Doug Peters

35th Canadian Parliament

The 35th Canadian Parliament was in session from January 17, 1994 until April 27, 1997. The membership was set by the 1993 federal election on October 25, 1993, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1997 election.

It was controlled by a Liberal Party majority under Prime Minister Jean Chrétien and the 26th Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Bloc Québécois, led first by Lucien Bouchard, then by Michel Gauthier, and finally by Gilles Duceppe.

The Speaker was Gilbert Parent. See also list of Canadian electoral districts 1987-1997 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

There were two sessions of the 35th Parliament:

Session Start End
1st January 17, 1994 February 2, 1996
2nd February 27, 1996 April 27, 1997

The party standings as of the election and as of dissolution were:

Affiliation House Members Senate Members
Election Dissolution Election Dissolution Liberal Party of Canada 177 174 41 51 Bloc Québécois 54 50 0 0 Reform Party of Canada 52 50 0 0 New Democratic Party 9 9 0 0
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada 2 2 58 50 Independent 1 6 5 3
Total members 295 291 104 104 vacant 0 4 0 0
Total seats 295 104

Members of the House of Commons

Members of the House of Commons in the 35th parliament arranged by province.

Newfoundland

Riding Member Political Party
Bonavista—Trinity—Conception Fred Mifflin Liberal
Burin—St. George's Roger Simmons Liberal
Gander—Grand-Falls George S. Baker Liberal
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Brian Tobin Liberal
Gerry Byrne* Liberal
Labrador Bill Rompkey Liberal
Lawrence O'Brien** Liberal
St. John's East Bonnie Hickey Liberal
St. John's West Jean Payne Liberal
* Brian Tobin left parliament in 1996 to become premier of Newfoundland; Gerry Byrne was elected in a by-election to replace him.
** Bill Rompkey was appointed to the Senate in September 1995; Lawrence O'Brien was elected to replace him in a 1996 by-election.

Prince Edward Island

Riding Member Political Party
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay Liberal
Egmont Joe McGuire Liberal
Hillsborough George Proud Liberal
Malpeque Wayne Easter Liberal

Nova Scotia

Riding Member Political Party
Annapolis Valley—Hants John Murphy Liberal
Cape Breton Highlands—Canso Francis LeBlanc Liberal
Cape Breton—East Richmond David Dingwall Liberal
Cape Breton—The Sydneys Russell MacLellan Liberal
Central Nova Roseanne Skoke Liberal
Cumberland—Colchester Dianne Brushett Liberal
Dartmouth Ron MacDonald Liberal
Halifax Mary Clancy Liberal
Halifax West Geoff Regan Liberal
South Shore Derek Wells Liberal
South West Nova Harry Verran Liberal

New Brunswick

Riding Member Political Party
Acadie—Bathurst Doug Young Liberal
Beauséjour Fernand Robichaud Liberal
Carleton—Charlotte Harold Culbert Liberal
Fredericton—York—Sunbury Andy Scott Liberal
Fundy—Royal Paul Zed Liberal
Madawaska—Victoria Pierrette Ringuette-Maltais Liberal
Miramichi Charles Hubbard Liberal
Moncton George Rideout Liberal
Restigouche—Chaleur Guy Arseneault Liberal
Saint John Elsie Wayne Progressive Conservative

Quebec

Riding Member Political Party
Abitibi Bernard Deshaies Bloc Québécois
Ahuntsic Michel Daviault Bloc Québécois
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Roger Pomerleau Bloc Québécois
Argenteuil—Papineau Maurice Dumas Bloc Québécois
Beauce Gilles Bernier Independent
Beauharnois—Salaberry Laurent Lavigne Bloc Québécois
Beauport—Montmorency—Orléans Michel Guimond Bloc Québécois
Bellechasse François Langlois Bloc Québécois
Berthier—Montcalm Michel Bellehumeur Bloc Québécois
Blainville—Deux-Montagnes Paul Mercier Bloc Québécois
Bonaventure—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Patrick Gagnon Liberal
Bourassa Osvaldo Nunez Bloc Québécois
Brome—Missisquoi Gaston Péloquin Bloc Québécois
Denis Paradis* Liberal
Chambly Ghislain Lebel Bloc Québécois
Champlain Réjean Lefebvre Bloc Québécois
Charlesbourg Jean-Marc Jacob Bloc Québécois
Charlevoix Gérard Asselin Bloc Québécois
Chateauguay Maurice Godin Bloc Québécois
Chicoutimi Gilbert Fillion Bloc Québécois
Drummond Pauline Picard Bloc Québécois
Frontenac Jean-Guy Chrétien Bloc Québécois
Gaspé Yvan Bernier Bloc Québécois
Gatineau—La Lièvre Mark Assad Liberal
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Réal Ménard Bloc Québécois
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Massé Liberal
Joliette René Laurin Bloc Québécois
Jonquière André Caron Bloc Québécois
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Paul Crête Bloc Québécois
La Prairie Richard Bélisle Bloc Québécois
Lac-Saint-Jean Lucien Bouchard Bloc Québécois
Stéphan Tremblay** Bloc Québécois
Lachine—Lac-Saint-Louis Clifford Lincoln Liberal
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin Liberal
Laurentides Monique Guay Bloc Québécois
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe Bloc Québécois
Laval Centre Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral Bloc Québécois
Laval East Maud Debien Bloc Québécois
Laval West Michel Dupuy Liberal
Lévis Antoine Dubé Bloc Québécois
Longueuil Nic Leblanc Bloc Québécois
Lotbinière Jean Landry Bloc Québécois
Louis-Hébert Philippe Paré Bloc Québécois
Manicouagan Bernard St-Laurent Bloc Québécois
Matapédia—Matane René Canuel Bloc Québécois
Mégantic—Compton—Stanstead Maurice Bernier Bloc Québécois
Mercier Francine Lalonde Bloc Québécois
Mount Royal Sheila Finestone Liberal
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Warren Allmand Liberal
Outremont Martin Cauchon Liberal
Papineau—Saint-Michel André Ouellet Liberal
Pierre Pettigrew*** Liberal
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry Liberal
Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle Robert Bertrand Liberal
Portneuf Pierre de Savoye Bloc Québécois
Quebec Christiane Gagnon Bloc Québécois
Quebec East Jean-Paul Marchand Bloc Québécois
Richelieu Louis Plamondon Bloc Québécois
Richmond—Wolfe Gaston Leroux Bloc Québécois
Rimouski—Témiscouata Suzanne Tremblay Bloc Québécois
Roberval Michel Gauthier Bloc Québécois
Rosemont Benoît Tremblay Bloc Québécois
Saint-Denis Eleni Bakopanos Liberal
Saint-Henri—Westmount Lucienne Robillard Liberal
Saint-Hubert Pierrette Venne Bloc Québécois
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier Bloc Québécois
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand Bloc Québécois
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Shirley Maheu Liberal
Stéphane Dion**** Liberal
Saint-Léonard Alfonso Gagliano Liberal
Saint-Maurice Jean Chrétien Liberal
Shefford Jean Leroux Bloc Québécois
Sherbrooke Jean Charest Progressive Conservative
Témiscamingue Pierre Brien Bloc Québécois
Terrebonne Benoit Sauvageau Bloc Québécois
Trois-Rivières Yves Rocheleau Bloc Québécois
Vaudreuil Nick Discepola Liberal
Vercheres Stéphane Bergeron Bloc Québécois
Verdun—Saint-Paul Raymond Lavigne Liberal

* Gaston Péloquin died in a car accident in 1994, and was replaced by Denis Paradis in a by-election on February 13, 1995.
** Lucien Bouchard left parliament in 1995 to become premier of Quebec; Stéphan Tremblay is elected in a by-election to replace him.
*** André Ouellet was appointed head of Canada Post, and was replaced by Pierre Pettigrew in a March 25, 1996 by-election
**** Shirley Maheu was appointed to the Senate, and was replaced by Stéphane Dion also in a March 26, 1996 by-election.

Ontario

Riding Member Political Party
Algoma—Manitoulin Brent St. Denis Liberal
Beaches—Woodbine Maria Minna Liberal
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax Malhi Liberal
Brampton Colleen Beaumier Liberal
Brant Jane Stewart Liberal
Broadview—Greenwood Dennis Mills Liberal
Independent Liberal
Bruce—Grey Ovid Jackson Liberal
Burlington Paddy Torsney Liberal
Cambridge Janko Peric Liberal
Carleton—Gloucester Eugène Bellemare Liberal
Cochrane—Superior Réginald Bélair Liberal
Davenport Charles Caccia Liberal
Don Valley East David Collenette Liberal
Don Valley North Sarkis Assadourian Liberal
Don Valley West John Godfrey Liberal
Durham Alex Shepherd Liberal
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe Liberal
Elgin—Norfolk Gar Knutson Liberal
Erie John Maloney Liberal
Essex-Kent Jerry Pickard Liberal
Essex-Windsor Susan Whelan Liberal
Etobicoke Centre Allan Rock Liberal
Etobicoke North Roy MacLaren Liberal
Roy Cullen** Liberal
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Jean Augustine Liberal
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Don Boudria Liberal
Guelph—Wellington Brenda Chamberlain Liberal
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller Liberal
Halton—Peel Julian Reed Liberal
Hamilton East Sheila Copps Liberal
Hamilton Mountain Beth Phinney Liberal
Hamilton—Wentworth John Bryden Liberal
Hamilton West Stan Keyes Liberal
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Larry McCormick Liberal
Huron—Bruce Paul Steckle Liberal
Kenora—Rainy River Robert Daniel Nault Liberal
Kent Rex Crawford Liberal
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken Liberal
Kitchener John English Liberal
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Rose-Marie Ur Liberal
Lanark—Carleton Ian Murray Liberal
Leeds—Grenville Jim Jordan Liberal
Lincoln Tony Valeri Liberal
London East Joe Fontana Liberal
London—Middlesex Pat O'Brien Liberal
London West Sue Barnes Liberal
Markham—Whitchurch—Stouffville Jag Bhaduria Liberal
Independent Liberal***
Mississauga East Albina Guarnieri Liberal
Mississauga South Paul Szabo Liberal
Mississauga West Carolyn Parrish Liberal
Nepean Beryl Gaffney Liberal
Niagara Falls Gary Pillitteri Liberal
Nickel Belt Ray Bonin Liberal
Nipissing Bob Wood Liberal
Northumberland Christine Stewart Liberal
Oakville—Milton Bonnie Brown Liberal
Ontario Dan McTeague Liberal
Oshawa Ivan Grose Liberal
Ottawa Centre Mac Harb Liberal
Ottawa South John Manley Liberal
Ottawa West Marlene Catterall Liberal
Ottawa—Vanier Jean-Robert Gauthier Liberal
Mauril Belanger**** Liberal
Oxford John Baird Finlay Liberal
Parkdale—High Park Jesse Flis Liberal
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell Liberal
Perth—Wellington—Waterloo John Richardson Liberal
Peterborough Peter Adams Liberal
Prince Edward—Hastings Lyle Vanclief Liberal
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Len Hopkins Liberal
Rosedale Bill Graham Liberal
Sarnia—Lambton Roger Gallaway Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie Ron Irwin Liberal
Scarborough Centre John Cannis Liberal
Scarborough East Doug Peters Liberal
Scarborough West Tom Wappel Liberal
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee Liberal
Simcoe Centre Ed Harper Reform
Simcoe North Paul DeVillers Liberal
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka Liberal
St. Paul's Barry Campbell Liberal
Stormont—Dundas Bob Kilger Liberal
Sudbury Diane Marleau Liberal
Thunder Bay—Atikokan Stan Dromisky Liberal
Thunder Bay—Nipigon Joe Comuzzi Liberal
Timiskaming—French River Benoit Serré Liberal
Timmins—Chapleau Peter Thalheimer Liberal
Trinity—Spadina Tony Ianno Liberal
Victoria—Haliburton John O'Reilly Liberal
Waterloo Andrew Telegdi Liberal
Welland—St. Catharines—Thorold Gilbert Parent Liberal
Wellington—Grey—Dufferin—Simcoe Murray Calder Liberal
Willowdale Jim Peterson Liberal
Windsor West Herb Gray Liberal
Windsor—St. Clair Shaughnessy Cohen Liberal
York Centre Art Eggleton Liberal
York North Maurizio Bevilacqua Liberal
York South—Weston John Nunziata Liberal
Independent Liberal*****
York—Simcoe Karen Kraft Sloan Liberal
York West Sergio Marchi Liberal
* Dennis Mills quit the Liberal caucus to sit as an Independent Liberal in May 1996, but returned to the party in August of the same year.
** Roy MacLaren was appointed High Commissioner for Canada to the United Kingdom, and his seat was filled by Roy Cullen in a 1996 by-election.
*** Jag Bhaduria was expelled from the Liberal Party for falsifying his credentials.
**** Jean-Robert Gauthier was appointed to the Senate in 1994, and replaced by Mauril Belanger in a 1995 by-election.
***** John Nunziata was expelled from the Liberal Party for voting against the 1996 budget on April 16 of that year, and sat for the rest of the session as an Independent.

Manitoba

Riding Member Political Party
Brandon—Souris Glen McKinnon Liberal
Churchill Elijah Harper Liberal
Dauphin—Swan River Marlene Cowling Liberal
Lisgar—Marquette Jake Hoeppner Reform
Portage—Interlake Jon Gerrard Liberal
Provencher David Iftody Liberal
Selkirk—Red River Ron Fewchuk Liberal
Saint Boniface Ronald Duhamel Liberal
Winnipeg North Centre David Walker Liberal
Winnipeg North Rey Pagtakhan Liberal
Winnipeg South Reg Alcock Liberal
Winnipeg St. James John Harvard Liberal
Winnipeg South Centre Lloyd Axworthy Liberal
Winnipeg—Transcona Bill Blaikie New Democrat

Saskatchewan

Riding Member Political Party
Kindersley—Lloydminster Elwin Hermanson Reform
Mackenzie Victor Althouse New Democrat
Moose Jaw—Lake Centre Allan Kerpan Reform
Prince Albert—Churchill River Gordon Kirkby Liberal
Regina—Lumsden John Solomon New Democrat
Regina—Qu'Appelle Simon de Jong New Democrat
Regina—Wascana Ralph Goodale Liberal
Saskatoon—Clark's Crossing Chris Axworthy New Democrat
Saskatoon—Dundurn Morris Bodnar Liberal
Saskatoon—Humboldt Georgette Sheridan Liberal
Souris—Moose Mountain Bernie Collins Liberal
Swift Current—Maple Creek—Assiniboia Lee Morrison Reform
The Battlefords—Meadow Lake Len Taylor New Democrat
Yorkton—Melville Garry Breitkreuz Reform

Alberta

Riding Member Political Party
Athabasca David Chatters Reform
Beaver River Deborah Grey Reform
Calgary Centre Jim Silye Reform
Calgary North Diane Ablonczy Reform
Calgary Northeast Art Hanger Reform
Calgary Southeast Jan Brown Reform
Independent*
Calgary Southwest Preston Manning Reform
Calgary West Stephen Harper Reform
Crowfoot Jack Ramsay Reform
Edmonton East Judy Bethel Liberal
Edmonton North John Loney Liberal
Edmonton Northwest Anne McLellan Liberal
Edmonton Southeast David Kilgour Liberal
Edmonton Southwest Ian McClelland Reform
Edmonton—Strathcona Hugh Hanrahan Reform
Elk Island Ken Epp Reform
Lethbridge Ray Speaker Reform
Macleod Grant Hill Reform
Medicine Hat Monte Solberg Reform
Peace River Charlie Penson Reform
Red Deer Bob Mills Reform
St. Albert John G. Williams Reform
Vegreville Leon Benoit Reform
Wetaskiwin Dale Johnston Reform
Wild Rose Myron Thompson Reform
Yellowhead Cliff Breitkreuz Reform
* Jan Brown was suspended from the Reform Party, and then quit the party to sit as an Independent Reform member.

British Columbia

Riding Member Political Party
Burnaby—Kingsway Svend Robinson New Democrat
Capilano—Howe Sound Herb Grubel Reform
Cariboo—Chilcotin Philip Mayfield Reform
Comox—Alberni Bill Gilmour Reform
Delta John Cummins Reform
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Keith Martin Reform
Fraser Valley East Chuck Strahl Reform
Fraser Valley West Randy White Reform
Kamloops Nelson Riis New Democrat
Kootenay East Jim Abbott Reform
Kootenay West—Revelstoke Jim Gouk Reform
Mission—Coquitlam Daphne Jennings Reform
Nanaimo—Cowichan Bob Ringma Reform
New Westminster—Burnaby Paul Forseth Reform
North Island—Powell River John Duncan Reform
North Vancouver Ted White Reform
Okanagan Centre Werner Schmidt Reform
Okanagan—Shuswap Darrel Stinson Reform
Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt Jim Hart Reform
Port Moody—Coquitlam Sharon Hayes Reform
Prince George—Bulkley Valley Richard Harris Reform
Prince George—Peace River Jay Hill Reform
Richmond Raymond Chan Liberal
Saanich—Gulf Islands Jack Frazer Reform
Skeena Mike Scott Reform
Surrey North Margaret Bridgman Reform
Surrey—White Rock—South Langley Val Meredith Reform
Vancouver Centre Hedy Fry Liberal
Vancouver East Anna Terrana Liberal
Vancouver Quadra Ted McWhinney Liberal
Vancouver South Herb Dhaliwal Liberal
Victoria David Anderson Liberal

Territories

Riding Member Political Party
Western Arctic Ethel Blondin-Andrew Liberal
Nunatsiaq Jack Anawak Liberal
Yukon Audrey McLaughlin New Democrat

References

Succession

Search another word or see Doug Peterson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;