Biathlon World Championship 2005

Biathlon World Championships

The first Biathlon World Championships (BWCH) was held in 1958, with individual (official) and relay (unofficial) contests for men. The number of events has grown significantly over the years. Beginning in 1984, women biathletes had their own World Championships, and finally, from 1989, both genders have been participating in joint BWCHs.

BWCH venues

The season's BWCHs takes place during February or March. Some years it has been necessary to schedule parts of the Championships at other than the main venue because of weather and/or snow conditions. Full, joint BWCHs have never been held in Olympic Winter Games seasons. BWCHs in non-IOC events, however, have been held in Olympic seasons. In 2005, the then new event of Mixed Relay (two legs done by women, two legs by men) was arranged separately from the ordinary Championships.

Arranged Championships:

Upcoming:

Men

Individual (20 km)

This event was first held in 1958.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958
1959
1961
1962
1963
1965
1966
1967
1969
1970
1971
1973
1974
1975
1977
1978
1979
1981
1982
1983
1985
1986
1987
1989
1990
1991
1993
1995
1996
1997
1999
2000
2001
2003
2004
2005
2007
2008

Sprint (10 km)

This event was first held in 1974.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1981
1982
1983
1985
1986
1987
1989
1990
1991
1993
1995
1996
1997
1999
2000
2001
2003
2004
2005
2007
2008

Pursuit (12.5 km)

This event was first held in 1997.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2003
2004
2005
2007
2008

Mass start (15 km)

This event was first held in 1999.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2007
2008

Relay (4 × 7.5 km)

This event was first held unofficially in 1958 and officially in 1966. The 1959 to 1965 contests were three legs only.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958
Adolf Wiklund
Olle Gunneriusson
Sture Ohlin
Sven Nilsson

Viktor Butakov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Dmitriy Solokov
Alexander Gubin

Arvid Nyberg
Asbjørn Bakken
Knut Wold
Rolf Greterud
1959
Vladimir Melanin
Dmitriy Sokolov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn

Sven Agge
Adolf Wiklund
Sture Ohlin

Knut Wold
Henry Hermansen
Ivar Skogsrud
1961
Kalevi Huuskonen
Paavo Repo
Antti Tyrväinen

Alexander Privalov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Dmitriy Sokolov

Klas Lestander
Tage Lundin
Stig Anersson
1962
Vladimir Melanin
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Nikolay Puzanov

Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Kalevi Huuskonen

Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Henry Hermansen
1963
Vladimir Melanin
Nikolay Mezharyakov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn

Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Veikko Hakulinen

Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Egil Nygård
1965
Olav Jordet
Ola Wærhaug
Ivar Nordkild

Nikolay Puzanov
Vladimir Melanin
Vassiliy Makarov

Stanisław Szczepaniak
Józef Rubiś
Józef Sobczak-Gąsienica
1966
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ivar Nordkild
Olav Jordet

Józef Sobczak-Gąsienica
Stanisław Szczepaniak
Stanisław Łukaszczyk
Józef Rubiś

Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1967
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ola Wærhaug
Olav Jordet

Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nikolay Puzanov

Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1969
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Vladimir Gundartsev

Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten

Kalevi Vähäkylä
Mauri Röppänen
Mauno Peltonen
Esko Marttinen
1970
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Alexander Ushakov

Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten

Hans-Günther Jahn
Hansjörg Knauthe
Dieter Speer
Horst Koschka
1971
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nikolay Muzhytov

Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Ivar Nordkild

Józef Roczak
Andrzej Rapacz
Aleksander Klima
Józef Stopka
1973
Alexander Tikhonov
Rinnat Safin
Yuriy Kolmakov
Gennady Kovalyev

Tor Svendsberget
Esten Gjelten
Ragnar Tveiten
Kjell Hovda

Dieter Speer
Manfred Geyer
Herbert Wiegand
Günther Bartnick
1974
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay K. Kruglov
Yuriy Kolmakov

Simo Halonen
Heikki Flöjt
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola

Kjell Hovda
Kåre Hovda
Terje Hanssen
Tor Svendsberget
1975
Henrik Flöjt
Simo Halonen
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola

Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Yelizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay K. Kruglov

Jan Szpunar
Andrzej Rapacz
Ludwig Zięba
Wojciech Truchan
1977
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Yelizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay K. Kruglov

Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen
Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola

Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Geyer
1978
Manfred Beer
Frank Ullrich
Klaus Siebert
Eberhard Rösch

Odd Lirhus
Sigleif Johansen
Roar Nilsen
Tor Svendsberget

Gerhard Winkler
Andreas Schweiger
Hansi Estner
Heinrich Mehringer;
1979
Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch

Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola
Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen

Vladimir Alikin
Vladimir Barnachov
Nikolay K. Kruglov
Alexander Tikhonov
1981
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch

Peter Angerer
Peter Schweiger
Fritz Fischer
Franz Bernreiter

Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnachov
Vladimir Gavrikov
1982
Frank Ullrich
Matthias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Bernd Helmich

Eirik Kvalfoss
Kjell Søbak
Odd Lirhus
Rolf Storsveen

Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnachov
Viktor Semyonov
1983
Alguimantas Šalna
Juri Kashkarov
Petr Miloradov
Sergei Bulygin

Frank Ullrich
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank-Peter Roetsch

Kjell Søbak
Eirik Kvalfoss
Odd Lirhus
Øyvind Nerhagen
1985
Juri Kashkarov
Alguimantas Šalna
Sergei Bulygin
Andrei Senkov

Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
Ralf Göthel
André Sehmisch

Peter Angerer
Walter Pichler
Fritz Fischer
Herbert Fritzenwenger
1986
Juri Kashkarov
Dmitri Vassiliev
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Sergei Bulygin

Jürgen Wirth
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch

Werner Kiem
Gottlieb Taschler
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
1987
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
Jürgen Wirth

Dmitri Vassiliev
Juri Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Valeriy Medvedtsev

Ernst Reiter
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
1989
Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Birk Anders
Frank-Peter Roetsch

Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Tchepikov
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Bulygin

Geir Einang
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne
Eirik Kvalfoss
1990
Pieralberto Carrara
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle

Christian Dumont
Xavier Blond
Hervè Flandin
Thierry Gerbier

Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
1991
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Fritz Fischer

Jury Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Sergei P. Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov

Geir Einang
Eirik Kvalfoss
Jon Åge Tyldum
Gisle Fenne
1993
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Pieralberto Carrara
Andreas Zingerle

Valeriy Medvedtsev
Valeriy Kirienko
Sergei P. Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov

Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Jens Steinigen
1995
Ricco Groß
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer

Lionel Laurent
Patrice Bailly-Salins
Thierry Dusserre
Hervè Flandin

Igor Khokhriakov
Alexandr Popov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
1996
Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergei P. Tarasov
Alexei Kobelev

Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer

Alexei Aidarov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
Alexandr Popov
1997
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck

Egil Gjelland
Jon Åge Tyldum
Dag Bjørndalen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

René Catarinussi
Wilfried Pallhuber
Patrick Favre
Pieralberto Carrara
1999
Alexei Aidarov
Petr Ivashko
Vadim Sashurin
Oleg Ryzhenkov

Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergei Rozhkov
Pavel Rostovtsev

Halvard Hanevold
Dag Bjørndalen
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2000
Viktor Maigourov
Sergei Rozhkov
Vladimir Dratchev
Pavel Rostovtsev

Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
2001
Gilles Marguet
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée

Aleksei Aidarov
Alexander Syman
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin

Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2003
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck

Viktor Maigourov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Rozhkov
Sergei Tchepikov

Alexei Aidarov
Vladimir Dratchev
Rustam Valliulin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
2004
Frank Luck
Ricco Groß
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis

Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

Ferreol Cannard
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
2005
Halvard Hanevold
Stian Eckhoff
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

Sergei Rozhkov
Nikolay N. Kruglov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Tchepikov

Daniel Mesotitsch
Friedrich Pinter
Wolfgang Rottmann
Christoph Sumann
2007
Ivan Tcherezov
Maxim Tchoudov
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Nikolay N. Kruglov

Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

Ricco Groß
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
2008
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay N. Kruglov
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Maxim Tchoudov

Emil Hegle Svendsen
Rune Bratsveen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

Michael Rösch
Alexander Wolf
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis

Team

This event was held from 1989 to 1998.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989
Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Bulygin
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Tchepikov

Franz Wudy
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Georg Fischer
Fritz Fischer

Andreas Heymann
André Sehmisch
Raik Dittrich
Steffen Hoos
1990
Raik Dittrich
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
Frank Luck

Tomáš Kos
Ivan Masařík
Jiří Holubec
Jan Matouš

Christian Dumont
Stéphane Bouthiaux
Hervè Flandin
Thierry Gerbier
1991
Hubert Leitgeb
Gottlieb Taschler
Simon Demetz
Wilfried Pallhuber

Sverre Istad
Jon Åge Tyldum
Ivar Michal Ulekleiv
Frode Løberg

Anatoliy Zdanovich
Sergei Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
1992
Eugeni Redkine
Anatoliy Zdanovich
Alexandr Popov
Aleksei Tropnikov

Frode Løberg
Jon Åge Tyldum
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne

Aivo Udras
Urmas Kaldvee
Hillar Zahkna
Kalju Ojaste
1993
Fritz Fischer
Frank Luck
Steffen Hoos
Sven Fischer

Aleksei Kobelev
Valeriy Kirienko
Sergei Loschkin
Sergei Tchepikov

Gilles Marguet
Thierry Dusserre
Xavier Blond
Lionel Laurent;
1994
Pieralberto Carrara
Hubert Leitgeb
Andreas Zingerle
Wilfried Pallhuber

Vladimir Dratchev
Alexei Kobelev
Valeriy Kirienko
Sergei P. Tarasov

Jens Steinigen
Marco Morgenstern
Peter Sendel
Steffen Hoos
1995
Frode Andresen
Dag Bjørndalen
Halvard Hanevold
Jon Åge Tyldum

Petr Garabík
Roman Dostál
Jiří Holubec
Ivan Masařík

Thierry Dusserre
Franck Perrot
Lionel Laurent
Stéphane Bouthiaux
1996
Petr Ivashko
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Alexandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin

Vladimir Dratchev
Pavel Mouslimov
Viktor Maigurov
Sergei Rozhkov

René Catarinussi
Hubert Leitgeb
Pieralberto Carrara
Patrick Favre
1997
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Petr Ivashko
Alexandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin

Carsten Heymann
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Peter Sendel

Wiesław Ziemianin
Jan Ziemianin
Wojciech Kozub
Tomasz Sikora
1998
Egil Gjelland
Halvard Hanevold
Sylfest Glimsdal
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

Ricco Groß
Carsten Heymann
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck

Vladimir Dratchev
Alexei Kobelev
Sergei Rozhkov
Viktor Maigourov

Women

Individual (15 km)

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988 the distance was 10 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1993
1995
1996
1997 ¹
1999 ¹
2000
2001 ¹
2003 ¹
2004
2005
2007
2008

Sprint (7.5 km)

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988 the distance was 5 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1993
1995
1996 ¹
1997 ² ¹
1999 ²
2000 ³
2001 ³
2003
2004 ³ ,
2005 ²
2007
2008

Pursuit (10 km)

This event was first held in 1997.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2003 ,
-
2004
2005
2007
2008

Mass start (12.5 km)

This event was first held in 1999. In 2002, the distance was 15 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 ¹
2000
2001
2002 ¹
2003
2004
2005
2007
2008

Relay (4 × 7.5/6 km)

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1991, the event was 3 × 5 km. In 2003, leg distance was set to 6 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984
Venera Chernychova
Liudmila Zabolotyana
Kaija Parve

Sanna Grønlid
Gry Østvik
Siv Bråten

Holly Beatie
Julie Newman
Kari Swenson
1985
Venera Chernychova
Elena Golovina
Kaija Parve

Sanna Grønlid
Gry Østvik
Siv Bråten

Pirjo Mattila
Tuija Vuoksiala
Teija Nieminen
1986
Kaija Parve
Nadejda Belova
Venera Chernychova

Eva Korpela
Inger Björkbom
Sabine Karlsson

Sanna Grønlid
Siv Bråten
Anne Elvebakk
1987
Elena Golovina
Venera Chernychova
Kaija Parve

Inger Björkbom
Mia Stadig
Eva Korpela

Anne Elvebakk
Sanna Grønlid
Siv Bråten Lunde
1988
Venera Chernychova
Elena Golovina
Kaija Parve

Elin Kristiansen
Anne Elvebakk
Mona Bollerud

Eva Korpela
Inger Björkbom
Mia Stadig
1989
Natalia Prikostshikova
Svetlana Davidova
Elena Golovina

Zvetanka Krasteva
Maria Manolova
Nadezhda Aleksieva

Eva Burešová
Renata Novotná
Jiřina Adamičková
1990
Elena Batsevich
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Davidova

Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo
Anne Elvebakk
Elin Kristiansen

Tuija Vuoksiala
Seija Hyytiäinen
Pirjo Mattila
1991
Elena Belova
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Davidova

Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo
Anne Elvebakk
Elin Kristiansen

Uschi Disl
Kerstin Möring
Antje Misersky
1993
Jana Kulhavá
Jiřina Adamičková
Iveta Knížková
Eva Háková

Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand

Svetlana Paniutina
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Simushina
Elena Belova
1995
Uschi Disl
Antje Harvey
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Schaaf

Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Florence Baverel
Anne Briand

Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Hildegunn Fossen
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
1996
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle

Corinne Niogret
Florence Baverel
Emmanuelle Claret
Anne Briand

Tetyana Vodopyanova
Valentina Tserbe
Olena Petrova
Olena Zubrilova
1997
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle

Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Annette Sikveland
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
Gunn Margit Andreassen

Olga Melnik
Galina Koukleva
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Romasko
1999
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Martina Zellner

Nadejda Talanova
Galina Koukleva
Olga Romasko
Albina Akhatova

Delphyne Heymann-Burlet
Florence Baverel
Christelle Gros
Corinne Niogret
2000
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Chernousova
Galina Koukleva
Albina Akhatova

Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Martina Zellner

Olena Zubrilova¹
Olena Petrova
Nina Lemesh
Tetyana Vodopyanova
2001
Olga Pyleva
Anna Bogaliy
Galina Koukleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova

Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm

Olena Zubrilova
Olena Petrova
Nina Lemesh
Tetyana Vodopyanova
2003
Albina Akhatova
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Galina Koukleva
Svetlana Chernousova

Oksana Khvostenko
Irina Merkushina
Oksana Yakovleva
Olena Petrova

Simone Denkinger
Uschi Disl
Kati Wilhelm
Martina Glagow
2004
Linda Tjørhom
Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Liv Grete Poirée

Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Anna Bogaliy
Albina Akhatova

Martina Glagow
Katrin Apel
Simone Denkinger
Kati Wilhelm
2005
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Zaitseva

Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm

Ekaterina Ivanova
Olga Nazarova
Liudmilla Ananko
Olena Zubrilova
2007
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Kati Wilhelm

Florence Baverel-Robert
Delphyne Peretto
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly

Tora Berger
Ann Kristin Flatland
Jori Mørkve
Linda Grubben
2008
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Kati Wilhelm

Oksana Yakovleva
Vita Semerenko
Valj Semerenko
Oksana Khvostenko

Delphine Peretto
Marie Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly

Team

This event was held from 1989 to 1998.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989
Natalya Prikotshikova
Svetlana Davidova
Luisa Zherepenova
Elena Golovina

Synnøve Thoresen
Elin Kristiansen
Anne Elvebakk
Mona Bollerud

Inga Kesper
Daniela Hörburger
Dorina Pieper
Petra Schaaf
1990
Elena Batsevich
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Paramygina
Svetlana Davidova

Irene Schroll
Daniela Hörburger
Inga Kesper
Petra Schaaf

Nadezda Aleksieva
Iva Schkodreva
Maria Manolova
Zvetanka Krasteva
1991
Elena Belova
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Paramygina
Svetlana Davidova

Maria Manolova
Silvana Blogoeva
Nadezda Aleksieva
Iva Schkodreva

Synnøve Thoresen
Signe Trosten
Hildegunn Fossen
Unni Kristiansen
1992
Petra Bauer
Petra Schaaf
Uschi Disl
Inga Kesper

Elena Belova
Inna Sheshikl
Anfisa Reztsova
Svetlana Petcherskaia

Gabriela Suvová
Eva Háková
Jana Kulhavá
Jiřina Adamičkova
1993
Nathalie Beausire
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
Corinne Niogret

Natalia Permiakova
Natalia Sulzheva
Natalia Ryzhenkova
Svetlana Paramygina

Zofia Kiełpińska
Krystyna Liberda
Anna Stera
Helena Mikołajczyk
1994
Natalia Permiakova
Natalia Ryzhenkova
Irina Kokoueva
Svetlana Paramygina

Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Åse Idland
Annette Sikveland
Hildegunn Fossen

Emmanuelle Claret
Nathalie Beausire
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
1995
Elin Kristiansen
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Ann Elen Skjelbreid

Kathy Schwaab
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Uschi Disl
Petra Behle

Emmanuelle Claret
Véronique Claudel
Anne Briand
Corinne Niogret
1996
Katrin Apel
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Behle
Uschi Disl

Nina Lemesh
Olena Petrova
Tetyana Vodopyanova
Olena Zubrilova

Emmanuelle Claret
Anne Briand
Florence Baverel
Corinne Niogret
1997
Annette Sikveland
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
Gunn Margit Andreassen

Olga Romasko
Anna Volkova
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Melnik

Olena Petrova
Olena Zubrilova
Valentina Tserbe
Tetyana Vodopyanova
1998
Anna Volkova
Olga Romasko
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Albina Akhatova

Hildegunn Mikkelsplass
Annette Sikveland
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Liv Grete Skjelbreid

Katja Holanti
Tiina Mikkola
Mari Lampinen
Sanna-Leena Perunka

Mixed

Relay (4 × 6 km)

This event was first held in 2005, at the Biathlon World Cup finals in Khanty-Mansiysk. In 2005 the women biathletes did the first two legs, and the men did the following two, while in 2006 the sequence was woman–man–woman–man. At the Biathlon World Championships 2007 in Antholz, the sequence was women–women–man–man.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 I
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay N. Kruglov
II
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Zaitseva
Sergei Tchepikov
Sergei Rozhkov
I
Uschi Disl
Kati Wilhelm
Michael Greis
Ricco Groß
2006 II
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Sergei Tchepikov
Irina Malgina
Nikolay N. Kruglov
I
Linda Tjørhom
Halvard Hanevold
Tora Berger
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
I
Florence Baverel-Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Sandrine Bailly
Raphaël Poirée
2007
Helena Jonsson
Anna Carin Olofsson
Björn Ferry
Carl Johan Bergman

Florence Baverel-Robert
Sandrine Bailly
Vincent Defrasne
Raphaël Poirée

Tora Berger
Jori Mørkve
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Frode Andresen
2008
Sabrina Buchholz
Magdalena Neuner
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis

Liudmila Kalinchik
Darya Domracheva
Rustam Valiullin
Sergey Novikov

Svetlana Sleptsova
Oksana Neupokoeva
Nikolay N. Kruglov
Dmitri Yaroshenko

See also

References

Search another word or see Biathlon World Championship 2005on Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;