Definitions

1914 Connaught Cup

Connaught Cup Stakes

The Connaught Cup Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Run in late May, the Grade III race is open to horses aged four and older. Raced over a distance of 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs) on turf, it currently offers a purse of $150,000.

The Connaught Cup was first run in 1912 on dirt at Toronto's Old Woodbine Race Course. As a result of World War I, there was no race held in 1918 and 1919 and it was not run in 1930. The Great Depression saw much consolidation in the horse racing industry with track owners reducing the number of races run and the amount of the purses being offered. The Connaught Cup was suspened after the 1932 running and was not revived until 1952. In 1956 it was moved to the newly built Woodbine Racetrack where in 1958 it was converted to a turf race.

It was run in two divisions in 1984.

Since inception, the race has been contested at various distances:
On dirt:

  • 11/16 miles : 1912 through 1955 at Old Woodbine Race Course, 1956-1957 at Woodbine Racecourse

On turf:

  • 1 mile : 1994 at Fort Erie Racetrack
  • 11/16 miles : 1958-1963, 1980-93, and since 1995 at Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1⅛ miles : 1964-1966, 1979 at Woodbine Racetrack, 1967-1978 at Fort Erie Racetrack

Records

Speed record: (at present distance of 11/16 miles)

Most wins:

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 8 - Robin Platts (1968, 1969, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1988, 1992)

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Connaught Cup

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2008 Rahy's Attorney 4 Slade Callaghan Ian Black Ellie-Boje Farm 1:39.53
2007

Eccentric 6 David Clark Roger Attfield Gary A. Tanaka 1:45.05
2006 Remarkable News 4 Javier Castellano Angel Penna, Jr. Holly Rincon 1:39.67
2005 Le Cinquieme Essai 6 Steven Bahen Paul Nielsen William J. Scott 1:40.79
2004 Slew Valley 7 Jim McAleney Reade Baker Rich Meadow Farm 1:40.24
2002 Quiet Resolve 7 Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:40.88
2001 Red Sea 5 Emile Ramsammy Roger Attfield Prince Fahd Salman 1:47.49
2001 Del Mar Show 4 Robbie Davis William I. Mott A.E. Paulson Trust 1:48.17
2000 Super Red 4 Emile Ramsammy Malcom Pierce Stronach Stables 1:43.78
1999 Incitatus 6 Slade Callaghan Ronald Burke John Kom-Tong 1:40.57
1998 Kiridashi 6 Todd Kabel Barbara J. Minshall Minshall Farms 1:39.80
1997 Kiridashi 5 Mickey Walls Barbara J. Minshall Minshall Farms 1:40.00
1996 Lahint 5 Todd Kabel Kathy Patton-Casse Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. 1:40.20
1995 Jet Freighter 4 Todd Kabel Tony Mattine Fishman/Peter/Yu 1:39.20
1994 Shiny Key 6 Mark Larsen Alton Quanbeck D. Morgan Firestone 1:35.00
1993 Rainbows For Life 5 Jack Lauzon James E. Day Pin Oak/Sam-Son 1:43.40
1992 Cozzene's Prince 5 Robin Platts Tino Attard Kirby Canada Farm 1:42.60
1991 Sky Classic 4 Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:41.20
1990 With Approval 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:41.60
1989 Granacus 4 Kent Desormeaux Pat Collins Knob Hill Stable 1:46.20
1988 Grey Classic 5 Robin Platts James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:44.00
1987 Boulder Run 4 Lloyd Duffy Jerry G. Lavigne R. Doe & B. Hutzel 1:45.20
1986 Corseque 5 Robert King, Jr. David MacLean Norcliffe Stables 1:43.40
1985 Mascot 4 Dave Penna Alton Quanbeck Maud McDougald 1:44.40
1984 George Dinkle 4 George HoSang Laurie Silvera Silverbrook Stable 1:44.20
1984 Bridle Path 8 David Clark Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 1:43.40
1983 Fiddle Dancer Boy 5 David Clark James C. Bentley Jack B. W. Carmichael 1:46 .00
1982 Frost King 4 Lloyd Duffy Bill Marko Ted Smith/Bill Marko 1:48.00
1981 Bridle Path 5 J. Paul Souter Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 1:42.60
1980 Great State 4 Jim Fazio Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:42.00
1979 Bruce South 4 Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:49.40
1978 Sound Reason * 4 Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:50.80
1977 Reasonable Win 5 John LeBlanc Fred H. Loschke Hammer Kopf Farm 1:51.40
1976 Royal Chocolate 6 Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:50.40
1975 Amber Herod 4 Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:50.20
1974 Fabe Count 6 Sandy Hawley Jerry G. Lavigne Parkview Stable 1:48.80
1973 Suffix 4 Lloyd Duffy Glenn Magnusson Aubrey W. Minshall 1:50.20
1972 Briartic 4 Brian Swatuk Andrew G. Smithers Bennett Farms 1:48.60
1971 Yukon Eric 5 Sandy Hawley Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:49.00
1970 Son Costume 5 R. Armstrong W. H. Moorhead Paison Stable 1:50.00
1969 James Bay 5 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:51.00
1968 James Bay 4 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:49.00
1967 Stevie B. Good 4 Richard Grubb B. Puccini E. C. Pasquale 1:48.40
1966 Victorian Era 4 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. A. Case 1:50.80
1965 E. Day 5 Pat Remillard Hume E. M. Pollock Hume E. M. Pollock 1:50.80
1964 E. Day 4 Pat Remillard Hume E. M. Pollock Hume E. M. Pollock 1:51.00
1963 Roman Banquet 3 George Gubbins S. U. Ross E. C. Pasquale 1:44.60
1962 Axeman 4 Hugo Dittfach Richard Townrow Lanson Farms 1:48.80
1961 Hidden Treasure 4 Pat Remillard Robert S. Bateman William R. Beasley 1:43.20
1960 Winning Shot 4 Avelino Gomez Willie Thurner J. S. Evans 1:43.80
1959 White Apache 4 Don Hale F. Russell Four L's Stable 1:43.80
1958 West Four 4 Al Coy S. Caplan C. Bordonaro 1:47.60
1957 Censor 4 Avelino Gomez Gordon J. McCann Winnifred Taylor 1:45.00
1956 King Maple 5 C. Brown J. Hornsby McMacken Stable 1:44.80
1955 King Maple 4 Herb Lindberg J. Hornsby McMacken Stable 1:44.40
1954 Chain Reaction 4 William Zakoor Richard Townrow Mrs. J. Tomlinson 1:45.00
1953 Visible 4 Emile Roy F. Robinson E. Elman 1:47.00
1933 - 1952 No races held
1932 Khorasan 4 Eddie Legere William H. Bringloe Seagram Stables 1:46.40
1931 Marine 5 Frankie Mann Harry Giddings, Jr. Mount Royal Stable 1:45.80
1930 No race held
1929 Young Kitty 4 John Maiben William H. Bringloe Seagram Stables 1:49.20
1928 Clear Sky 4 T. Burns G. Alexandra J. E. Smallman 1:49.60
1927 Lactarius 4 R. Fisher Fred H. Schelke J. K. L. Ross 1:49.80
1926 Goldbeater 4 John Maiben J. Boden D. Raymond 1:47.20
1925 King's Court 6 B. Kennedy William H. Bringloe Seagram Stables 1:49.20
1924 Deep Thought 3 Edward Scobie Henry McDaniel J. K. L. Ross 1:46.40
1923 James F. O'Hara 5 A. Abel J. Adkins Kirkfield Stable 1:45.40
1922 Baby Grand 4 Clarence Turner Henry McDaniel J. K. L. Ross 1:49.60
1921 Lucky B. 6 Harold Thurber G. Hennessy G. Macfarlane 1:47.60
1920 Boniface 5 Earl Sande Fred H. Schelke J. K. L. Ross 1:48.60
1918 - 1919 No races held
1917 Smart Money 3 L. Mink E. Trotte R. E. Millett 1:48.60
1916 Uncle Bryn 4 Linus McAtee W. Presgrave J. K. L. Ross 1:47.20
1915 Private Petal J. Smyth Ed Whyte John S. Hendrie 1:47.40
1914 Calgary nf A. Claver Henry McDaniel Robert T. Davies 1:47.20
1913 Plate Glass 7 Willie Knapp John Nixon Robert T. Davies 1:47.00
1912 Plate Glass 6 E. Martin C. Patterson Robert T. Davies 1:48.40

*In 1978, Hopeful Answer finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.

References

Search another word or see 1914 Connaught Cupon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature