Entourage (season 2)

So You Think You Can Dance (Season 2)

The second season of So You Think You Can Dance premiered May 25, 2006, with new host Cat Deeley.

On August 16, Benji Schwimmer was announced as the winner of season 2 and received the grand prize of $100,000, a new hybrid SUV, and a one year contract with Celine Dion's Las Vegas show, A New Day....

Auditions

Auditions were held in New York City; Los Angeles, California; Chicago; and Charleston, South Carolina.

Vegas week

One hundred and sixteen dancers were invited for a week of training to the Aladdin hotel in Las Vegas, Nevada. This training included hip-hop choreography, samba choreography taught by Mary Murphy with assistance from season 1 contestant Artem Chigvinsev, a lyrical routine taught by Mia Michaels, and choreography from Brian Friedman. The original group of dancers was eventually whittled down to 41, from which the judges chose their top 20.

Finals

Elimination chart

Contestants are in reverse chronological order of elimination.

|-
 
 |-
 | style="background:pink;" width="20%" | Female
 | style="background:cyan;" width="20%" | Male
 | style="background:lightgreen;" | Bottom 3 couples
 | style="background:lightblue;" | Bottom 4 contestants
Legend
       


       
 
 |-
 |align="right"|Week:
 !6/15
 !6/22
 !6/29
 !7/6
 !7/13
 !7/20
 !7/27
 !8/3*
 !8/17
 |-
 !Contestant
 !colspan="9" align="center"|Result
       |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Benji Schwimmer
 |
 |
 |
 |
       |
 |
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="purple" | WINNER
       |-
       |bgcolor="cyan"| Travis Wall
 |
 |
 |
       |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
       |
 | bgcolor="lightblue" | Btm 4
 |
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" align="center" | Elim 
       |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Donyelle Jones
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
       | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" align="center" | '''Elim 
 |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Heidi Groskreutz
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 |
 |
 |
       | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" align="center" | Elim 
       |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Ivan Koumaev
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 |
 |
       | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
 |colspan="1" bgcolor="666666"|
       |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Natalie Fotopoulos
 |
 |
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 | bgcolor="lightblue" | Btm 4
 | bgcolor="lightblue" | Btm 4
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
       |colspan="1" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Ryan Rankine
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 | bgcolor="lightblue" | Btm 4
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
|colspan="2" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Allison Holker
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 |
| bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim |colspan="2" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Dmitry Chaplin
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
| bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim |colspan="3" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Martha Nichols
 |
 |
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
| bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim |colspan="3" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Musa Cooper
 |
 |
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
|colspan="4" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Ashlee Nino
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
       |colspan="4" bgcolor="666666"|
       |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Jaymz Tuaileva
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
|colspan="7" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Jessica Fernandez
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
|colspan="7" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Ben Susak
 |
 |
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
 |colspan="8" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Aleksandra Wojda
  |
 | bgcolor="lightgreen" | Btm 3
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
 |colspan="8" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
|bgcolor="cyan "| Jason Williams
 |
 | bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
 |colspan="8" bgcolor="666666"|
       |-
|bgcolor="pink"| Joy Spears
 |
 |bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
 |colspan="8" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="cyan"| Stanislav Savich
 |bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
|colspan="8" bgcolor="666666"|
 |-
 |bgcolor="pink"| Erin Ellis
 |bgcolor="palegoldenrod" | Elim
|colspan="8" bgcolor="666666"|
       |-
 |

The song played after each female elimination was "Suddenly I See" by KT Tunstall, whilst that played after each male elimination was "It's the End of the Road" by Matt Goss.

  • There was no bottom 4 this week.

Performance nights

Week 1 (14 June 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones
Hip-hop "2 Much Booty (In Da Pants)"—Soundmaster T Shane Sparks Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker
Salsa "El Temblor"—La Palabra Alex Da Silva Bottom 3
Jason Williams
Aleksandra Wojda
Contemporary "Unwritten"—Natasha Bedingfield Tyce DiOrio Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez
70s Disco "Disco Inferno"—The Trammps Doriana Sanchez Bottom 3
Stanislav Savich
Erin Ellis
Paso doble "Malaquena"—Manhattan Pops Orchestra Ron Montez Both eliminated
Dmitry Chaplin
Joy Spears
Hip-hop "Hit the Floor"—Twista (ft. Pitbull) Shane Sparks Safe
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz
Viennese waltz "Caribbean Blue"—Enya Ron Montez Safe
Ben Susak
Ashlee Nino
80s Disco "Flashdance... What a Feeling"—Irene Cara Doriana Sanchez Safe
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols
Broadway "Steam Heat"—The Pointer Sisters Tyce DiOrio Safe
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos
Mambo "Nina"—Joe Cuba Sextet Alex Da Silva Safe

Week 2 (21 June 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Shane Sparks, Mia Michaels

Special Performance: Season 3 semifinalist Hokuto "Hok" Konishi, season 1 contestant Ryan Conferido, and the Sickstep Crew

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols
Krump "Clap Back"—Ja Rule Lil' C Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez
Foxtrot "Why Don't You Do Right?"—Sinéad O'Connor Mary Murphy Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker
Hip-hop "Touch It"—Busta Rhymes Olisa Thompson
Cicely Bradley
Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Joy Spears
Samba "Mas Que Nada"—Sergio Mendes (ft. The Black Eyed Peas) Mark Weiss Spears eliminated
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos
Contemporary "Closer"—Goapele Tovaris Wilson Safe
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz
Pop "Walk Away"—Kelly Clarkson Tovaris Wilson Bottom 3
Ben Susak
Ashlee Nino
American jive "Great Balls of Fire"—Jerry Lee Lewis Mary Murphy Safe
Jason Williams
Aleksandra Wojda
Hip-hop "Wrath of Kane"—Big Daddy Kane Olisa Thompson
Cicely Bradley
Williams eliminated
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones
Cha-cha "Cuchi-Cuchi"—Los Amigos Invisibles Mark Weiss Safe

Week 3 (28 June 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Olisa Thompson, Cicely Bradley

Special Feature: A camera follows the top 18 on the day of elimination.

Special Performance: Lindy hop World Champions Hop, Swing, and a Jump ("Traffic Jam"—Bill Elliott)

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Ben Susak
Ashlee Nino
Hip-hop "Caught Up"—Usher Todd Sams Susak eliminated
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz
Cuban rumba "Rumba del Solar"—Angelo Rodriguez Alex Da Silva Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Aleksandra Wojda
Waltz "If I Were a Painting"—Kenny Rogers Heather Smith Wojda eliminated
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker
Argentine tango "Libertango"—bond Alex Da Silva Safe
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones
Pop-jazz "Put the Needle on It"—Dannii Minogue Brian Friedman Safe
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos
Quickstep "Zoot Suit Riot"—Cherry Poppin' Daddies Heather Smith Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez
Contemporary "Let Go"—Frou Frou Brian Friedman Bottom 3
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols
Hip-hop "Just Fine"—Chris Brown Todd Sams Safe

Week 4 (5 July 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty

Special Feature: Various unseen auditions were aired.

Special Performance: Lil' C and the Neph Squad ("Spaz Meter"—The J-Squad)

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz
Hip-hop "Give It All You Got"—Afrorican Shane Sparks Bottom 3
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols
Salsa "Tanga"—Machito and His Afro-Cubans Ron Montez Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Ashlee Nino
Contemporary "Dance, Dance"—Fallout Boy Brian Friedman Safe
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos
Disco "Hot Stuff"—Donna Summer Doriana Sanchez Safe
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones
Viennese waltz "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?"—Bryan Adams Toni Redpath
Michael Mead
Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker
West Coast swing "Don't Happen No More"—Pat Benatar Ron Montez Bottom 3
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez
Hip-hop "I Can Make You Dance"—Zapp Shane Sparks Both eliminated

Week 5 (12 July 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Brian Friedman

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos
Hip-hop "Promiscuous"—Nelly Furtado (ft. Timbaland) Dan Karaty Cooper eliminated
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz
Cha-cha "Sex Bomb"—Tom Jones Jean-Marc Genereux Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker
Contemporary "Why"—Annie Lennox Tyce DiOrio Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Ashlee Nino
Pop "Let Me"—Rihanna Dan Karaty Nino eliminated
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols
Foxtrot "Witchcraft"—Steve Tyrell Jean-Marc Genereux Bottom 3
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones
Broadway "You Can't Stop The Beat" from Hairspray Tyce DiOrio Safe

Week 6 (19 July 2006)

Note: Starting this week, each couple was paired randomly and had to dance two numbers and solo.

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Olisa Thompson, Cicely Bradley, Jean-Marc Genereux

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Ivan Koumaev
Martha Nichols
Hip-hop "Me & U"—Cassie Shane Sparks
Nichols eliminated
Smooth waltz "Sandy's Song"—Dolly Parton Toni Redpath and Michael Mead
Travis Wall
Heidi Groskreutz
Paso Doble "The Plaza of Execution" from The Mask of Zorro Mary Murphy
Safe
Contemporary "Calling You"—Celine Dion Mia Michaels
Ryan Rankine
Allison Holker
Contemporary "Ethna"—Klement Bonelli Mia Michaels
Rankine in bottom 4
Broadway "Bye Bye Blackbird"—Liza Minnelli Tyce DiOrio
Dmitry Chaplin
Donyelle Jones
Lindy hop "Sing, Sing, Sing"-Benny Goodman Nick Williams and Kristen Sorci
Chaplin eliminated
Samba "Hey Mama"—Black Eyed Peas Mary Murphy (Artem Chigvinsev assisting)
Benji Schwimmer
Natalie Fotopoulos
Jazz "Wonderful (Stevie Wonder Dedication)"—India.Arie Tyce DiOrio
Fotopoulos in bottom 4
Hip-hop "She's Freaky"—Pitbull Shane Sparks

Solos:

Week 7 (26 July 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Donyelle Jones
Travis Wall
Hip-hop "London Bridge"—Fergie Shane Sparks Wall in bottom 4
Quickstep "Dancin' Fool"—Barry Manilow Glenn Weiss
Allison Holker
Ivan Koumaev
Argentine tango "La Cumparsita"—Orquestra Escuela de Tango Alex Da Silva Holker eliminated
Hip-hop "Sexy Love"—Ne-Yo Shane Sparks
Natalie Fotopoulos
Ryan Rankine
Disco "Turn the Beat Around"—Vicki Sue Robinson Doriana Sanchez Fotopoulos in bottom 4
Rankine eliminated
Contemporary "I Will Get There"—Boys II Men Tyce DiOrio
Benji Schwimmer
Heidi Groskreutz
Broadway "Fake Your Way to the Top" from Dreamgirls Tyce DiOrio Safe
Mambo "Black Mambo"—Angel and the Mambokats Alex Da Silva

Week 8 (2 August 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels

Couple Style Music Choreographer Results
Ivan Koumaev
Natalie Fotopoulos
Jive "Route 66"-John Mayer Ron Montez Both eliminated
Contemporary "Everytime We Touch (Yanou's Candlelight Mix)"—Cascada Tyce DiOrio
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones
Broadway "Le Jazz Hot"-Julie Andrews Tyce DiOrio Safe
Hip-hop "Hotline"—Ciara Shane Sparks
Travis Wall
Heidi Groskreutz
Smooth waltz "Flying"—Cait Agus Sean Ron Montez Safe
Pop "W'Happy Mama"—Zap Mama Wade Robson

Solos:

Week 9 (9 August 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Brian Friedman

Special Feature: The final four attend the movie premiere of Step Up.

Special Performance: The final four contestants, choreographed by Wade Robson ("SexyBack"—Justin Timberlake)

Couple Style Music Choreographer
Travis Wall
Heidi Groskreutz
Disco "Shake Your Groove Thing"—Peaches & Herb Doriana Sanchez
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones
Viennese waltz "I'll Be"—Edwin McCain Jean-Marc Genereux
Travis Wall
Benji Schwimmer
Hip-hop "Gyrate"—Da Muzicianz (ft. Mr. Collipark) Shane Sparks
Donyelle Jones
Heidi Groskreutz
Broadway "Big Spender" from Sweet Charity Tyce DiOrio
Donyelle Jones
Travis Wall
Contemporary "Georgia on My Mind"—Ray Charles Mia Michaels
Benji Schwimmer
Heidi Groskreutz
Salsa "La Comay"—Sonora Carruseles Alex Da Silva

Solos:

Results shows

Week 1 (June 15, 2006)

Week 2 (June 22, 2006)

Week 3 (June 29, 2006)

Week 4 (July 6, 2006)

Week 5 (July 13, 2006)

Week 6 (July 20, 2006)

* Starting this week, individuals, rather than couples, were placed in a bottom group and the public vote decided which male and which female left the competition.

Week 7 (July 27, 2006)

Week 8 (August 3, 2006)

Week 10 (August 16, 2006)

Live tour

In 2006, the top 10 contestants went on a performance tour. Tickets went on sale August 12

References

External links

Search another word or see Entourage (season 2)on Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;