Dominion of Canada Northern Ontario Men's Curling Championship

Dominion of Canada Northern Ontario Men's Curling Championship

The Dominion of Canada Northern Ontario Men's Curling Championship is the Northern Ontario provincial championship for men's curling. The winner represents Team Northern Ontario. Northern Ontario has been represented at the Brier since 1927 despite not actually being a province. This historical fact has guaranteed Northern Ontario a separate team from Ontario in every national championship except the Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

Previous names include the Kia Cup (2006), Labatt Tankard (?-1999?; 2001-2005), and Nokia Cup (2000). It has been known as the Dominion of Canada Championships since 2007.

Year Skip Winning Club
2008 Eric Harnden Soo Curlers Association
2007 Al Harnden Soo Curlers Association
2006 Rob Gordon Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club
2005 Mike Jakubo Copper Cliff Curling Club
2004 Rob Gordon Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club
2003 Scott Henderson Fort William Curling Club
2002 Tim Phillips Sudbury Curling Club
2001 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
2000 Tim Phillips Idylwylde Golf and Country Club
1999 Scott Patterson North Bay Curling Club
1998 Bruce Melville Port Arthur Curling Club
1997 Mike Coulter Soo Curlers Association
1996 David MacInnes McIntyre Curling Club
1995 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
1994 Scott Patterson Granite Curling Club (North Bay)
1993 Rick Lang Fort William Curling Club
1992 Al Hackner Thunder Bay Curling Club
1991 Rick Lang Fort William Curling Club
1990 Al Harnden Soo Curlers Association
1989 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
1988 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
1987 Larry Pineau Fort William Curling Club
1986 Al Harnden Soo Curlers Association
1985 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
1984 Gord McKnight Horne Granite Curling Club
1983 John MacFarlane Tarentorus Curling Club
1982 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
1981 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
1980 Al Hackner Fort William Curling Club
1979 Larry Pineau Thunder Bay Winter Club
1978 Barry Mutrie Kapuskasing Curling Club
1977 John Tate Idylwylde Golf and Country Club
1976 Rick Lang Fort William Curling Club
1975 Bill Tetley Fort William Curling Club
1974 John Ross Idylwylde Golf and Country Club
1973 Don Harry Sudbury Curling Club
1972 Jack McFarlane Tarentorus Curling Club
1971 Bill Tetley Thunder Bay Curling Club
1970 Tom Tod Fort William Curling Club
1969 Terry Johnson Kenora Curling Club
1968 Herbert Pile Geraldton Curling Club
1967 Bill Grozelle Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club
1966 Bill Grozelle Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club
1965 John Polyblank Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1964 John Polyblank Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1963 Doug Gathercole Copper Cliff Curling Club
1962 Ron Redding Kenora Curling Club
1961 John Polyblank Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1960 Don Groom Granite Curling Club (Sudbury)
1959 Darwin Wark Fort William Curling Club
1958 Ron Redding Kenora Curling Club
1957 Don McEwen Port Arthur Curling Club
1956 Steve Kuzmaski Copper Cliff Curling Club
1955 Rudy Steski Granite Curling Club (North Bay)
1954 Don Groom Granite Curling Club (Sudbury)
1953 Grant Watson Port Arthur Curling Club
1952 James Guy Kenora Curling Club
1951 Walter Johnstone Copper Cliff Curling Club
1950 Tom Ramsay Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1949 Jimmy Sutherland Schumacher and McIntyre Curling Clubs
1948 James Guy Kenora Curling Club
1947 Don Best Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1946 Tom Ramsay Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1943-1945 cancelled due to World War II
1942 Bill McMitchell Sudbury Curling Club
1941 Don Best Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1940 James Davis Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1939 Dan Millar Haileybury Curling Club
1938 John Walker Timmins Curling Club
1937 Emmett Smith Haileybury Curling Club
1936 Emmett Smith Haileybury Curling Club
1935 James Shaw Sault Ste. Marie Curling Club
1934 James Shaw Sault Ste. Marie Curling Club
1933 Jerry Abrams Kirkland Lake Curling Club
1932 A. E. Stephenson New Liskeard Curling Club
1931 John Nicholson Sault Ste. Marie Curling Club
1930 Albert Tobey Sudbury Curling Club
1929 George Nicholson Chapleau Curling Club
1928 Albert Tobey Sudbury Curling Club
1927 Emmett Smith Haileybury Curling Club

Search another word or see Dominion of Canada Northern Ontario Men's Curling Championshipon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;