The Common Eastern Froglet (Crinia signifera) is a very common, Australian ground-dwelling frog, of the family Myobatrachidae.
The Common Eastern Froglet ranges from South eastern Australia, from Adelaide
, up the eastern coast to Brisbane
. It also inhabits a majority of Tasmania.
The Common Eastern Froglet is a small frog (3 centimetres), of brown or grey colour of various shades. The frog is of extremely variable markings, with great variety usually found within confined populations. A dark, triangular mark is found on the upper lip, with darker bands on the legs. A small white spot is on the base of each arm. The dorsal
surfaces are very variable. The dorsal surface may be smooth, warty or have longitudinal skin folds
. The colour varies from dark brown, fawn, light and dark grey. The colour of the ventral surface is similar to the dorsal surface, but mottled with white spots.
Ecology and behaviour
The Common Eastern Froglet will call within a large chorus of males close to a still water source, or slow flowing creek. The call of the male is a crik-crik-crik, this is heard all year round, during wet and dry conditions. An average of about 200 eggs are laid in small clusters attached to submerged vegetation, the tadpoles and eggs survive in 14–15 °C water. Tadpoles are normally brown and reach about 36mm in length, development is relatively short, however it is dependent on environmental conditions. At a temperature of 15°C development can range from 6 weeks to more than 3 months. Metamorph frogs are very small, about 8 mm.
The diet of the species consists of small insects, much smaller in comparison to their size to most frogs.
- Database entry includes a range map and justification for why this species is of least concern
- Cogger, H.G. 1979. Reptiles & Amphibians of Australia. A. H. & A. W. REED PTY LTD ISBN 0-589-50108-9
- Tyler, M.J. 1994. Australian Frogs A Natural History. Reed Books ISBN 0-7301-0468-0
- Anstis, M. 2002. Tadpoles of South-eastern Australia. Reed New Holland: Sydney.
- Frogs of Australia > Crinia signifera