Definitions

1993 AFL season

1993 AFL Draft

The 1993 AFL Draft consisted of a Pre-season draft, held before the 1993 AFL season, a mid-season draft, and a national draft at the end of the season.

The AFL Draft is the annual draft of new unsigned players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League.

Clubs receive picks based on the position in which they finish on the ladder during the season, although these picks can be swapped around by teams for trading players.

This was the final season during which a mid-season draft was conducted. The pre-season draft for the following season is also included at the end of the page.

1993 Pre-Season Draft

Pick Player Recruited from Australian Football League clubs
1 Richard Osborne Fitzroy
2 Brendon McCormack Sydney
3 Paul Bryce Melbourne
4 Adrian Fletcher Geelong
5 John Hutton Brisbane
6 Martin Heffernan Geelong
7 Stuart Steele Hawthorn
8 Greg Eppelstun Footscray
9 Glen Freeborn Eagles
10 Mark Zanotti Brisbane
11 Darryl Wakelin Port Adelaide Magpies
12 Tim Watson West Coast
13 Andrew Leoncelli Xavier College
14 Robert Walker Richmond
15 Barry Mitchell Sydney
16 Mark Arceri Carlton
17 Anthony Darcy Geelong
18 Mathew McMartin Colac
19 Brendon Retzlaff Brisbane
20 Ben Doolan Sydney
21 Ryan Humphreys Subiaco
22 Craig McRae Glenelg
23 Chris Bond Carlton
24 Paul Geister Central District
25 Ivan Bartul South Fremantle
26 Adam Sheridan Saint Marys
27 Josh Mail North Adelaide
28 Lachlan Ross West Adelaide
29 Damien Sheehan Port Adelaide
30 Mark Bunn Fitzroy
31 Brett James Norwood
32 Martin Heppell Carey Grammar
33 Brad Nicholson Eastern (U18)
34 Shane Crothers Grovedale
35 Travis Edmonds Hawthorn
36 Darren Mead Port Adelaide
37 Simon Verbeek Carlton
38 Brendon Bower Essendon
39 Mathew McKay Melbourne
40 Brett Rowe Nth Brisbane
41 Nick Pesch Eagles
42 Brad Fox Essendon
43 Mathew Penny Box Hill
44 Austin McCrabb Hawthorn
45 Kent Butcher Geelong
46 Chris Hollow Dandenong
47 Craig Ellis Western (U18)
48 Mark Ballan Geelong
49 Brendon Green Claremont
50 Julien Waite Port Adelaide
51 Simon Eishold Melborune
52 Rodney McKay North Melbourne
53 Paul Prymke Eagles
54 James Saywell Central District
55 Simon Pedler Port Adelaide
56 Brendon Duncan Western
57 Chris O'Dwyer Sydney
58 Guy Rigoni Myrtleford
59 Jason Williams Williamstown
60 Darren Bourke Dandenong
61 Daniel Fletcher Geelong
62 John Klug Adelaide
63 Tim Livingstone Box Hill
64 Darren Tarczon Carlton
65 Nick Mitchell St Bernards
66 Darren Bartsch West Adelaide
67 Kevin Holmes Claremont
68 Andrew Tranquilli Marcellin
69 Leigh Capsalis Keysborough
70 Shane Breur Eagles
71 Julian Burton Port Adelaide
72 Adam Jones Richmond
73 Simon Farrer Stawell
74 Christian Davidson Collegians
75 Terry Board Brisbane
76 Nick Hanson Sandringham
77 Damon Lukins Claremont
78 Danny Craven St Kilda
79 Greg Wooten South Fremantle
80 David Nienann Eagles
81 Jason Mifsud Mortlake

Mid-Season Draft

Pick Player Recruited from Australian Football League clubs
1 Mathew Ahmat Norwood
2 James Theissen Richmond
3 Anthony Harvey Frankston
4 Damian Bourke Geelong
5 Brett Evans Springvale
6 Tony Lynn Central District
7 Alan Thorpe Oakleigh
8 Tim Perkins North Adelaide
9 John Cunningham John Cunningham
10 Danny Dikfos North Brisbane
11 Dale Kickett St Kilda
12 Terry Keays Frankston
13 Passed -
14 Simon Luhrs Central District
15 Andrew Krakouer Sandringham
16 Aldo Dipetta Ainslie
17 Brad Fox Essendon
18 Damian Ryan Port Adelaide
19 Haami Williams South Barwon
20 Russell Evans Coburg
21 Cristian O'Brien Norwood
22 Tom Kavanagh Castlemaine
23 Danny Morgan Preston
24 Kane Batzloff Chelsea
25 James Little Sydney
26 Brad Read East Fremantle
27 Stephan Cochrane Richmond
28 Anthony McGregor Prahran
29 Jamie Grant Daylesford
30 Dallas Normington Werribee
31 Phil Rowston Sydney
32 Brad Hardie South Fremantle

Draft Proper

Pick Player Recruited from Australian Football League clubs
1 Darren Gaspar South Fremantle
2 Nigel Lappin Chiltern
3 Justin Murphy Central U18
4 Glen Gorman Geelong Falcons
5 Adam Heuskes Norwood
6 Trent Cummings Central District (SANFL)
7 Chris L. Johnson Northern Knights
8 Michael Frost Footscray
9 Rowan Warfe Bendigo U18
10 Trent Ormond-Allen Port Adelaide Magpies
11 Brad Johnson Western U18s
12 Chris Scott Eastern Ranges
13 David Ugrinic Woodville West-Torrens Eagles
14 Adam Simpson Northern Knights
15 Luke McCabe Central District (SANFL)
16 Fraser Gehrig Murray Bushrangers
17 Angelo Lekkas Northern Knights
18 Simon Beaumont Central U18
19 Robert Stevenson Western U18
20 Wade Chapman Geelong
21 Shane Hodges North Adelaide
22 Dion Myles Baulkham Hills
23 Shannon Gibson Northern Knights
24 Cameron Bennett North Adelaide
25 Clinton Shaw Southern U18
26 Stephen Jurica South Fremantle
27 Brad Hall Assumption
28 Daryl Griffin Western (U18)
29 Scott Mollard Central (U18)
30 Paul Lewis Murray Bushrangers
31 Mark Stevens Gippsland Power
32 Paul Barnard East Perth
33 Ben Robbins Gippsland Power
34 Stephen Patterson Norwood
35 Aaron James Western (U18)
36 Julian Kirzner Central (U18)
37 Ash Thompson Nyah-Nyah West Utd
38 David Innella Western U18
39 Jason Wild Collingulie
40 Matthew Lappin Chiltern
41 Kieran Sporn Essendon
42 Michael Prentice Southern (U18)
43 Jason Heatley Subiaco
44 Eugene Warrior Port Adelaide
45 Trent Bartlett Deloraine (Tas)
46 David King Port Melbourne
47 Chris Palmer West Adelaide
48 Matt Hopkins west Adelaide
49 Simon Garlick Central (U18)
50 Mark Merenda West Perth
51 Kristian Pascoe Northern (U18)
52 Matthew Dent Sturt Football Club
53 Justin Mallon Northern Knights
54 Sedat Sir Central (U18)
55 Grant Tanner Norwood
56 Rayden Tallis Eastern Ranges
57 Mark Hepburn West Coast
58 Jeff Bruce Corowa-Rutherglen
59 Craig Biddiscombe Gippsland Power
60 Troy Polak Perth
61 Shayne Smith Southern (U18)
62 Graeme Wood Mildura
63 Gareth John Sydney
64 Shane Hamilton Brisbane
65 Paul Mullarvey Box Hill
66 Andrew Schauble Xavier(APS)

1994 Pre-Season Draft

Pick Player Recruited from Australian Football League clubs
1 Dermott Brereton Hawthorn Sydney Swans
2 Andrew Bews Geelong Brisbane Bears
3 Jamie Elliott Fitzroy Richmond
4 David Strooper Sydney Swans St. Kilda
5 Steven Stretch Melbourne Fitzroy
6 Peter Filandia Essendon Sydney Swans
7 Haydn Robbins Melbourne Richmond
8 Craig Lambert Richmond Brisbane Bears
9 Rodney Keogh Melbourne St. Kilda
10 Matthew Mansfield Footscray Fitzroy
11 Dean Irving West Coast Eagles Melbourne
12 Jason Watts Fitzroy Richmond
13 John Ballantyne Footscray Collingwood
14 Cain Liddle Western U18 Geelong
15 Trent Nicholls West Coast Eagles North Melbourne
16 Simon Lethlean Camberwell Grammar Football Club Hawthorn
17 Scott Thompson Subiaco Football Club West Coast Eagles
18 Shane Tongerie Central District Football Club Adelaide Crows
19 Dean Rice St. Kilda Carlton
20 Barry Young Richmond Essendon
21 Derek Kickett Essendon Sydney Swans
22 Andrew Bomford North Shore Football Club Sydney Swans
23 Adam Slater Richmond Richmond
24 Adrian Burns Essendon St. Kilda
25 Peter Doyle Carlton Fitzroy
26 John Carroll St. Bedes Football Club Melbourne
27 Daniel Hargreaves Eastern U18 Footscray
28 Trent Hotton Preston Football Club Collingwood
29 David Muir Claremont Football Club North Melbourne
30 Shayne Stevenson Fitzroy Hawthorn
31 Matthew Kluzek West Coast Eagles Adelaide Crows
32 Brad Pearce Brisbane Bears Carlton
33 Doug Bailey Old Xavierians Football Club St. Kilda
34 Stephen Ryan Richmond Collingwood
35 Peter Green Sydney Swans Carlton
36 Kristian Bardsley North Melbourne St. Kilda
37 Justin Staritski North Melbourne Collingwood
38 Daniel McCarthy Frankston Football Club St. Kilda
39 Alister Carr Essendon St. Kilda

Search another word or see 1993 AFL seasonon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature