The Versicoloured Emerald (Amazilia versicolor), sometimes placed in the genus Agyrtria, is a species of hummingbird from central and eastern South America.
is confusing. The nominate subspecies
(A. v. versicolor
) occurs in two main morphs
; a white-throated coastal type and a green/turquoise-throated inland type. At some localities individuals with intermediate features are commonly seen, but at others the two morphs seemingly co-occur without signs of intergradation
. The exact distribution limits between several subspecies
are poorly known, and some subspecies have been considered separate species, especially the Blue-green Emerald
(A. (v.) rondoniae
), also known as the Rondonia Emerald
. This was based on plumage and reported sympatry with A. versicolor
(ssp?), but except for the blue to the head, A. v. rondoniae
is very similar to A. v. nitidifrons
, and any evidence for sympatry is lacking. It was therefore "de-listed" by the South American Classification Committee
, and is now considered a subspecies of the Versicolored Emerald, with some even suggesting that rondoniae
is entirely invalid.
It has a total length of c. 9 cm (3½ in). The relatively long, slightly decurved bill is black with flesh-colored (occasionally orange) base to the lower mandible. The tail is coppery-green with a dark subterminal band. The upperparts and flanks are coppery-green. The central underparts and crissum are white. The color of the throat, face-sides and crown varies greatly both individually and depending on subspecies
. The throat ranges from all greenish or turquoise (edged white in female) in inland nominate, nitidifrons
, to bluish in rondoniae
and white (essentially a continuation of the white central underparts) in coastal nominate, hollandi
. Most races have green face-sides and crown, but this is typically turquoise-blue or azure blue in hollandi
Distribution and habitat
It occurs in northern Bolivia, eastern Paraguay, far north-eastern Argentina, and eastern, southern and central Brazil, being absent from the arid Caatinga and most of the Amazon Basin, although locally extending into this region in the south-east and along major rivers (e.g. the Amazon River and Rio Negro). A population, possibly disjunct (although exact distribution limits often are incompletely known in this part of Brazil), occurs in far north-western Brazil, southern Venezuela, western Guyana and eastern Colombia.
It occurs in a wide range of semi-open habitats with some trees; even in urban areas. It generally avoids the interior of humid primary forest, and in regions where such habitats dominate, it mainly occurs in relatively open sections or along forest borders (e.g. the vicinity of major rivers). It is widespread, generally fairly common (more localized in the Amazon Basin) and possibly benefits from the widespread deforestation in tropical South America.