Engin Atsur

2006 FIBA World Championship squads

The 2006 FIBA World Championship had the following teams. The list includes the 12-men rosters of the 24 participating countries, totaling 288 players.

Group A

Argentina

Head coach: Sergio Hernández
# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Center Luis Scola 1980 TAU Cerámica
5 Guard Manu Ginóbili 1977 San Antonio Spurs
6 Guard Pepe Sánchez 1977 Unicaja Málaga
7 Center Fabricio Oberto 1975 San Antonio Spurs
8 Forward Wálter Herrmann 1979 Charlotte Bobcats
9 Forward Gabriel Fernández 1976 Whirlpool Varese
10 Guard Carlos Delfino 1982 Detroit Pistons
11 Guard Pablo Prigioni 1977 TAU Cerámica
12 Forward Leonardo Gutiérrez 1978 Boca Juniors
13 Forward Andrés Nocioni 1979 Chicago Bulls
14 Guard Daniel Farabello 1976 Whirlpool Varese
15 Center Rubén Wolkowyski 1973 Khimki

France

Head coach: Claude Bergeaud

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Joseph Gomis 1978 Grupo Capitol Valladolid
5 Forward Mickaël Gelabale 1983 Seattle SuperSonics
6 Guard Aymeric Jeanneau 1978 Cholet
7 Forward Laurent Foirest 1973 ASVEL Villeurbanne
8 Guard Mickaël Piétrus 1982 Golden State Warriors
9 Forward Mamoutou Diarra 1980 Chalon-sur-Saône
10 Guard Yannick Bokolo 1985 Le Mans
11 Forward Florent Piétrus 1981 Unicaja Málaga
12 Center Johan Petro 1986 Seattle SuperSonics
13 Forward Boris Diaw 1982 Phoenix Suns
14 Forward Ronny Turiaf 1983 Los Angeles Lakers
15 Center Frédéric Weis 1977 Lagun Aro Bilbao

NB: Diarra replaced Tony Parker, who suffered a broken finger, just before the 24-hour deadline for submitting final squads.

Lebanon

Head coach: Paul Coughter

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Jean Abdel-Nour 1983 Blue Stars
5 Center Hussein Tawbe 1982 Al-Riyadhi
6 Guard Ali Mahmoud 1983 Al-Riyadhi
7 Guard Rony Fahed 1981 Blue Stars
8 Guard Omar El Turk 1981 Al-Riyadhi
9 Forward Brian Beshara 1977 Blue Stars
10 Forward Bassem Balaa 1981 Club Sagesse
11 Center Joe Vogel 1973 Al-Riyadhi
12 Forward Ali Fakhreddine 1983 Al-Riyadhi
13 Forward Sabah Khoury 1982 Champville
14 Center Roy Samaha 1984 Blue Stars
15 Forward Fadi El Khatib 1979 Club Sagesse

Nigeria

Head Coach: Sanni Ahmed

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Josh Akognon 1986 Washington State Cougars
5 Forward Ekene Ibekwe 1985 Maryland Terrapins
6 Guard Chamberlain Oguchi 1986 Oregon Ducks
7 Forward Ime Udoka 1977 New York Knicks
8 Guard Ebi Ere 1981 Liège
9 Guard Jeff Varem 1983 Pau Orthez
10 Center Julius Nwosu 1971 CSU Asesoft Ploiesti
11 Forward Derrick Obasohan 1981 Hyéres-Toulon
12 Forward Tunji Awojobi 1973 Hapoel Jerusalem
13 Forward Gabe Muoneke 1978 Pınar Karşıyaka
14 Forward Aloysius Anagonye 1981 DKV Joventut
15 Center Ikenne Nwankwo 1973 Madeira

Serbia and Montenegro

Head Coach: Dragan Šakota

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Bojan Popović 1983 Dynamo Moscow
5 Forward Branko Jorović 1981 Akasvayu Girona
6 Guard Vule Avdalović 1981 Pamesa Valencia
7 Center Miroslav Raičević 1981 Dynamo Moscow
8 Guard Igor Rakočević 1978 TAU Cerámica
9 Center Mile Ilić 1984 New Jersey Nets
10 Guard Uroš Tripković 1986 Partizan
11 Center Darko Miličić 1985 Orlando Magic
12 Center Goran Nikolić 1976 MMT Estudiantes
13 Guard Marko Marinović 1983 Akasvayu Girona
14 Forward Ognjen Aškrabić 1979 Dynamo Saint Petersburg
15 Center Kosta Perović 1985 Partizan

Venezuela

Head Coach: Néstor Salazar

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Forward Víctor David Díaz 1968 Cocodrilos de Caracas
5 Center Pablo Machado 1977 Guaros de Lara
6 Guard Ernesto Mijares 1976 Marinos de Anzoátegui
7 Center Richard Lugo 1973 Trotamundos de Carabobo
8 Forward Tomás Aguilera 1977 Trotamundos de Carabobo
9 Forward Óscar Torres 1976 BC Khimki
10 Guard Carlos Cedeño 1985 Guaiqueríes de Margarita
11 Center Miguel Ángel Marriaga 1984 Gaiteros del Zulia
12 Forward Gregory Vallenilla 1980-2007 Guaiqueríes de Margarita
13 Forward Alejandro Barrios 1979 Trotamundos de Carabobo
14 Center Herbert Bayona 1978 Guaiqueríes de Margarita
15 Forward Carlos Morris 1975 Gatos de Monagas

Group B

Angola

Head coach: Alberto Carvalho

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Olimpio Cipriano 1982 Primeiro de Agosto
5 Guard Armando Costa 1983 Primeiro de Agosto
6 Guard Carlos Morais 1985 Petro Atlético
7 Guard Milton Barros 1984 Petro Atlético
8 Guard Luis Costa 1978 Petro Atlético
9 Forward Victor De Carvalho 1969 Petro Atlético
10 Forward Joaquim Gomes 1980 EiffelTowers Den Bosch
11 Forward Emanuel Neto 1984 Atlético Aviação
12 Center Abdel Bouckar 1980 Primeiro de Agosto
13 Guard Carlos Almeida 1976 Primeiro de Agosto
14 Guard Miguel Lutonda 1971 Primeiro de Agosto
15 Center Eduardo Mingas 1979 Petro Atlético

Germany

Head coach: Dirk Bauermann

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Mithat Demirel 1978 Galatasaray
5 Forward Ademola Okulaja 1975 Khimki
6 Forward Sven Schultze 1978 Armani Jeans Milano
7 Forward Robert Garrett 1977 GHP Bamberg
8 Guard Johannes Herber 1983 ALBA Berlin
9 Guard Steffen Hamann 1977 Climamio Bologna
10 Guard Demond Greene 1979 ALBA Berlin
11 Guard Pascal Roller 1976 Deutsche Bank Skyliners
12 Forward Guido Grünheid 1982 RheinEnergie Köln
13 Center Patrick Femerling 1975 Caja San Fernando
14 Forward Dirk Nowitzki 1978 Dallas Mavericks
15 Center Jan-Hendrik Jagla 1981 Turk Telekom Ankara

Japan

Head coach: Željko Pavličević

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Takuya Kawamura 1986 OSG Phoenix
5 Center Daiji Yamada 1981 Toyota Alvark
6 Forward Ryota Sakurai 1983 Toyota Alvark
7 Guard Kei Igarashi 1980 Hitachi Sunrockers
8 Guard Shinsuke Kashiwagi 1981 Aishin Sea Horses
9 Guard Takehiko Orimo 1970 Toyota Alvark
10 Forward Kousuke Takeuchi 1985 Keio University
11 Forward Tomoo Amino 1980 Aishin Sea Horses
12 Guard Takahiro Setsumasa 1972 Toshiba Brave
13 Forward Satoru Furuta 1971 Toyota Alvark
14 Forward Shunsuke Ito 1979 Toshiba Brave
15 Center Joji Takeuchi 1985 Tokai University

New Zealand

Head coach: Tab Baldwin

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Mark Dickel 1976 Lokomotiv Rostov
5 Guard Aaron Olson 1978 New Zealand Breakers
6 Guard Kirk Penney 1980 Maccabi Tel Aviv
7 Guard Paul Henare 1979 New Zealand Breakers
8 Guard Phil Jones 1974 Vertical Vision Cantù
9 Guard Paora Winitana 1976 G&H Hawks
10 Guard Dillon Boucher 1975 Brisbane Bullets
11 Forward Pero Cameron 1974 Bandirma Banvitspor
12 Forward Mika Vukona 1982 Nelson Giants
13 Forward Casey Frank 1977 Auckland Stars
14 Center Craig Bradshaw 1983 Winthrop Eagles
15 Center Tony Rampton 1976 Wollongong Hawks
NB: Ben Hill was put on standby when Mark Dickel tested positive for cannabis after a July match against Australia. However his suspension did not rule him out from any Championship games.

Panama

Head coach: Guillermo Vecchio

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Center Rubén Garcés 1973 Pamesa Valencia
5 Guard Jair Peralta 1976 Panteras de Miranda
6 Guard Rubén Douglas 1979 Pamesa Valencia
7 Guard Maximiliano Gómez 1975 Los Toros del Chorrillo
8 Center Kevin Daley 1976 Harlem Globetrotters
9 Center Jamaal Levy 1983 Atlético Bigua
10 Forward Dionisio Gómez 1980 Central Entrerriano
11 Guard Michael Hicks 1976 Scavolini Pesaro
12 Guard Ed Cota 1976 Hapoel Jerusalem
13 Forward Antonio García 1976 Los Toros del Chorrillo
14 Forward Jaime Lloreda 1980 Al-Ittihad
15 Center Eric Cárdenas 1973 Defensor

Spain

Head coach: Pepu Hernández

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Center Pau Gasol 1980 Memphis Grizzlies
5 Foward Rudy Fernández 1985 DKV Joventut
6 Guard Carlos Cabezas 1980 Unicaja
7 Guard Juan Carlos Navarro 1980 Winterthur Barcelona
8 Guard José Manuel Calderón 1981 Toronto Raptors
9 Center Felipe Reyes 1980 Real Madrid
10 Forward Carlos Jiménez 1976 Unicaja
11 Guard Sergio Rodríguez 1986 Portland Trail Blazers
12 Guard Berni Rodríguez 1980 Unicaja
13 Center Marc Gasol 1985 Akasvayu Girona
14 Forward Álex Mumbrú 1979 Real Madrid
15 Forward Jorge Garbajosa 1977 Toronto Raptors

Group C

Australia

Head coach: Brian Goorjian

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Center Andrew Bogut 1984 Milwaukee Bucks
5 Forward David Barlow 1983 Sydney Kings
6 Forward Sam Mackinnon 1976 Brisbane Bullets
7 Guard Luke Kendall 1978 Sydney Kings
8 Forward Brad Newley 1982 Townsville Crocodiles
9 Forward C. J. Bruton 1978 Brisbane Bullets
10 Forward Jason Smith 1974 Sydney Kings
11 Forward Mark Worthington 1983 Sydney Kings
12 Forward Daniel Kickert 1983 Saint Mary's Gaels
13 Center Russell Hinder 1975 Sydney Kings
14 Guard Aaron Bruce 1984 Baylor Bears
15 Center Wade Helliwell 1979 Lottomatica Roma

Brazil

Head coach: Lula Ferreira

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Marcelo Machado 1975 Žalgiris Kaunas
5 Guard Nezinho dos Santos 1985 COC Ribeirão Preto
6 Forward Murilo Becker 1983 Franca
7 Center Estevam Ferreira 1978 Unitri Uberlândia
8 Guard Leandro Barbosa 1982 Phoenix Suns
9 Guard Marcelinho Huertas 1983 DKV Joventut
10 Guard Alex Garcia 1980 COC Ribeirão Preto
11 Forward Anderson Varejão 1982 Cleveland Cavaliers
12 Forward Guilherme Giovannoni 1980 Virtus Bologna
13 Center Caio Torres 1987 MMT Estudiantes
14 Center Andre Bambú 1979 Joinville
15 Center Tiago Splitter 1985 TAU Cerámica

Greece

Head coach: Panagiotis Giannakis

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Theodoros Papaloukas 1977 CSKA Moscow
5 Center Sofoklis Schortsianitis 1985 Olympiacos
6 Guard Nikos Zisis 1983 Benetton Treviso
7 Guard Vassilis Spanoulis 1982 Houston Rockets
8 Forward Panagiotis Vasilopoulos 1984 Olympiacos
9 Forward Antonis Fotsis 1981 Dynamo Moscow
10 Guard Nikos Hatzivrettas 1977 Panathinaikos
11 Forward Dimos Dikoudis 1977 Panathinaikos
12 Forward Kostas Tsartsaris 1979 Panathinaikos
13 Guard Dimitris Diamantidis 1980 Panathinaikos
14 Center Lazaros Papadopoulos 1980 Dynamo Moscow
15 Forward Michalis Kakiouzis 1976 FC Barcelona

Lithuania

Head coach: Antanas Sireika

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Tomas Delininkaitis 1982 Lietuvos Rytas
5 Forward Mindaugas Žukauskas 1975 Scavolini Pesaro
6 Guard Arvydas Macijauskas 1980 Olympiacos
7 Forward Darjuš Lavrinovič 1979 UNICS Kazan
8 Guard Giedrius Gustas 1980 Dynamo Moscow
9 Forward Darius Songaila 1978 Washington Wizards
10 Guard Mantas Kalnietis 1986 Žalgiris Kaunas
11 Forward Linas Kleiza 1985 Denver Nuggets
12 Center Kšyštof Lavrinovič 1979 UNICS Kazan
13 Guard Simas Jasaitis 1982 Maccabi Tel Aviv
14 Forward Paulius Jankūnas 1984 Žalgiris Kaunas
15 Center Robertas Javtokas 1980 Panathinaikos

Qatar

Head coach: Joseph Stiebing

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Khalid Al Nasr 1980 Al Arabi
5 Guard Malek Saleem 1985 Al Rayyan
6 Guard Saad Abdulraham Ali 1985 As Saad
7 Guard Daoud Musa 1982 Qatar Club
8 Forward Khaled Suleyman 1987 As Saad
9 Forward Ali Turki 1982 Al Jaysh
10 Forward Baker Ahmad Mohammed 1986 Al Rayyan
11 Forward Erfan Ali Saeed 1983 Al Rayyan
12 Center Mohammed Saleem Abdulla 1982 Al Rayyan
13 Forward Hammam Ismail 1983
14 Center Hashim Zaidan 1980 Al-Ahli
15 Center Omer Abgader Salem 1983 Al Rayyan

Turkey

Head coach: Bogdan Tanjević

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Cenk Akyol 1987 Efes Pilsen
5 Center Ermal Kurtoğlu 1980 Efes Pilsen
6 Guard Engin Atsur 1984 North Carolina State Wolfpack
7 Guard Ender Arslan 1983 Efes Pilsen
8 Forward Ersan Ilyasova 1987 Milwaukee Bucks
9 Guard Serkan Erdoğan 1978 TAU Cerámica
10 Forward İbrahim Kutluay 1974 Ülkerspor
11 Center Fatih Solak 1980 Galatasaray
12 Center Kerem Gönlüm 1977 Efes Pilsen
13 Center Semih Erden 1986 Ülkerspor
14 Center Kaya Peker 1980 TAU Cerámica
15 Guard Hakan Demirel 1986 Ülkerspor

Group D

China

Head coach: Jonas Kazlauskas

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Chen Jianghua 1989 Guangdong Southern Tigers
5 Guard Liu Wei 1980 Shanghai Sharks
6 Guard Zhang Qingpeng 1985 Liaoning Hunters
7 Forward Wang Shipeng 1983 Guangdong Southern Tigers
8 Forward Zhu Fangyu 1983 Guangdong Southern Tigers
9 Guard Sun Yue 1985 Beijing Aoshen Olympian
10 Center Zhang Songtao 1985 Beijing Aoshen Olympian
11 Center Yi Jianlian 1987 Guangdong Southern Tigers
12 Center Mo Ke 1982 Bayi Rockets
13 Center Yao Ming 1980 Houston Rockets
14 Center Wang Zhizhi 1979 Bayi Rockets
15 Forward Du Feng 1981 Guangdong Southern Tigers

NB: Age discrepancies exist for at least two of these players. Yi's age is currently a subject of controversy, with several reports indicating that he was actually born in 1984. Wang Zhizhi's passport lists his year of birth as 1979, but the NBA, where he played for several years, lists him as having been born in 1977.

Italy

Head coach: Carlo Recalcati

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Fabio Di Bella 1978 VidiVici Bologna
5 Guard Gianluca Basile 1975 FC Barcelona
6 Forward Stefano Mancinelli 1983 Climamio Bologna
7 Guard Matteo Soragna 1975 Benetton Treviso
8 Center Denis Marconato 1975 FC Barcelona
9 Guard Marco Belinelli 1986 Climamio Bologna
10 Guard Andrea Pecile 1980 Montepaschi Siena
11 Forward Andrea Michelori 1978 VidiVici Bologna
12 Forward Mason Rocca 1977 Carpisa Napoli
13 Guard Marco Mordente 1979 Benetton Treviso
14 Center Luca Garri 1982 Lottomatica Roma
15 Forward Angelo Gigli 1983 Benetton Treviso

Puerto Rico

Head coach: Julio Toro

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Center Peter John Ramos 1985 Washington Wizards
5 Forward Angelo Reyes 1982 Criollos de Caguas
6 Guard Roberto Hatton 1977 Ponce Lions
7 Guard Carlos Arroyo 1979 Orlando Magic
8 Guard Rick Apodaca 1980 Polpak Świecie
9 Guard Christian Dalmau 1975 Prokom Trefl Sopot
10 Guard Larry Ayuso 1977 Arecibo Captains
11 Forward Antonio Latimer 1978 San German Atlethics
12 Guard Filiberto Rivera 1982 Criollos de Caguas
13 Center Manuel Narvaez 1981 Ponce Lions
14 Forward Carmelo Antrone Lee 1977 Guaynabo Conquistadores
15 Center Daniel Santiago 1976 Unicaja Málaga

Senegal

Head coach: Moustapha Gaye

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Center Makthar N'Diaye 1972 Levallois
5 Guard El Kabir Pene 1984 Clermont-Ferrand
6 Guard Pape Ibrahim Faye 1980 Al Rayyan
7 Guard Babacar Cissé 1976 Le Havre
8 Forward Sitapha Savané 1978 Gran Canaria Grupo Dunas
9 Forward Maleye N'Doye 1980 Dijon
10 Guard Mamadou Diouf 1983 Sendai 89ers
11 Forward Souleymane Aw 1981 ASCC BOPP
12 Forward Moustapha Niang 1977 Chorale Roanne
13 Center Mamadou N'Diaye 1975 PAOK
14 Center Ndongo N'Diaye 1977 Primeiro de Agosto
15 Forward Malick Badiane 1984 Deutsche Bank Skyliners

Slovenia

Head coach: Aleš Pipan

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Forward Goran Jurak 1977 Vertical Vision Cantù
5 Guard Jaka Lakovič 1978 FC Barcelona
6 Guard Sašo Ožbolt 1981 Olimpija Ljubljana
7 Guard Sani Bečirovič 1981 Panathinaikos
8 Center Radoslav Nesterović 1976 Toronto Raptors
9 Guard Beno Udrih 1982 San Antonio Spurs
10 Forward Boštjan Nachbar 1981 New Jersey Nets
11 Forward Željko Zagorac 1981 Domžale
12 Guard Marko Milič 1977 Olimpija Ljubljana
13 Guard Goran Dragić 1986 Slovan Ljubljana
14 Center Uroš Slokar 1983 Toronto Raptors
15 Center Primož Brezec 1979 Charlotte Bobcats

USA

Head coach: Mike Krzyzewski

# Pos Name Year Born Team
4 Guard Joe Johnson 1981 Atlanta Hawks
5 Guard Kirk Hinrich 1981 Chicago Bulls
6 Forward LeBron James 1984 Cleveland Cavaliers
7 Forward Antawn Jamison 1976 Washington Wizards
8 Forward Shane Battier 1978 Houston Rockets
9 Guard Dwyane Wade 1982 Miami Heat
10 Guard Chris Paul 1985 NO/OKC Hornets
11 Center Chris Bosh 1984 Toronto Raptors
12 Center Dwight Howard 1985 Orlando Magic
13 Center Brad Miller 1976 Sacramento Kings
14 Forward Elton Brand 1979 Los Angeles Clippers
15 Forward Carmelo Anthony 1984 Denver Nuggets

Search another word or see Engin Atsuron Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;