Definitions
Nearby Words

CJBHL Standings

List of OPJHL Standings

The following is a listing of Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League Standings. The OPJHL was founded in 1993, when the Central Junior B Hockey League was promoted to Tier II Junior A status to compete with the Metro Junior A Hockey League.

The OPJHL is currently Southern Ontario's only sanctioned Tier II Junior A league.

Related Articles:

*OPJHL Standings (1972-1981)
*OJHL Standings (1981-1987)
*CJBHL Standings
*MetJHL Standings
*SOJAHL Standings

Note: GP - Games Played, W - Wins, L - Losses, T - Ties, OTL - Overtime Losses, GF - Goals For, GA - Goals Against, P - Points.

1993-94

The Orillia Terriers won the 1994 Buckland Trophy as the first ever OPJHL Champions.

East Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Orillia Terriers 40 35 2 3 252 112 74
Newmarket 87's 40 24 14 2 240 172 53
Barrie Colts 40 22 16 2 175 145 47
Markham Waxers 40 19 17 4 199 191 43
Ajax Axemen 40 17 17 6 183 199 40
Cobourg Cougars 40 17 20 3 197 199 39
Peterborough Jr. Petes 40 16 22 2 204 223 34
Collingwood Blues 40 10 29 1 127 223 22
Lindsay Bears 40 6 29 5 125 238 17
West Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Hamilton Kiltys 42 32 8 2 265 172 66
Burlington Cougars 42 27 12 3 255 180 58
Brampton Capitals 42 27 15 0 263 207 56
Oakville Blades 42 25 15 2 249 195 53
Milton Merchants 42 24 16 2 228 183 52
Streetsville Derbys 42 17 21 4 192 199 39
Georgetown Raiders 42 8 34 0 170 265 17
Royal York Rangers 42 1 40 1 124 345 3

Playoffs

OHA Championship
Caledon Canadians defeated Orillia Terriers and Powassan Hawks in round robin play

1994-95

The Brampton Capitals were the 1995 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions.

East Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Newmarket 87's 48 35 11 2 314 183 75
Barrie Colts 48 34 8 6 285 155 74
Lindsay Muskies 48 32 11 5 257 163 69
Cobourg Cougars 48 27 15 6 286 229 62
Collingwood Blues 48 21 24 3 210 223 46
Orillia Terriers 48 18 25 5 193 243 42
Markham Waxers 48 15 30 3 231 273 36
Peterborough Jr. Petes 48 14 33 1 209 304 30
Ajax Axemen 48 4 43 1 131 343 12
West Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Milton Merchants 49 33 14 2 287 226 69
Streetsville Derbys 49 31 16 2 243 194 65
Hamilton Kiltys 49 28 16 5 249 195 62
Burlington Cougars 49 26 19 4 267 212 57
Brampton Capitals 49 26 20 3 287 236 56
Oakville Blades 49 24 20 5 249 221 54
Royal York Rangers 49 11 33 5 183 312 29
Georgetown Raiders 49 3 44 2 166 335 8

Playoffs

OHA Championship
Brampton Capitals defeated Timmins Golden Bears and Caledon Canadians in round robin play

1995-96

The Newmarket 87's were the 1996 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions and Dudley Hewitt Cup Central Canadian Champions.

1995 was the year of the Metro Junior A Hockey League's great exodus. The Richmond Hill Riot folded, and four top end teams, Kingston Voyageurs, Bramalea Blues, Mississauga Chargers, and St. Michael's Buzzers, ran to the OPJHL citing philisophical differences with the renegade Metro league.

MacKenzie Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Bramalea Blues 50 37 10 3 292 142 77
Brampton Capitals 50 33 12 5 258 181 71
Mississauga Chargers 50 30 15 5 258 203 65
Streetsville Derbys 50 22 23 5 221 209 52
St. Michael's Buzzers 50 21 26 3 212 205 47
Royal York Rangers 50 9 39 2 181 364 21
MacKinnon Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Milton Merchants 50 27 16 7 243 172 64
Hamilton Kiltys 50 25 17 8 241 206 60
Oakville Blades 50 21 24 5 211 228 50
Burlington Cougars 50 20 28 2 184 199 43
Georgetown Raiders 50 6 41 3 165 357 19
Phillips Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Newmarket 87's 50 40 9 1 298 163 83
Collingwood Blues 49 28 16 5 237 193 61
Orillia Terriers 50 23 27 0 222 233 48
Lindsay Muskies 50 25 22 3 232 212 55
Stouffville Clippers 50 13 35 2 182 288 30
Ruddock Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Kingston Voyageurs 50 37 10 3 247 135 82
Bowmanville Eagles 50 23 23 4 200 212 53
Trenton Sting 50 23 23 4 243 252 50
Cobourg Cougars 50 21 27 2 201 214 45
Peterborough Jr. Petes 50 14 35 1 185 254 31
Ajax Axemen 49 12 32 5 172 263 30

Playoffs

OHA Championship
Newmarket 87's defeated Brampton Capitals in round robin final

1996-97

The Milton Merchants were the 1997 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions.

MacKenzie Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Bramalea Blues 51 36 12 3 263 154 76
Brampton Capitals 51 35 14 2 280 183 73
Mississauga Chargers 51 29 19 3 234 220 62
St. Michael's Buzzers 51 26 22 3 210 173 59
Streetsville Derbys 51 19 26 6 212 222 45
Vaughan Vipers 51 16 33 2 179 272 35
MacKinnon Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Milton Merchants 51 37 9 5 319 169 81
Hamilton Kilty 51 32 14 5 286 218 70
Oakville Blades 51 22 28 1 218 233 50
Burlington Cougars 51 14 34 3 188 273 32
Georgetown Raiders 51 3 47 1 140 375 10
Phillips Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Newmarket 87's 51 43 5 3 313 135 89
Collingwood Blues 51 28 18 5 249 206 62
Orillia Terriers 50 25 21 4 201 194 56
Lindsay Muskies 51 17 29 5 188 247 42
Stouffville Spirit 50 8 41 1 167 295 19
Ruddock Division

Team GP W L T GF GA P
Kingston Voyageurs 51 42 7 2 313 138 87
Peterborough Jr. Petes 51 29 19 3 219 182 64
Ajax Axemen 51 21 28 2 212 258 45
Bowmanville Eagles 51 15 31 5 215 285 37
Trenton Sting 51 16 32 3 192 278 36
Cobourg Cougars 51 11 35 5 190 278 29

Playoffs

OHA Championship
Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats defeated Milton Merchants 4-games-to-1

1997-98

The Milton Merchants were the 1998 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions won the and Dudley Hewitt Cup as Central Canadian Champions.

The Terriers moved from Orillia, Ontario to Rama, Ontario. Also, the Metro Champion Aurora Tigers jumped ship to the OPJHL. The St. Michael's Buzzers went on hiatus to allow for the development of the Ontario Hockey League's Toronto St. Michael's Majors.

MacKenzie Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Brampton Capitals 51 39 7 1 4 282 163 83
Bramalea Blues 51 32 11 6 2 244 182 72
Streetsville Derbys 51 23 24 1 3 226 235 50
Mississauga Chargers 51 15 29 3 4 178 265 37
Vaughan Vipers 51 7 40 2 2 192 354 18
MacKinnon Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Milton Merchants 51 42 8 1 0 357 127 85
Oakville Blades 51 31 15 4 1 215 183 67
Burlington Cougars 51 24 22 5 0 217 207 53
Hamilton Kiltys 51 21 22 5 3 222 195 50
Georgetown Raiders 51 6 44 1 0 134 330 13

Phillips Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Collingwood Blues 51 35 12 3 1 263 156 74
Newmarket Hurricanes 51 28 17 5 1 249 185 62
Aurora Tigers 51 27 17 6 1 226 196 61
Lindsay Muskies 51 23 20 5 3 198 186 54
Couchiching Terriers 51 23 20 7 1 220 213 54
Stouffville Spirit 51 16 32 2 1 194 280 35
Ruddock Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Peterborough Bees 51 29 18 4 0 254 176 62
Trenton Sting 51 28 17 6 0 237 193 62
Bowmanville Eagles 51 27 19 5 0 210 178 59
Kingston Voyageurs 51 23 16 10 2 224 192 58
Ajax Axemen 50 13 35 2 0 190 282 28
Cobourg Cougars 50 8 39 3 0 146 315 19

Playoffs

Final
Milton Merchants defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-none

1998-99

The Bramalea Blues were the 1999 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions and won the Dudley Hewitt Cup as Central Canadian Champions.

1999 marked the Death of the Metro Junior A Hockey League. The Ontario Hockey Association, seemingly feeling charitable, allowed for all financially viable clubs to enter the OPJHL. The only team not included in the move was the Pittsburgh Jr. Penguins. The Syracuse Jr. Crunch moved to Auburn, New York for the season.

The 1998-99 season was the first season that the OPJHL ever permitted American teams.

Central Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Collingwood Blues 51 41 8 1 1 309 126 84
Couchiching Terriers 51 37 10 4 0 299 193 78
Newmarket Hurricanes 51 36 11 4 0 256 144 76
Aurora Tigers 51 31 12 6 2 216 155 70
Markham Waxers 51 29 16 4 2 249 195 64
Wexford Raiders 51 21 20 8 2 211 206 52
Thornhill Rattlers 51 23 24 3 1 230 213 50
Stouffville Spirit 51 23 27 0 1 215 234 47
North York Rangers 51 15 30 4 2 165 225 36
Shelburne Wolves 51 10 35 4 2 171 314 26
Durham Huskies 51 9 35 3 4 156 292 25
Huntsville Wildcats 51 9 37 4 1 142 323 23
East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Pickering Panthers 51 37 14 0 0 249 162 74
Trenton Sting 51 33 13 3 2 265 184 71
Lindsay Muskies 51 32 13 4 2 222 153 70
Kingston Voyageurs 51 29 15 5 2 211 179 65
Oshawa Legionaires 51 26 20 3 2 221 214 57
Auburn Jr. Crunch 51 27 22 2 0 232 195 56
Wellington Dukes 51 23 23 3 2 205 223 51
Cobourg Cougars 51 20 20 9 2 213 178 51
Bowmanville Eagles 51 18 23 6 4 188 206 46
Ajax Axemen 51 17 27 6 1 153 233 41
Port Hope Buzzards 51 16 27 6 2 193 266 40
Peterborough Bees 51 15 26 7 3 169 214 40
Bancroft Hawks 51 12 37 1 1 124 224 26

West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Milton Merchants 51 43 4 3 1 308 138 90
Bramalea Blues 51 38 6 7 0 296 158 83
Brampton Capitals 51 35 10 6 0 293 185 76
Burlington Cougars 51 29 19 2 1 256 203 61
Georgetown Raiders 51 27 18 4 2 264 239 60
Streetsville Derbys 51 27 20 3 1 259 245 58
Oakville Blades 51 22 23 4 2 216 216 50
Hamilton Kiltys 51 19 26 6 0 191 231 44
Caledon Canadians 51 16 30 2 3 203 271 37
Buffalo Lightning 51 11 34 4 2 148 249 28
Vaughan Vipers 51 9 38 2 2 198 346 22
Mississauga Chargers 51 6 41 3 1 161 321 16

Playoffs

Final
Bramalea Blues defeated Milton Merchants 4-games-to-2

1999-00

The Brampton Capitals were the 2000 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions.

The St. Michael's Buzzers returned to the OPJHL after a two year hiatus. The Caledon Canadians folded before the season started, failing to make an arena agreement with the town of Caledon, Ontario. Also, the Shelburne Wolves folded. The Parry Sound Shamrocks jumped ship from the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League. The Crunch returned to Syracuse, New York.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Lindsay Muskies 49 41 3 3 2 244 104 87
Wellington Dukes 49 33 9 6 1 257 144 73
Trenton Sting 49 30 15 3 1 242 179 64
Cobourg Cougars 49 25 21 2 1 199 190 53
Kingston Voyageurs 49 23 20 4 2 193 181 52
Bowmanville Eagles 49 19 24 6 0 188 208 44
Bancroft Hawks 49 18 25 3 3 177 221 42
Peterborough Bees 49 17 26 3 3 184 202 40
Port Hope Buzzards 49 11 37 0 1 158 303 23
Syracuse Jr. Crunch 49 9 36 2 2 170 303 22
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Newmarket Hurricanes 49 37 10 1 1 296 167 76
Couchiching Terriers 49 35 12 2 0 258 152 72
Collingwood Blues 47 26 13 5 3 243 148 60
Aurora Tigers 47 27 15 5 0 150 130 59
Stouffville Spirit 49 24 23 2 0 195 190 50
Huntsville Wildcats 49 21 20 6 2 181 198 50
Parry Sound Shamrocks 48 8 34 4 2 154 294 22
Durham Huskies 49 5 39 3 2 132 338 15

South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Vaughan Vipers 49 36 7 3 3 221 125 78
Thornhill Rattlers 49 33 9 4 3 264 170 73
Wexford Raiders 49 32 11 3 3 237 164 70
Markham Waxers 48 24 18 3 3 211 193 54
North York Rangers 49 17 26 6 0 167 206 40
Ajax Axemen 49 16 26 6 1 159 216 39
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 18 28 3 0 183 231 39
Oshawa Legionaires 49 13 29 4 3 157 212 33
Pickering Panthers 49 11 32 4 2 154 218 28
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Georgetown Raiders 49 32 10 5 2 238 180 71
Brampton Capitals 49 30 12 4 3 221 174 67
Milton Merchants 49 30 13 3 3 231 158 66
Streetsville Derbys 49 27 17 5 0 213 208 59
Hamilton Kiltys 49 25 17 5 2 247 206 57
Burlington Cougars 49 23 20 5 1 166 174 52
Mississauga Chargers 49 19 24 2 4 190 220 44
Oakville Blades 49 16 21 9 3 209 246 44
Buffalo Lightning 49 13 32 2 2 170 236 30
Bramalea Blues 49 10 33 2 4 142 217 26

Playoffs

Final
Brampton Capitals defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-2

2000-01

The Thornhill Rattlers were the 2001 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions and won the Dudley Hewitt Cup as Central Canadian Champions.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Lindsay Muskies 49 35 10 4 0 222 131 74
Wellington Dukes 49 30 9 6 4 226 142 70
Trenton Sting 49 29 13 4 3 210 148 65
Kingston Voyageurs 49 25 16 7 1 202 159 58
Peterborough Bees 49 23 16 7 3 203 199 56
Cobourg Cougars 49 23 20 5 1 214 179 52
Bowmanville Eagles 49 19 21 7 2 187 181 47
Syracuse Jr. Crunch 49 20 24 4 1 195 234 45
Bancroft Hawks 49 11 35 1 2 171 246 25
Port Hope Clippers 49 4 44 1 0 99 338 9
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Couchiching Terriers 49 37 7 3 2 358 176 79
Newmarket Hurricanes 49 37 7 2 3 284 145 79
Stouffville Spirit 49 35 9 3 2 260 159 75
Collingwood Blues 49 27 19 2 1 224 142 57
Aurora Tigers 49 18 29 0 2 189 271 38
Parry Sound Shamrocks 49 12 35 2 0 144 280 26
Huntsville Wildcats 49 9 35 2 3 121 290 23
Durham Huskies 49 7 35 5 2 137 288 21
South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Thornhill Rattlers 49 36 8 3 2 231 148 77
Wexford Raiders 49 35 7 5 2 259 168 77
Markham Waxers 49 28 18 2 1 223 182 59
Pickering Panthers 49 21 19 7 2 198 194 51
Oshawa Legionaires 49 23 22 2 2 176 181 50
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 23 22 3 1 204 215 50
Ajax Axemen 49 23 23 3 0 206 202 49
Vaughan Vipers 49 19 23 5 2 169 173 45
North York Rangers 49 2 43 3 1 121 271 8
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Milton Merchants 49 29 14 5 1 210 168 64
Georgetown Raiders 49 28 17 2 2 229 182 60
Brampton Capitals 49 26 15 7 1 182 143 60
Mississauga Chargers 49 25 16 3 5 216 194 58
Buffalo Lightning 49 25 16 7 1 203 176 58
Streetsville Derbys 49 25 19 4 1 231 219 55
Hamilton Kiltys 49 21 22 4 2 174 204 48
Bramalea Blues 49 18 23 4 4 182 206 44
Oakville Blades 49 14 27 6 2 185 228 36
Burlington Cougars 49 12 31 4 2 147 233 30

Playoffs

Final
Thornhill Rattlers defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-1

2001-02

The Brampton Capitals were the 2002 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions.

The Durham Huskies elected to leave the OPJHL.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Wellington Dukes 49 37 5 7 0 238 116 81
Cobourg Cougars 49 33 11 5 0 198 141 71
Trenton Sting 49 32 11 5 1 207 128 70
Kingston Voyageurs 49 25 15 6 3 185 141 59
Peterborough Bees 49 23 20 5 1 195 199 52
Syracuse Jr. Crunch 49 20 24 5 0 187 226 45
Bowmanville Eagles 49 15 23 7 4 159 174 41
Bancroft Hawks 49 16 26 5 2 184 209 39
Lindsay Muskies 49 13 33 2 1 136 211 29
Port Hope Predators 49 8 40 1 0 119 268 17
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Newmarket Hurricanes 49 35 12 2 0 232 112 72
Couchiching Terriers 49 30 15 3 1 236 163 64
Stouffville Spirit 49 24 18 5 2 207 183 55
Aurora Tigers 49 30 15 3 1 193 150 64
Collingwood Blues 49 23 21 4 1 191 181 51
Parry Sound Shamrocks 49 13 28 4 4 138 206 34
Huntsville Wildcats 49 7 39 2 1 121 289 17

South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Wexford Raiders 49 35 8 6 0 237 151 76
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 34 10 4 1 230 145 73
Markham Waxers 49 26 17 4 2 223 213 58
Thornhill Rattlers 49 20 21 6 2 165 183 48
Pickering Panthers 49 20 22 5 2 188 193 47
North York Rangers 49 19 24 6 0 155 171 44
Vaughan Vipers 49 19 25 3 2 173 196 43
Oshawa Legionaires 49 14 25 7 3 158 226 38
Ajax Axemen 49 7 30 6 6 163 240 26
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Brampton Capitals 49 34 12 3 0 247 159 71
Hamilton Kiltys 49 34 12 2 1 237 156 71
Oakville Blades 49 33 11 3 2 254 177 71
Bramalea Blues 49 25 19 4 1 224 209 55
Milton Merchants 49 25 20 3 1 198 208 54
Georgetown Raiders 49 23 20 5 1 216 201 52
Mississauga Chargers 49 18 23 4 4 174 164 44
Streetsville Derbys 49 17 29 2 1 199 252 37
Burlington Cougars 49 14 31 4 0 171 244 32
Buffalo Lightning 49 5 39 4 1 123 275 15

Playoffs

Final
Brampton Capitals defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-2

2002-03

The Wellington Dukes were the 2003 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions and won the Dudley Hewitt Cup as Central Canadian Champions.

The Parry Sound Shamrocks folded.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Wellington Dukes 49 47 1 1 0 298 87 95
Trenton Sting 49 32 14 2 1 235 144 67
Kingston Voyageurs 49 31 13 4 1 206 132 67
Cobourg Cougars 49 27 18 3 1 187 148 58
Lindsay Muskies 49 26 17 3 3 216 174 58
Bancroft Hawks 49 21 22 3 3 206 254 48
Bowmanville Eagles 49 19 24 5 1 163 178 44
Peterborough Bees 49 15 31 1 2 133 212 33
Port Hope Predators 49 10 36 1 2 119 251 23
Syracuse Jr. Crunch 49 4 43 1 1 114 308 10
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Aurora Tigers 49 43 3 2 1 265 103 89
Newmarket Hurricanes 49 31 14 1 3 221 163 66
Stouffville Spirit 49 29 18 2 0 241 154 60
Collingwood Blues 49 23 25 0 1 204 176 47
Couchiching Terriers 49 21 23 4 1 178 184 47
Huntsville Wildcats 49 2 46 0 1 121 406 5
South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Wexford Raiders 49 32 12 2 3 231 152 69
Markham Waxers 49 30 12 6 1 239 173 67
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 25 15 6 3 209 174 59
Vaughan Vipers 49 26 17 2 4 205 204 58
North York Rangers 49 23 18 3 5 180 182 54
Oshawa Legionaires 49 24 21 3 1 189 184 52
Pickering Panthers 49 13 31 3 2 154 218 31
Ajax Axemen 49 12 31 3 3 142 202 30
Thornhill Rattlers 49 11 34 3 1 129 240 26
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Milton Merchants 49 41 6 1 1 279 139 84
Georgetown Raiders 49 37 7 3 2 280 155 79
Hamilton Kiltys 49 38 8 2 1 286 157 79
Burlington Cougars 49 29 17 2 1 227 201 61
Oakville Blades 49 27 20 2 0 219 197 56
Mississauga Chargers 49 24 19 3 3 189 203 54
Buffalo Lightning 49 12 32 1 4 167 229 29
Streetsville Derbys 49 10 30 3 6 172 293 29
Bramalea Blues 49 10 35 3 1 168 282 24
Brampton Capitals 49 10 36 2 1 208 320 23

Playoffs

Final
Wellington Dukes defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-2

2003-04

The Aurora Tigers were the 2004 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions, won the Dudley Hewitt Cup as Central Canadian Champions, and won the Royal Bank Cup 2004 as the Tier II Junior A National Champions. They are the first modern OPJHL team have ever won the award.

The Huntsville Wildcats folded mid-season. Twenty-three games into the season, the winless Wildcats abandoned their season.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Wellington Dukes 49 37 5 3 4 253 134 81
Bowmanville Eagles 49 31 10 4 4 218 147 70
Cobourg Cougars 49 24 19 4 2 183 190 54
Kingston Voyageurs 49 20 18 8 3 171 166 51
Trenton Sting 49 22 21 1 5 192 190 50
Bancroft Hawks 49 21 24 2 2 194 230 46
Syracuse Jr. Crunch 49 20 26 0 3 192 223 43
Peterborough Stars 49 19 27 3 0 158 222 41
Port Hope Predators 49 18 26 2 3 188 197 41
Lindsay Muskies 49 16 24 5 4 159 209 41
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Aurora Tigers 49 47 2 0 0 290 79 94
Newmarket Hurricanes 49 34 13 2 0 202 122 70
Stouffville Spirit 49 27 21 1 0 201 178 55
Collingwood Blues 49 22 20 3 4 174 216 51
Couchiching Terriers 49 18 24 5 2 181 191 43
Huntsville Wildcats 23 0 23 0 0 42 209 0
South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 33 13 1 2 249 163 69
Wexford Raiders 49 29 15 3 2 202 162 63
North York Rangers 49 29 17 2 1 211 145 61
Markham Waxers 49 24 17 3 5 219 207 56
Oshawa Legionaires 49 24 21 4 0 164 214 52
Thornhill Rattlers 49 18 26 4 1 184 219 41
Vaughan Vipers 49 18 29 1 1 161 200 38
Pickering Panthers 49 12 30 7 0 168 221 31
Ajax Axemen 49 13 32 2 2 154 250 30
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Georgetown Raiders 49 40 5 3 1 296 132 84
Hamilton Red Wings 49 33 13 1 2 254 161 69
Oakville Blades 49 32 13 3 1 207 143 68
Milton Icehawks 49 32 15 0 2 228 161 66
Mississauga Chargers 49 25 21 0 3 214 225 53
Burlington Cougars 49 18 26 4 1 151 205 41
Streetsville Derbys 49 16 25 6 2 148 187 40
Bramalea Blues 49 14 30 2 3 137 223 33
Buffalo Lightning 49 12 31 4 2 137 239 30
Brampton Capitals 49 13 33 1 2 154 246 29

