2004 AFL Draft

2004 AFL Draft

The 2004 AFL Draft, concerning player acquisitions in the 2004/05 Australian Football League off-season, consisted of a trade period, a national draft, a pre-season draft, and the elevation of rookies. The AFL Draft is the annual draft of talented players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League.

In 2004 there were 78 picks to be drafted between 16 teams in the national draft. The Richmond Tigers received the first pick in the national draft after finishing on the bottom of the ladder during the 2004 AFL season.

Trades

In alphabetical order of new clubs

Player Original Club Australian Football League clubs Traded For
Scott Thompson Melbourne Adelaide Crows Draft Pick #12
Callum Chambers West Coast Eagles Carlton Draft Pick #57
Troy Longmuir Fremantle Carlton Draft Pick #67
Chad Morrison West Coast Eagles Collingwood Draft Pick #37
Heath Black St. Kilda Fremantle Troy Simmonds
Josh Carr Port Adelaide Fremantle Draft Picks #11, #27 and #45
Brad Ottens Richmond Geelong Draft Picks #12 and #16
Bo Nixon and pick #7 Collingwood Hawthorn Draft Picks #10 and #37
Nathan Thompson Hawthorn Kangaroos Draft Picks #10 and #26
Brent Moloney Geelong Melbourne Draft Pick #12
Aaron Shattock Brisbane Lions Port Adelaide Draft Pick #43
Troy Simmonds Fremantle Richmond Aaron Fiora
Aaron Fiora Richmond St. Kilda Heath Black
Darren Jolly Melbourne Sydney Swans Draft Pick #15
Tyson Stenglein Adelaide Crows West Coast Eagles Draft Picks #12 and #28

National Draft

Round Pick Player Recruited from Australian Football League clubs
Priority 1 Brett Deledio Murray Bushrangers Richmond
Priority 2 Jarryd Roughead Gippsland Power Hawthorn
Priority 3 Ryan Griffen South Adelaide Football Club Western Bulldogs
1 4 Richard Tambling Southern Districts Football Club Richmond
1 5 Lance Franklin Perth Football Club Hawthorn
1 6 Tom Williams Morningside Football Club Western Bulldogs
1 7 Jordan Lewis Geelong Falcons Hawthorn
1 8 John Meesen Geelong Falcons Adelaide
1 9 Jordan Russell West Adelaide Football Club Carlton
1 10 Chris Egan Murray Bushrangers Collingwood
1 11 Adam Thomson Sturt Football Club Port Adelaide
1 12 Danny Meyer Glenelg Football Club Richmond
1 13 Matthew Bate Eastern Ranges Melbourne
1 14 Angus Monfries Sturt Football Club Essendon
1 15 Lynden Dunn Calder Cannons Melbourne
1 16 Adam Pattison Northern Knights Richmond
1 17 Andrew McQualter Gippsland Power St. Kilda
1 18 Cameron Wood West Adelaide Football Club Brisbane Lions
1 19 Ryan Willits Northern Knights Port Adelaide
2 20 Dean Polo Gippsland Power Richmond
2 21 Thomas Murphy Sandringham Dragons Hawthorn
2 22 Jesse Wells Tasmanian Devils Football Club Western Bulldogs
2 23 Sean Rusling West Adelaide Football Club Collingwood
2 24 Nathan Van Berlo West Perth Football Club Adelaide
2 25 Adam Hartlett West Adelaide Football Club Carlton
2 26 Matthew Little Calder Cannons Hawthorn
2 27 Pat Garner Western Magpies Brisbane Lions
2 28 Chad Gibson Norwood Football Club Adelaide
2 29 Matt Rosa North Ballarat Football Club West Coast Eagles
2 30 Andrew Lee Tasmanian Devils Football Club Essendon
2 31 Jarred Moore Dandenong Stingrays Sydney Swans
2 32 Brent Prismall Western Jets Geelong
2 33 Cain Ackland Port Adelaide Football Club St. Kilda
2 34 James Ezard Calder Cannons Port Adelaide
2 35 Fabian Deluca Eastern Ranges Port Adelaide
3 36 Luke McGuane Broadbeach Football Club Richmond
3 37 Mark LeCras West Perth Football Club West Coast Eagles
3 38 Damien McCormack Dandenong Stingrays Western Bulldogs
3 39 Travis Cloke Eastern Ranges Collingwood
3 40 Ivan Maric Calder Cannons Adelaide
3 41 Luke Blackwell Swan Districts Football Club Carlton
3 42 Jesse W. Smith (father-son) Calder Cannons Kangaroos
3 43 Michael Newton Murray Bushrangers Melbourne
3 44 Mitch Morton Claremont Football Club West Coast Eagles
3 45 Justin Sherman Clarence Football Club Brisbane Lions
3 46 Henry Slattery West Adelaide Football Club Essendon
3 47 David Spriggs Geelong Sydney Swans
3 48 Nathan Ablett Modewarre Geelong
3 49 Mark McGough Collingwood St Kilda
3 50 Jayden Attard Dandenong Stingrays Brisbane Lions
3 51 Ben Eckermann Sturt Football Club Port Adelaide
4 52 Dean Limbach Calder Cannons Richmond
4 53 Simon Taylor Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
4 54 Stephen Tiller West Adelaide Football Club Western Bulldogs
4 55 Adam Iacobucci Calder Cannons Collingwood
4 56 Chris Knights Eastern Ranges Adelaide
4 57 Bradley P. Smith Subiaco Football Club West Coast Eagles
4 58 Brad Moran Southport Sharks Kangaroos
4 59 Benet Copping Sturt Football Club Fremantle
4 60 Paul Thomas Central District Bulldogs Essendon
4 61 Heath James Sydney Swans Sydney Swans
4 62 Matthew Egan Geelong VFL Geelong
4 63 James Gwilt Noble Park Football Club St. Kilda
4 64 Luke Forsyth Dandenong Stingrays Brisbane Lions
5 65 Mark Graham Hawthorn Richmond
5 66 Pass Collingwood
5 67 Toby Stribling North Adelaide Football Club Fremantle
5 68 Ben Schwarze Port Melbourne Football Club Kangaroos
5 69 Daniel Haines Fremantle Fremantle
5 70 Pass Essendon
5 71 Pass St. Kilda
6 72 Pass Richmond
6 73 Chris Bryan Frankston Dolphins Carlton
6 74 Daniel Pratt Brisbane Lions (rookie list) Kangaroos
6 75 Pass Fremantle
6 76 Pass St. Kilda
6 77 Anthony Raso Dandenong Stingrays Carlton

Pre-Season Draft

Pick Player Recruited from Australian Football League clubs
1 Trent Knobel St. Kilda Richmond
2 Blake Caracella Brisbane Lions Collingwood
3 Eddie Betts Calder Cannons Carlton
4 Lance Picioane Hawthorn Kangaroos
5 Jarrad Schofield Port Adelaide Fremantle
6 Ty Zantuck Richmond Essendon
7 Elijah Ware Central District Bulldogs Port Adelaide
8 Pass Richmond

Rookie Elevation

In alphabetical order of professional clubs. This list contains 2004-listed rookies who were elevated in the off-season; it does not detail the rookie draft which took place in the 2004/05 off-season.

Player Recruited from Australian Football League clubs
Matthew Smith Oakleigh U18 Adelaide Crows
Leigh Ryswyk Southport Sharks Brisbane Lions
Adam Bentick Calder Cannons Carlton
Andrew Carrazzo Geelong Carlton
Nick Maxwell North Ballarat Football Club Collingwood
Steven Dodd East Fremantle Football Club Fremantle
Dylan Smith Kangaroos Fremantle
Shannon Byrnes Murray Bushrangers Geelong
Josh Thurgood North Ballarat Roosters Hawthorn
Aaron Davey Port Melbourne Boroughs Melbourne
Kelvin W. Moore Yarra Valley Football Club Richmond
Dylan Pfitzner Central District Bulldogs St. Kilda
Nick Stone Hawthorn St. Kilda
Paul Bevan NSW-ACT U18 Sydney Swans
Brett Jones Claremont Football Club West Coast Eagles

See also

Search another word or see 2004 AFL Drafton Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature