov
1986 Königssee
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer

Ralph Pichler
Celeste Poltera

Detlef Richter
Steffen Grummt
1987 St. Moritz
Ralph Pichler
Celeste Poltera

Hans Hiltebrand
André Kisser

Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
1989 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol

Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber

Janis Kipurs
Aldis Intlers
1990 St. Moritz
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber

Harald Czudaj
Axel Jang

Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
1991 Altenberg
Rudi Lochner
Markus Zimmermann

Gustav Weder
Curdin Morell

Wolfgang Hoppe
René Hannemann
1993 Igls
Christoph Langen
Peer Jöchel

Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin

Wolfgang Hoppe
René Hannemann
1995 Winterberg
Christoph Langen
Olav Hampel

Pierre Lueders
Jack Pyc

Eric Alard
Eric la Chanony
1996 Calgary
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann

Pierre Lueders
Dave MacEachern

Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
1997 St. Moritz
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin

Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia

Brian Shimer
Robert Olesen
1999 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Günther Huber
Enrico Costa
Ubaldo Ranzi

Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann

Bruno Mingeon
Emmanuel Hostache
2000 Altenberg
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann

André Lange
Rene Hoppe

Christian Reich
Urs Aeberhand
2001 St. Moritz
Christoph Langen
Marco Jacobs

Reto Götschi
Cedric Grand

Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
2003 Lake Placid
André Lange
Kevin Kuske

Pierre Lueders
Giulio Zardo

René Spies
Franz Sagmeister
2004 Königssee
Pierre Lueders
Giulio Zardo

Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann

André Lange
Kevin Kuske
2005 Calgary
Pierre Lueders
Lascelles Brown

André Lange
Kevin Kuske

Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
2007 St. Moritz
André Lange
Kevin Kuske

Ivo Rüegg
Aleksandr Streltsov
Tommy Herzog

Simone Bertazzo
Samuele Romanini
2008 Altenberg
André Lange
Kevin Kuske

Thomas Florschuetz
Mirko Paetzold

Alexandre Zoubkov
Alexey Voevoda

Ohlwärter replaced the injured Schumann after the third heat of the 1979 event. Ranzi replaced the injured Costa after the first heat of the 1999 event. Herzog replaced the injured Streltsov after the third heat of the 2007 event.

Two-woman

Debutted: 2000.

2000 Winterberg
Gabriele Kohlisch
Kathleen Hering

Jean Racine
Jennifer Davidson

Françoise Burdet
Katharina Sutter
2001 Calgary
Françoise Burdet
Katharina Sutter

Jean Racine
Jennifer Davidson

Susi Erdmann
Tanja Hess
2003 Winterberg
Susi Erdmann
Annegret Dietrich

Sandra Prokoff
Ulrike Holzner

Cathleen Martini
Yvonne Cernota
2004 Königssee
Susi Erdmann
Kristina Bader

Sandra Prokoff
Anja Schneiderheinze

Jean Racine
Vonetta Flowers
2005 Calgary
Sandra Kiriasis
Anja Schneiderheinze

Nicole Minichiello
Jackie Davies

Shauna Rohbock
Valerie Fleming
2007 St. Moritz
Sandra Kiriasis
Romy Logsch

Cathleen Martini
Janine Tischer

Shauna Rohbock
Valerie Fleming
2008 Altenberg
Sandra Kiriasis
Romy Logsch

Cathleen Martini
Janine Tischer

Claudia Schramm
Nicole Herschmann

Skeleton

Men

Debutted: 1982

1982 St. Moritz Gert Elsässer (AUT) Nico Baracchi (SUI) Alain Wicki (SUI)
1989 St. Moritz Alain Wicki (SUI) Christian Auer (AUT) Franz Plangger (AUT)
1990 Königssee Michael Grünberger (AUT) Andi Schmid (AUT) Gregor Stähli (SUI)
1991 Igls Christian Auer (AUT) Andi Schmid (AUT) Michael Grünberger (AUT)
1992 Calgary Bruce Sandford (NZL) Gregor Stähli (SUI) Christian Auer (AUT)
1993 La Plagne Andi Schmid (AUT) Franz Plangger (AUT) Gregor Stähli (SUI)
1994 Altenberg Gregor Stähli (SUI) Andi Schmid (AUT) Franz Plangger (AUT)
1995 Lillehammer Jürg Wenger (SUI) Christian Auer (AUT) Ryan Davenport (CAN)
1996 Calgary Ryan Davenport (CAN) Franz Plangger (AUT) Christian Auer (AUT)
1997 Lake Placid Ryan Davenport (CAN) Jim Shea (USA) Chris Soule (USA)
1998 St. Moritz Willi Schneider (GER) Alain Wicki (SUI) Felix Poletti (SUI)
1999 Altenberg Jim Shea (USA) Andy Böhme (GER) Willi Schneider (GER)
2000 Igls Andy Böhme (GER) Gregor Stähli (SUI) Jim Shea (USA)
Alexander Müller (AUT)
2001 Calgary Martin Rettl (AUT) Jeff Pain (CAN) Lincoln DeWitt (USA)
2003 Nagano Jeff Pain (CAN) Chris Soule (USA) Brady Canfield (USA)
2004 Königssee Duff Gibson (CAN) Florian Grassl (GER) Frank Kleber (GER)
2005 Calgary Jeff Pain (CAN) Gregor Stähli (SUI) Duff Gibson (CAN)
2007 St. Moritz Gregor Stähli (SUI) Eric Bernotas (USA) Zach Lund (USA)
2008 Altenberg Kristan Bromley (GBR) Jon Montgomery (CAN) Frank Rommel (GER)

Women

Debutted: 2000

2000 Igls Steffi Hanzlik (GER) Melissa Hollingsworth (CAN) Tricia Stumpf (USA)
2001 Calgary Maya Pedersen (SUI) Alex Coomber (GBR) Tricia Stumpf (USA)
2003 Nagano Michelle Kelly (CAN) Yekaterina Mironova (RUS) Tristan Gale (USA)
2004 Königssee Diane Sartor (GER) Lindsay Alcock (CAN) Kerstin Jürgens (GER)
2005 Calgary Maya Pedersen (SUI) Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA) Michelle Kelly (CAN)
2007 St. Moritz Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA) Maya Pedersen (SUI) Katie Uhlaender (USA)
2008 Altenberg Anja Huber (GER) Katie Uhlaender (USA) Kerstin Jürgens (GER)

Mixed team

Debutted: 2007

2007 St. Moritz
Frank Kleber
Sandra Kiriasis
Berit Wiacker
Monique Riekewald
Karl Angerer
Marc Kühne

Eric Bernotas
Erin Pac
Emily Azevedo
Noelle Pikus-Pace
Mike Kohn
Curtis Tomasevicz

Gregor Stähli
Sabrina Hafner
Katharina Sutter
Maya Pedersen
Ivo Rüegg
Thomas Lamparter
2008 Altenberg
Sebastian Haupt
Sandra Kiriasis
Berit Wiacker
Anja Huber
Matthias Höpfner
Alex Mann

Jon Montgomery
Kaillie Humphries
Jenni Hucul
Michelle Kelly
Lyndon Rush
Nathan Cross

Zach Lund
Erin Pac
Emily Azevedo
Katie Uhlaender
Steven Holcomb
Curtis Tomasevicz

Medal table

Updated as of February 24, 2008

1 37 33 32 102
2 (1930-39, since 1991) 37 21 21 79
3 6 16 26 48
4 18 18 6 42
5 (1951-90) 11 13 12 36
6 6 11 14 31
7 (1951-90) 8 9 8 25
8 9 9 6 24
9 5 4 3 12
10 2 2 2 6
11 1 0 4 5
12 (since 1992) 0 3 2 5
13 1 1 1 3
14 (1930-92) 0 2 0 2
15 0 0 2 2
16 (1930-91) 0 0 2 2
17 1 0 0 1
18 0 0 1 1

References

Search another word or see Eric la Chanonyon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;