Playoffs

Divisional Quarter-final
Wellington Dukes defeated Peterborough Stars 4-games-to-1
Bowmanville Eagles defeated Syracuse Jr. Crunch 4-games-to-none
Cobourg Cougars defeated Bancroft Hawks 4-games-to-3
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-1
Aurora Tigers defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-none
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-none
Stouffville Spirit defeated Thornhill Rattlers 4-games-to-2
Collingwood Blues defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-none
Georgetown Raiders defeated Bramalea Blues 4-games-to-none
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Burlington Cougars 4-games-to-none
Milton Icehawks defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Buffalo Lightning 4-games-to-none
Wexford Raiders defeated Ajax Axemen 4-games-to-none
North York Rangers defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-none
Markham Waxers defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-none

Divisional Semi-final

Wellington Dukes defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-3
Bowmanville Eagles defeated Cobourg Cougars 4-games-to-none
Aurora Tigers defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-none
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-1
Georgetown Raiders defeated Milton Icehawks 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Hamilton Red Wings 4-games to-2
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-none
North York Rangers defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-2

Divisional Final

Bowmanville Eagles defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-3
Aurora Tigers defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-1

Semi-final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-2
Aurora Tigers defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-2
Final
Aurora Tigers defeated St. Michael's Buzzers 4-games-to-2

2004-05

The St. Michael's Buzzers were the 2005 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions. Georgetown then hosted and won the Dudley Hewitt Cup as Central Canadian Champions.

The Huntsville Wildcats folded but returned in 2004-05 as the Huntsville-Muskoka Otters.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Port Hope Predators 49 38 5 3 3 226 113 82
Wellington Dukes 49 35 11 2 1 222 148 73
Bowmanville Eagles 49 34 12 3 0 159 97 71
Cobourg Cougars 49 30 14 2 3 196 131 65
Kingston Voyageurs 49 23 19 4 3 149 163 53
Trenton Sting 49 23 20 4 2 184 151 52
Peterborough Stars 49 16 28 3 2 161 215 37
Lindsay Muskies 49 15 27 2 5 130 172 37
Syracuse Jr. Crunch 49 8 35 3 3 158 267 22
Bancroft Hawks 49 8 36 2 3 133 261 21
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Aurora Tigers 49 33 13 2 1 222 136 69
Newmarket Hurricanes 49 33 15 0 1 207 163 67
Stouffville Spirit 49 25 20 3 1 195 157 54
Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 49 23 23 2 1 177 207 49
Collingwood Blues 49 13 32 4 0 158 217 30
Couchiching Terriers 49 12 32 3 2 146 224 29
South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Wexford Raiders 49 37 5 5 2 216 104 81
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 36 7 4 2 259 128 78
North York Rangers 49 30 14 5 0 223 168 65
Markham Waxers 49 30 16 3 0 213 160 63
Pickering Panthers 49 29 15 2 3 218 171 63
Vaughan Vipers 49 20 21 4 4 157 177 48
Thornhill Thunderbirds 49 16 30 1 2 143 207 35
Oshawa Legionaires 49 8 37 1 3 111 264 20
Ajax Axemen 49 2 44 1 2 111 285 7
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Georgetown Raiders 49 41 7 0 1 282 120 83
Oakville Blades 49 40 6 1 2 283 110 83
Hamilton Red Wings 49 31 13 2 3 194 149 67
Milton Icehawks 49 30 17 1 1 241 131 62
Burlington Cougars 49 26 17 1 5 202 169 58
Brampton Capitals 49 24 20 4 1 206 164 53
Buffalo Lightning 49 18 27 3 1 163 232 40
Mississauga Chargers 49 14 32 2 1 197 260 31
Streetsville Derbys 49 11 34 2 2 142 272 26
Bramalea Blues 49 4 44 0 1 97 381 9

Playoffs

Divisional Quarter-final
Port Hope Predators defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-none
Wellington Dukes defeated Peterborough Stars 4-games-to-none
Trenton Sting defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-2
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Cobourg Cougars 4-games-to-none
Aurora Tigers defeated Syracuse Jr. Crunch 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-none
Stouffville Spirit defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-2
Huntsville-Muskoka Otters defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-1
Georgetown Raiders defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Buffalo Jr. Sabres 4-games-to-none
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Brampton Capitals 4-games-to-3
Milton Icehawks defeated Burlington Cougars 4-games-to-1
Wexford Raiders defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-none
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Thornhill Thunderbirds 4-games-to-none
North York Rangers defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-none
Markham Waxers defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-2

Divisional Semi-final

Port Hope Predators defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-none
Wellington Dukes defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-1
Aurora Tigers defeated Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 4-games-to-2
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-2
Georgetown Raiders defeated Milton Icehawks 4-games-to-1
Oakville Blades defeated Hamilton Red Wings 4-games-to-1
Wexford Raiders defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-1

Divisional Final

Port Hope Predators defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-1
Aurora Tigers defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-2
Georgetown Raiders defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-1

Semi-final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Port Hope Predators 4-games-to-2
Georgetown Raiders defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-3

Final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-2

2005-06

The St. Michael's Buzzers were the 2006 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champions.

The Seguin Bruins entered the OPJHL filling the spot left by the Parry Sound Shamrocks. The Oswego Admirals filled the spot left by the Syracuse Jr. Crunch. The Thornhill franchise became the Toronto Thunderbirds to attempt to broaden appeal. The Buffalo franchise signs a deal with the National Hockey League's Buffalo Sabres and changes its name to the Buffalo Jr. Sabres.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Bowmanville Eagles 49 39 5 5 0 255 95 83
Port Hope Predators 49 39 6 4 0 300 111 82
Wellington Dukes 49 33 8 6 2 261 120 74
Peterborough Stars 49 25 19 3 2 203 203 55
Kingston Voyageurs 49 23 23 2 1 153 179 49
Oswego Admirals 49 17 26 4 2 150 193 40
Trenton Sting 49 17 26 4 2 143 196 40
Lindsay Muskies 49 14 29 6 0 144 202 34
Bancroft Hawks 49 11 35 1 2 144 282 25
Cobourg Cougars 49 6 40 3 0 114 297 15
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Aurora Tigers 49 35 8 4 2 210 112 76
Newmarket Hurricanes 48 32 12 3 1 217 129 68
Stouffville Spirit 49 26 10 9 4 172 138 65
Collingwood Blues 48 22 19 6 1 171 172 51
Couchiching Terriers 48 17 22 8 1 146 177 43
Seguin Bruins 49 13 26 8 2 154 185 36
Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 48 12 28 5 3 135 219 32
South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 29 12 5 3 226 153 66
Markham Waxers 49 29 14 5 1 193 152 64
Pickering Panthers 49 30 17 1 1 228 173 62
North York Rangers 49 24 17 6 2 210 177 56
Wexford Raiders 49 23 18 8 0 188 171 54
Vaughan Vipers 49 22 19 5 3 193 180 52
Toronto Thunderbirds 49 23 23 3 0 203 203 49
Oshawa Legionaires 49 9 35 4 1 144 241 23
Ajax Attack 49 5 41 0 3 124 333 13
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Milton Icehawks 49 41 3 4 1 254 97 87
Hamilton Red Wings 49 33 14 1 1 204 124 68
Georgetown Raiders 49 27 16 4 2 188 131 60
Oakville Blades 49 26 17 3 3 231 147 58
Burlington Cougars 49 26 18 2 3 167 156 57
Streetsville Derbys 49 25 19 3 2 172 170 55
Brampton Capitals 49 23 21 4 1 186 159 51
Mississauga Chargers 49 16 29 4 0 173 221 36
Bramalea Blues 49 10 36 1 2 127 278 23
Buffalo Jr. Sabres 49 4 41 4 0 85 292 12

Playoffs

Divisional Quarter-finals
Bowmanville Eagles defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-none
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Peterborough Stars 4-games-to-2
Port Hope Predators defeated Oswego Admirals 4-games-to-none
Wellington Dukes defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-2
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-1
Wexford Raiders defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Toronto Thunderbirds 4-games-to-1
Pickering Panthers defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-2
Milton Icehawks defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Burlington Cougars 4-games-to-1
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Brampton Capitals 4-games-to-none
Georgetown Raiders defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-2
Aurora Tigers defeated Bancroft Hawks 4-games-to-none
Collingwood Blues defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Seguin Bruins 4-games-to-2
Divisional Semi-final
Bowmanville Eagles defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-none
Port Hope Predators defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-2
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Milton Icehawks 4-games-to-3
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-2
Aurora Tigers defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-2
Divisional Final
Bowmanville Eagles defeated Port Hope Predators 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Hamilton Red Wings 4-games-to-none
Stouffville Spirit defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-2
Semi-final
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-3
Final
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-2

2006-07

The 2007 Buckland Trophy OPJHL Champion were the Aurora Tigers. The Tigers also won the Dudley Hewitt Cup as Central Canadian Junior "A" Champions and the Royal Bank Cup 2007 as National Junior "A" Champions. The Tigers completed the feat for the second time in four years and are the only team of the modern era to have done it even once.

The Orangeville Crushers joined the OPJHL, moving up from the Midwestern Junior B Hockey League. The Wexford Raiders became the Toronto Jr. Canadiens. The Oshawa Legionaires became the Durham Fury. The Couchiching Terriers and Toronto Thunderbirds left the OPJHL for the season.

Playoff Notes: In the first round, the Toronto Jr. Canadiens defeated the Pickering Panthers 4-3 in 6th Overtime. After 94:32 of overtime, the Canadiens won the game on an accidental own-goal. The game was subsequentally highlighted on TSN's That's Hockey where they announced that the game may be entered into the Hockey Hall of Fame as junior hockey's longest game. The Ontario Hockey Association has announced the game to be the organization's longest game The Oswego Admirals/Port Hope Predators series was shortened due to blizzard conditions and excessive snowfall in the State of New York.

East Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Bowmanville Eagles 49 39 6 3 1 248 125 82
Wellington Dukes 49 38 5 4 2 219 92 82
Port Hope Predators 49 31 11 5 2 209 138 69
Kingston Voyageurs 49 26 17 3 3 195 166 58
Peterborough Stars 49 20 25 3 1 173 208 44
Oswego Admirals 49 19 25 2 3 154 188 43
Trenton Sting 49 17 26 2 4 169 213 40
Lindsay Muskies 49 15 27 5 2 171 218 37
Cobourg Cougars 49 15 29 4 1 165 225 35
Bancroft Hawks 49 6 39 3 1 134 269 16
North Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Aurora Tigers 49 44 4 1 0 260 99 89
Stouffville Spirit 49 28 16 3 2 199 164 61
Collingwood Blues 48 22 19 4 3 157 169 51
Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 48 20 21 4 3 182 186 47
Newmarket Hurricanes 49 17 29 2 1 157 203 37
Seguin Bruins 49 16 30 1 2 155 199 35
Orangeville Crushers 49 9 36 3 1 131 213 22
South Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Vaughan Vipers 49 32 7 7 3 192 108 74
St. Michael's Buzzers 49 33 9 7 0 209 128 73
Markham Waxers 49 31 16 2 0 199 158 64
Toronto Jr. Canadiens 49 26 16 5 2 202 162 59
Pickering Panthers 49 26 21 2 0 222 189 54
Durham Fury 49 16 31 2 0 131 207 34
Ajax Attack 49 13 31 3 2 144 249 31
North York Rangers 49 12 30 2 5 162 248 31
West Division

Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P
Brampton Capitals 49 39 7 1 2 282 142 81
Oakville Blades 49 38 9 1 1 269 125 78
Hamilton Red Wings 49 37 8 2 2 270 129 78
Georgetown Raiders 49 31 12 3 3 250 180 68
Burlington Cougars 49 30 12 4 3 259 158 67
Streetsville Derbys 49 20 24 3 2 190 226 45
Mississauga Chargers 49 15 33 0 1 179 272 31
Milton Icehawks 49 12 31 4 2 142 235 30
Buffalo Jr. Sabres 49 9 35 5 0 154 298 23
Bramalea Blues 49 1 45 1 2 111 360 5

Playoffs

Divisional Quarter-finals
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Ajax Attack 4-games-to-none
Stouffville Spirit defeated Cobourg Cougars 4-games-to-none
Markham Waxers defeated Durham Fury 4-games-to-none
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Peterborough Stars 4-games-to-1
Wellington Dukes defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-none
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-none
Brampton Capitals defeated Milton Icehawks 4-games-to-1
Aurora Tigers defeated Buffalo Jr. Sabres 4-games-to-none
Bowmanville Eagles defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 4-games-to-1
Pickering Panthers defeated Toronto Jr. Canadiens 4-games-to-3
Vaughan Vipers defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-1
Port Hope Predators defeated Oswego Admirals 3-games-to-none
Collingwood Blues defeated Seguin Bruins 4-games-to-3
Georgetown Raiders defeated Burlington Cougars 4-games-to-2

Divisional Semi-final

Georgetown Raiders defeated Brampton Capitals 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-none
Aurora Tigers defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-2
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-1
Wellington Dukes defeated Port Hope Predators 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-3
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-2
Pickering Panthers defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-3

Divisional Final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-none
Aurora Tigers defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-1
Wellington Dukes defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-1
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-none

Semi-final

Aurora Tigers defeated Hamilton Red Wings 4-games-to-1
Wellington Dukes defeated St. Michael's Buzzers 4-games-to-1

Final

Aurora Tigers defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-1

2007-08

At the end of the 2006-07 Season, the Trenton Sting were bought by a group from Belleville, Ontario and renamed the Quinte West Pack. The Oswego Admirals were bought by a group in Weston, Ontario, the have moved and been renamed the Toronto Dixie Beehives.

Search another word or see CJBHL Standingson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature