1904–05 in Belgian football

2004–05 in Belgian football

The 2004-2005 season was the 111th competitive season in Belgian football.

Overview

The Brussels derby is played once again since FC Brussels promoted.

National team

Belgium began their qualifying campaign for the Football World Cup 2006.

Date Venue Opponents Score* Comp Belgium scorers Match Report
August 18, 2004 Ullevaal Stadium, Oslo (A) Norway 2–2 F Thomas Buffel (2) www.dhnet.be
September 4, 2004 Stade du Pays de Charleroi, Charleroi (H) Lithuania 1–1 WCQ Wesley Sonck www.sport.be
October 9, 2004 El Sardinero, Santander (A) Spain 0–2 WCQ www.sport.be
November 17, 2004 King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels (H) Serbia and Montenegro 0–2 WCQ www.sport.be
February 9, 2005 Cairo (A) Egypt 0–4 F www.dhnet.be
March 26, 2005 King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels (H) Bosnia and Herzegovina 4–1 WCQ Thomas Buffel, Emile Mpenza (2), Koen Daerden www.sport.be
March 30 2005 Serravalle (A) San Marino 2–1 WCQ Daniel Van Buyten, Timmy Simons www.sport.be
June 4, 2005 Red Star Stadium, Beograd (A) Serbia and Montenegro 0–0 WCQ www.sport.be
* Belgium score given first

Key

  • H = Home match
  • A = Away match
  • F = Friendly
  • WCQ = FIFA World Cup 2006 Qualifying, European Zone Group 7

Honours

Competition Winner
Jupiler League Club Brugge
Cup Germinal Beerschot
Supercup Club Brugge
Second division Zulte-Waregem
Third division A Mechelen
Third division B Overpelt-Lommel

Final tables

Jupiler League

P W D L F A GD Pts
C 1 Club Brugge 34 24 7 3 83 25 +58 79
  2 Anderlecht 34 23 7 4 75 34 +41 76
  3 Genk 34 21 7 6 59 37 +22 70
  4 Standard Liège 34 21 7 6 64 30 +34 70
  5 Charleroi 34 19 7 8 47 34 +13 64
  6 Gent 34 18 5 11 46 36 +10 59
  7 Louviéroise 34 12 8 14 43 43 +0 44
  8 Lokeren 34 11 11 12 36 38 -2 44
  9 Germinal Beerschot 34 12 6 16 36 45 -9 42
  10 Lierse 34 12 5 17 57 60 -3 41
  11 Cercle Brugge 34 12 5 17 45 74 -29 41
  12 Westerlo 34 11 6 17 34 54 -20 39
  13 Mouscron 34 10 6 18 40 43 -3 36
  14 Sint-Truidense 34 10 6 18 40 58 -18 36
  15 Brussels 34 10 3 21 32 60 -28 33
  16 Beveren 34 8 8 18 43 59 -16 32
R 17 Oostende 34 6 9 19 31 62 -31 27
R 18 Mons 34 7 5 22 39 58 -19 26

Second division

P W D L F A GD Pts
C 1 Zulte-Waregem 34 22 7 5 71 35 +36 73
P 2 Roeselare 34 16 12 6 51 31 +20 60
  3 Geel 34 16 8 10 49 36 +13 56
  4 Antwerp 34 15 5 14 48 40 +8 50
  5 Waasland 34 14 8 12 51 55 -4 50
  6 Tubize 34 14 6 14 54 49 +5 48
  7 Kortrijk 34 13 9 12 56 48 +8 48
  8 Ronse 34 13 9 12 42 51 -9 48
  9 Beringen-Heusden-Zolder 34 12 11 11 41 41 +0 47
  10 Deinze 34 11 10 13 47 59 -12 43
  11 Hamme 34 10 11 13 50 47 +3 41
  12 Virton 34 10 11 13 43 54 -11 41
  13 Eupen 34 9 14 11 52 46 +6 41
  14 Union 34 10 9 15 41 53 -12 39
  15 Dessel 34 9 12 13 31 46 -15 39
R 16 Visé 34 10 7 17 52 54 -2 37
R 17 Maasmechelen 34 9 10 15 35 53 -18 37
R 18 Aalst 34 7 13 14 41 57 -16 34

Third division

Third division A

For their second season since the renewal of the club, Y.R. K.V. Mechelen gained the title this time in extremis before R. Cappellen F.C., who reaches the third division playoffs along with Torhout 1992 K.M. and F.C. Denderleeuw respectively winners of the first and second slices. The third slice went to Mechelen so it is Cappellen that replaces them in the playoffs. K.F.C. Evergem-Center and K. Lyra T.S.V. are relegated to promotion while K.S.K. Wevelgem City will fight in the Promotion playoffs.

P W D L F A GD Pts
C 1 KV Mechelen 30 18 5 7 76 35 +41 59
  2 Cappellen 30 17 7 6 58 29 +29 58
  3 Torhout 30 17 3 10 69 44 +25 54
  4 Denderhoutem 30 16 6 8 61 41 +20 54
  5 Sint-Niklaas 30 15 9 6 60 37 +23 54
  6 Maldegem 30 13 8 9 44 46 -2 47
  7 Turnhout 30 12 11 7 51 40 +11 47
  8 Wetteren 30 14 3 13 43 44 -1 45
  9 Denderleeuw 30 12 8 10 51 46 +5 44
  10 Sporting West 30 11 9 10 44 41 +3 42
  11 Racing Waregem 30 11 6 13 54 61 -7 39
  12 KRC Mechelen 30 8 10 12 43 42 +1 34
  13 Bornem 30 6 9 15 48 75 -27 27
R 14 Wevelgem 30 7 5 18 35 65 -30 26
R 15 Lyra 30 5 7 18 41 76 -35 22
R 16 Evergem 30 2 6 22 30 86 -56 12

Third division B

United Overpelt-Lommel won this year's edition with a comfortable advance and also won the last two slices. Oud-Heverlee Leuven has won the first slice so the 3rd and 4th placed teams (respectively K.S.K. Tongeren and R. Sprimont Comblain Sport) enter the playoffs. At the bottom of the table, Seraing R.U.L. and Veldwezelt will play Promotion next season while U.R. Namur will have to undergo the playoffs.

P W D L F A GD Pts
C 1 Overpelt-Lommel 30 24 6 0 77 22 +55 78
P 2 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 30 19 5 6 63 27 +36 62
  3 Tongeren 30 15 7 8 51 32 +19 52
  4 Sprimont Comblain 30 13 10 7 46 43 +3 49
  5 Walhain 30 14 3 13 52 52 +0 45
  6 Woluwé 30 12 8 10 44 38 +6 44
  7 Bocholter 30 11 9 10 35 35 +0 42
  8 Tienen 30 10 9 11 34 35 -1 39
  9 Charleroi-Marchienne 30 9 10 11 39 36 +3 37
  10 Diegem 30 10 6 14 51 43 +8 36
  11 La Calamine 30 9 8 13 38 59 -21 35
  12 Kermt-Hasselt 30 7 11 12 42 51 -9 32
  13 Francs Borains 30 8 6 16 23 47 -24 30
  14 Namur 30 5 13 12 32 62 -30 28
R 15 Veldwezelt 30 7 4 19 32 56 -24 25
R 15 Seraing 30 3 13 14 33 54 -21 22

Search another word or see 1904–05 in Belgian footballon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature